KVM-TEC MX 2000 Matrixline Fiber Transmitter

KVM-TEC MX 2000 Matrixline Fiber Transmitter

KVM-TEC MX 2000 Matrixline Fiber Transmitter

B&H # KVMX2000FL MFR # 6811L
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days

Product Highlights

  • Transmit DVI/Keyboard/Mouse/Hard Drives
  • 1640' Duplex Multimode LC Transmission
  • 1920 x 1200 with <5ms Delay, Live 1080p
  • RS-232 Port
  • USB 2.0 Transparent
  • 3.5mm Audio I/O Jacks
  • DVI Local Video Monitoring Output
  • Integrates into 2000-Endpoint Workflows
  • Rackmountable via Optional Brackets
Show moreShow less

Model: Transmitter

Transmitter Receiver

Special Order

$0 VA Sales Tax Collected on This Item
$707.00
Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

KVM-TEC MX1-FL2000 Overview

  • 1Description

The KVM-TEC MX 2000 Matrixline Fiber Transmitter pairs with an optional receiver and extends DVI and USB signals up to 1640' over a single duplex multimode LC fiber cable, sold separately. It transmits 1920 x 1200 at 60 Hz resolution video with less than 5ms latency and 1080p signals in real time. A single USB connection captures keyboard and mouse signals as well as USB hard drives and memory sticks thanks to a built-in USB upgrade feature. The included SFP module can be replaced with a separately sold single-mode module to allow a transmission distance up to 99 miles.

An RS-232 port, DVI monitoring output, and 3.5mm line in and line out jacks are provided, and the device can be integrated into a workflow of up to 2000 transmitter/receiver units via connection to an optional network switch. Any standard KVM-TEC or third-party switch is supported. Up to four units can be installed in a 19" rack using optional rackmount kits. The USB port is USB 2.0 transparent, meaning it's backwards-compatible with USB 1.0 and also supports USB 3.0 but at USB 2.0 speeds.

Key Features
  • Transmits DVI signal and USB keyboard, mouse, hard drive, and memory stick signals up to 1640' over a single duplex multimode LC fiber cable, sold separately (an optional single-mode module is supported for longer distances)
  • 1920 x 1200 at 60 Hz transmission with less than 5ms latency, 1080p transmission in real time
  • RS-232 port
  • Can be integrated into 2000-endpoint workflows via any standard network switch
  • USB 2.0 port is backwards-compatible with USB 1.0 and also supports USB 3.0 at USB 2.0 speeds
  • Up to 480 Mb/s USB transmission rate
  • 3.5mm audio line in and line out jacks
  • DVI local monitoring output
  • Automatic plug-and-play operation
  • Free-air convection cooling
  • Four units are rackmountable via optional rackmount kits
  • MTBF: 82.820 calculated hours over approximately 10 years
In the Box
KVM-TEC MX 2000 Matrixline Fiber Transmitter
  • Power Supply (12 VDC, 1 A)
  • SFP Mulitmode Module
  • DVI to DVI Cable (6')
  • USB Cable (6')
  • VGA to DVI Cable (6')
  • 2 x Audio Cables (6')
  • RJ11 to D9 Adapter for RS-232
  • RS-232 Extension Cable (6')
  • 4 x Rubber Feet
  • 4 x Mounting Pads
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description

    KVM-TEC MX1-FL2000 Specs

    General
    Ports Transmitter:
    1 x DVI (Input) 
    1 x DVI (Output) 
    1 x USB Type-B USB 2.0 
    1 x 3.5 mm Audio (Input) 
    1 x 3.5 mm Audio (Output) 
    1 x RJ11 RS232 
    1 x LC Fiber (Output) 
    Supported Resolutions 1920 x 1200 @ 60 Hz
    1920 x 1080
    Maximum Transmission Distance 1640' / 499.87 m
    Transmission Method Multimode Cable
    Color Depth 24-Bit
    Audio Channels Supported 2-Channel Stereo (16-Bit)
    RS232 Data Rate 230,400 bps
    Power
    DC Input Power 12 VDC at 1 A
    Power Consumption 6 W
    Environmental
    Operating Temperature 32 to 113°F / 0 to 45°C
    Storage Temperature -13 to 176°F / -25 to 80°C
    Operating Humidity 80%
    Physical
    Certifications CE, FCC, as per Manufacturer
    Material of Construction Aluminum
    Dimensions 3.8 x 1.6 x 4.1" / 9.7 x 4.1 x 10.4 cm
    Weight 0.7 lb / 302.0 g

    KVM-TEC MX1-FL2000 Reviews

    Be the first to review this item

    KVM-TEC MX1-FL2000 Q&A

    KVM-TEC MX1-FL2000 Accessories

    See any errors on this page? Let us know.