Sescom Portable 2-Channel Audio-over-Fiber Extender Kit

BH #SESXFA2 • MFR #SES-X-FA2
Sescom Portable 2-Channel Audio-over-Fiber Extender Kit
Key Features
  • Two-Channel Analog-to-Fiber Extender
  • 2 x Portable Tx and Rx Units
  • 2 x Balanced XLR Connectors Each Unit
  • Transmission Range up to 12.4 Miles
Extend your high-quality audio-over-fiber transmissions for miles with the Portable 2-Channel Audio-over-Fiber Extender Kit from Sescom. Whether you are in a broadcast studio, stadium, theater, or in the field, the SES-X-FA2 two-unit system can transmit audio up to 12.4 miles over single-mode fiber or up to 984' over multi-mode fiber.
In Stock
$799.95

Sescom Portable 2-Channel Audio-over-Fiber Extender Kit

Dennis L., B&H Pro Video Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

Sescom SES-X-FA2 Overview

Extend your high-quality audio-over-fiber transmissions for miles with the Portable 2-Channel Audio-over-Fiber Extender Kit from Sescom. Whether you are in a broadcast studio, stadium, theater, or in the field, the SES-X-FA2 two-unit system can transmit audio up to 12.4 miles over single-mode fiber or up to 984' over multi-mode fiber.

The transmitter unit features two balanced XLR inputs, and the receiver unit two XLR outputs, and each channel on the transmitter can be switched from line to mic level as required. Providing 24-bit, 48 kHz audio quality and a signal-to-noise ratio greater than 85 dB, the units transmit clean, high-quality, crosstalk-free audio. The units are portable and can each run on a single 9V battery, or they can each be powered by an included AC adapter.

Note:
Note: These units are not for use with IFB systems where audio is modulated with voltage, they are not for intercom use, and they cannot be used with phantom-powered devices.
Two units work together to transmit and receive 24-bit, 48 kHz, digitally encoded, 2-channel analog audio over single- or multi-mode fiber
Each unit provides a Simplex ST fiber connector; the Tx unit provides two balanced XLR inputs, and the Rx unit provides two XLR outputs. The Tx unit has a line/mic switch to control each XLR input
Signal range is 12.4 miles over single-mode fiber and 984 feet over multi-mode fiber
The units are portable and each run on one 9V battery with a runtime of approximately four hours. An AC power adapter is also included for each unit

Sescom SES-X-FA2 Specs

Input / Output ConnectorsTransmitter: 2 x Balanced XLR (with line/mic switch)
Receiver: 2 x Balanced XLR (line level only)
Optic Fiber: Simplex ST connector;
50/125 u multi-mode, 62.5/125 u multi-mode, 9/125 u single-mode
AC Power (Each Unit): 2.1 mm DC plug
Signal RangeSingle-Mode Fiber: 12.4 miles / 20 km
Multi-Mode Fiber: 984' / 300 m
Frequency Response20 Hz - 20 kHz
Input Impedance10-20 kOhms
PowerBattery: 12 VDC, 1.5 A
AC Adapter: 100-240 VAC, 50/60 Hz
Operation: 5-14.4 VDC
Consumption: < 5 W
Max. Line Input Voltage: 6.9 V p-p
Battery TypeEach Unit: 1 x 9 V
Runtime: 4 hours (approximate)
Audio Bit Rate24-bit
Audio Sampling Rate48 kHz
Signal to Noise Ratio> 85 dB
Line/Mic LevelMic Level: -30 dB
Line Level: 0 dB in/out
Operating Temperature32 to 140°F / 0 to 60°C
20 to 90% humidity (with no condensation)
CertificationFCC, CE, RoHS
DimensionsEach Unit: 4.33 x 3.62 x 1.65" / 11 x 9.2 x 4.2 cm
WeightEach Unit: 7.9 oz / 224 g
Packaging Info
Package Weight2.66 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)12.9 x 8.6 x 3.9"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close