AJA SMPTE ST 2110 IP to HDMI Mini-Converter

BH #AJIPRG2HDMI • MFR #IPR-10G2-HDMI
AJA SMPTE ST 2110 IP to HDMI Mini-Converter
Key Features
  • Decodes SMPTE 2110 Signals over 10 GigE
  • Formats Data for Monitoring and HDMI Out
  • Two 10 GigE SFP+ Cages/Hitless Switching
  • Up to 1080p60 10-Bit 4:2:2 Uncompressed
Show More
Decoding an HD SMPTE ST 2110 IP signal, the SMPTE ST 2110 IP to HDMI Mini-Converter from AJA enables you to monitor and output SMPTE ST 2110 video (RTP) and audio (AES67) over 10 GigE network connectivity.
Special Order
Expected availability: 2-4 weeks
$1,295.00
12 Mos. Promo Financing*
Denisabel D., B&H Pro Video Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

AJA IPR-10G2 Overview

  • 1Description
  • 2Key Features
  • 3Video Input IP
  • 4Audio Input IP
  • 5Video/Audio Output
  • 6Reference
  • 7Discovery, Registration, and Control
  • 8IP Clock
  • 9AJA Recommended 10 GigE SFP+ Modules

Decoding an HD SMPTE ST 2110 IP signal, the SMPTE ST 2110 IP to HDMI Mini-Converter from AJA enables you to monitor and output SMPTE ST 2110 video (RTP) and audio (AES67) over 10 GigE network connectivity.

Featuring two 10 GigE SFP+ cages that support optional SFP+ modules of your choice, the converter allows you to connect an IP signal, which it decodes and formats for source monitoring and HDMI output. Audio is output embedded as well as over L/R analog RCA jacks. The two SFP+ cages allow "hitless switching" so there's no loss of frame synchronization in critical applications. The converter has a compact, rugged, and fanless design suitable for use in studio and in the field.

Key Features

  • SMPTE ST 2110 audio and video receiver
  • HDMI 1.4b output
  • Supports up to 1080p60, 10-bit, 4:2:2 uncompressed
  • Rugged, fanless design
  • 2 x 10 GigE SFP+ cages with status lights for media LAN, allowing hitless switching (SFPs not included)
  • 1 x 1 GigE RJ-45 port (with a status light) for control LAN — IEC 60603-7 for 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet (IEEE 802.3-2012)
  • Full 10-bit pixel processing pipeline
  • Embedded HDMI audio output (up to 8 channels)
  • L/R RCA analog audio output
  • 1 x mini-USB 2.0 port (IEC 62680-1) for initial network configuration with AJA eMini-Setup software
  • Complete control interface accessible on any Web browser from a built-in Web server
  • Customizable control with AJA REST API
  • HTTP/1.1 (RFCs 7230, 7231, 7232, 7233, 7234, 7235)

Video Input IP

  • Single-channel video input
  • SMPTE ST 2022-7 dual-stream input for hitless switching
  • Rx support for narrow/wide, gapped/linear modes

Audio Input IP

  • Up to 16 channels of audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous (streams with up to 16 channels are received but only the first 8 are output)
  • 1 ms or 125 µs packet interval
  • SMPTE ST 2022-7 dual-stream input for hitless switching

Video/Audio Output

  • HDMI 1.4b 24/30-bits per pixel
  • Up to 1080p60, 4:2:2, 10-bit, YCbCr/RGB
  • Up to 8-channel, HDMI embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous
  • L/R RCA analog audio levels at -10 dBu (nominal)

Reference

  • 1 x BNC reserved for potential future updates

Discovery, Registration, and Control

  • NMOS Rx discovery and control according to standards IS-04 v1.2 and IS-05 v1.0
  • Ember+ control (no discovery, control only)
  • AJA REST API control (discovery via SSDP or MDNS)
  • Supported over dedicated management Ethernet port and in-band over media ports

IP Clock

  • PTP support compliant with PTP PTPv2 / IEEE 1588-2008
  • SMPTE ST 2059-1 compliant

AJA Recommended 10 GigE SFP+ Modules

  • Arista Networks SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR
  • Fiberstore SFP-10GSR-85 10G SFP+ 850nm
  • Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL (for single-mode 1310nm)
  • Mellanox MFM1T02A-SR 850nm 10G
  • Maximum supported SFP+ power is 500mW per SFP+ cage
UPC: 812321031744

AJA IPR-10G2 Specs

Output
Video Output Connectors1 x HDMI (HDMI 1.4b)
Output Video FormatHDMI
1080p: 23.98/24/25/29.97/30/50/59.94/60 fps
1080i: 50/59.94 fps
720p: 50/59.94/60 fps
NTSC
PAL (768 x 576)
Audio Output Connectors1 x 2RCA Stereo Analog
Standards
Video Standard ComplianceSMPTE ST-2110
Connectivity
Other I/O1 x RJ45
1 x USB Mini-B Firmware
Expansion Slots2 x SFP+ Slot
IP Streaming
Video IP DecodingRTP: 640 x 480 to 1920 x 1080 at 23.98p, 24p, 25p, 29.97p, 30p, 50i, 50p, 59.94i, 59.94p, 60p
Audio IP DecodingAES67
Power
Power ConsumptionDevice: 5 to 20 VDC (13 W)
Environmental
Operating Temperature32 to 104°F / 0 to 40°C
Storage Temperature-40 to 140°F / -40 to 60°C
Operating Humidity10 to 90%
General
Dimensions5.07 x 5.06 x 0.94" / 128.8 x 128.5 x 23.9 mm
Weight0.6 lb / 0.27 kg
Packaging Info
Package Weight1.865 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)10.3 x 5.7 x 3.8"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close