KVM-TEC MVX1-F Masterline Fiber Extender

KVM-TEC MVX1-F Masterline Fiber Extender

KVM-TEC MVX1-F Masterline Fiber Extender

B&H # KVMVX1F MFR # 6801
In Stock
Order in the next 0:00:00 to ship today

Product Highlights

  • 1640' Transmitter / Receiver Set
  • DVI / USB Signal Transmission, No Delay
  • Replaceable SFP Multimode Modules
  • Up to 1920 x 1200 Resolution at 60 Hz
  • DVI-D and Four USB 2.0 Type-A Outputs
  • Up to 48 Endpoints with Optional Switch
  • 480 Mb/s Max Transmission Rate
  • USB 2.0 Transparent
  • Bidirectional CD-Quality Analog Audio
  • USB Save Anti-Virus Feature
Show moreShow less
$1,122.00
Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

KVM-TEC MVX1-F overview

  • 1Description

The KVM-TEC MVX1-F Masterline Fiber Extender transmitter/receiver set carries DVI and USB signals over multimode fiber up to 1640' without delay. HDMI signals are also supported via a DVI-to-HDMI adapter, sold separately, but without audio. The set supports resolutions up to 1920 x 1200 at 60 Hz and features DVI and four USB type-A outputs on the receiver end. Both units include an SPF multimode module that supports multimode fiber cables (class OM3 or better) with LC connectors, not included. Alternatively, optional single mode modules can be incorporated for much longer distances. Switches can also be integrated to allow delivery to up to 48 endpoints. The transmitter and receiver have the same size and up to four units can be installed in a 19" 1 RU rack.

  • MVX1-F Masterline Fiber Transmitter

    The KVM-TEC MVX1-F Masterline Fiber Transmitter carries DVI and USB signals over multimode fiber up to 1640' to an optional receiver, without delay. HDMI signals are also supported via a DVI-to-HDMI adapter, sold separately, but without audio. The MVX1-F Masterline system supports resolutions up to 1920 x 1200 at 60 Hz. The transmitter includes an SPF multimode module that supports multimode fiber cables (class OM3 or better) with LC connectors, not included. Alternatively, optional single mode modules can be incorporated for much longer distances. Switches can also be integrated to allow delivery to up to 48 endpoints.

    Key Features
    • DVI and USB signal transmission without delay
    • Includes SFP multimode module supporting up to 1640' distances
    • Up to 1920 x 1200/60 Hz resolution
    • Delivery to up to 48 endpoints with optional switch integration
    • Up to 480 Mb/s transmission rate
    • USB 2.0 transparent
    • Bidirectional CD-quality analog audio
    • "USB Save" feature blocks USB interface viruses by deactivating mass storage devices
    • Plug and play installation
    • Included VGA to DVD cable allows VGA signal transmission as DVI
    • Power/status LED
    • Up to four units fit in a 19" 1 RU rack
  • MVX1-F Masterline Fiber Receiver

    The KVM-TEC MVX1-F Masterline Fiber Receiver accepts DVI and USB signals over multimode fiber from up to 1640' away from an optional transmitter, without delay. The MVX1-F Masterline system supports resolutions up to 1920 x 1200 at 60 Hz. The receiver includes an SPF multimode module that supports multimode fiber cables (class OM3 or better) with LC connectors, not included. Alternatively, the system supports optional single mode modules for much longer distances.

    Key Features
    • Includes SFP multimode module supporting signals from up to 1640' away
    • DVI-D and four USB 2.0 type-A outputs
    • 3.5mm line in and speaker out jacks
    • Up to 1920 x 1200/60 Hz resolution
    • USB 2.0 transparent
    • Bidirectional CD-quality analog audio
    • Plug and play installation
    • Power/status LED
    • Up to four units fit in a 19" 1 RU rack
In the Box
Bundle Items
  • Power Supply (12 VDC, 1A)
  • DVI to DVI Cable (5.9')
  • USB Cable (5.9')
  • VGA to DVI Cable (5.9')
  • 2 x Audio Cable
  • SFP Multimode Module
  • 4 x Rubber Feet
  • 4 x Mounting Pads
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty (Extendable to 5 Years)
  • Power Supply (12V, 1A)
  • SFP Multimode Module
  • 4 x Rubber Feet
  • 4 x Mounting Pads
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty (Extendable to 5 Years)
Table of Contents
  • 1Description
  • MVX1-F Masterline Fiber Transmitter
    Input 1 x DVI (no HCDP)
    1 x USB 2.0 type-B
    1 x 3.5 mm line in jack
    Output 1 x SPF multimode fiber module included that supports multimode fiber cables up to 1640'
    1 x DVI
    1 x 3.5 mm line out jack
    Range 1640' / 500 m over included SPF multimode fiber module
    Supported Resolution DVI-D:
    Up to 1920 x 1200 at 60 Hz
    Bit Depth DVI-D:
    24 bit
    Audio Analog, 16-bit, 44 kHz, 2 channels
    Enclosure Anodized aluminum
    Power Supply 12 VDC, 1 A (wall power supply unit included)
    Power Consumption 6 W
    Operating Temperature 32 to 113°F / 0 to 45°C
    Storage Temperature -13 to 176°F / -25 to 80°C
    Humidity Operating/Storage: < 80%, non-condensing
    Cooling Free air convection
    MTBF/Expected Product Life 82,820 calculated hours over approximately 10 years
    Compliance CE, FCC
    Dimensions 3.8 x 1.6 x 4.1" / 9.8 x 4 x 10.4 cm
    Weight 0.66 lb / 302 g
    Packaging Info
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 10.25 x 7.75 x 2.5"
  • MVX1-F Masterline Fiber Receiver
    Input 1 x SPF multimode fiber module included that supports multimode fiber cables up to 1640'
    1 x 3.5 mm line in
    Output 1 x DVI
    4 x USB 2.0 type-A
    1 x 3.5 mm jack for speaker
    Range Accepts from up to 1640' / 500 m over included SPF multimode fiber module
    Supported Resolution DVI-D:
    Up to 1920 x 1200 at 60 Hz
    Bit Depth DVI-D:
    24 bit
    Audio Analog, 16-bit, 44 kHz, 2 channels
    Enclosure Anodized aluminum
    Power Supply 6 VDC, 1 A (wall power supply unit included)
    Power Consumption 6 W without USB devices
    Operating Temperature 32 to 113°F / 0 to 45°C
    Storage Temperature -13 to 176°F / -25 to 80°C
    Humidity Operating/Storage: < 80%, non-condensing
    Cooling Free air convection
    MTBF/Expected Product Life 82,820 calculated hours over approximately 10 years
    Compliance CE, FCC
    Dimensions 3.8 x 1.6 x 4.1" / 9.8 x 4 x 10.4 cm
    Weight 0.64 lb / 291 g
    Packaging Info
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 10.3 x 7.8 x 2.5"

KVM-TEC MVX1-F reviews

Be the first to review this item

KVM-TEC MVX1-F Q&A

KVM-TEC MVX1-F accessories

See any errors on this page? Let us know.