AVPro Edge 4K 4:4:4 HDMI Fiber Optic Extender Kit

BH #AVPACEXO444K • MFR #AC-EXO-444-KIT
AVPro Edge 4K 4:4:4 HDMI Fiber Optic Extender Kit
Key Features
  • 4K HDMI 2.0 Fiber Optic Extender Kit
  • Supports up to 4K 60p 4:4:4
  • Transmits over a Mile in Single Mode
  • Transmits up to 984' in Multimode
Show More
Useful in large venues, AV events, control rooms, conference rooms, schools, and corporate training environments, or other situations where video has to travel over long distances, the AVPro Edge 4K 4:4:4 HDMI Fiber Optic Extender Kit can transmit a 4K 60 fps 4:4:4 signal up to 1.25 miles using a single-mode, fiber optic cable. Multimode cable is also supported, though transmission distances will be limited to about 1000'. The HDMI 2.0 (a/b) standard is supported for transmitting 4K content, up to 18 Gb/s. In addition, this kit is HDCP 2.2 compliant, and able to transmit protected content. HDMI signals are supported using ICT (Invisible Compression Technology) for artifact-free transmission.
In Stock
$1,699.00
$142/mo. suggested payments
with 12 Mos. Promo Financing* 
Protect your Gear
Add a protection plan from $89.99
Barry Z., B&H Pro Video Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.304.5407

AVPro Edge AC-EXO Overview

  • 1Description
  • 2Video Support
  • 3Audio Support
  • 4EDID Management
  • 5Test Pattern Generation
  • 6Audio Return Channel
  • 7IR and RS-232 Control
  • 8Removable SFP

Useful in large venues, AV events, control rooms, conference rooms, schools, and corporate training environments, or other situations where video has to travel over long distances, the AVPro Edge 4K 4:4:4 HDMI Fiber Optic Extender Kit can transmit a 4K 60 fps 4:4:4 signal up to 1.25 miles using a single-mode, fiber optic cable. Multimode cable is also supported, though transmission distances will be limited to about 1000'. The HDMI 2.0 (a/b) standard is supported for transmitting 4K content, up to 18 Gb/s. In addition, this kit is HDCP 2.2 compliant, and able to transmit protected content. HDMI signals are supported using ICT (Invisible Compression Technology) for artifact-free transmission.

This signal extender kit supports Deep Color, HDR Metadata, HLG, and EDID management and duplication as well as IR and RS-232 pass-through and control. A built-in downscaller allows you to output an HD signal from a 4K transmission, an excellent option when working with older monitors that don't support 4K. The included IR emitter/receiver provide IR pass-through for controlling devices at either end, and the kit supports ARC (audio return channel), which allows you to communicate with your remote operator across the fiber.

Video Support

  • Resolutions up to DCI 4K at 60p 4:4:4
  • 4:4:4, 4:2:2, and 4:2:0 color sampling
  • Deep Color in 12-bit for 4K, and 16-bit in HD
  • YUV, RGB, REC 601, REC 709, BT2020, DCI, P3, and D6500 color spaces

Audio Support

  • Uncompressed PCM 2-Ch
  • LPCM 5.1 & 7.1
  • Dolby Digital
  • DTS
  • Dolby TrueHD
  • DTS HD-Master Audio
  • Atmos (On HDMI)

EDID Management

  • EDID bypass
  • 1080P 2-ch audio
  • 1080P 8-ch audio
  • 4K60 4:2:0 2-ch audio
  • 4K60 4:2:0 8-ch audio
  • 4K60 4:4:4 HDR 2-ch audio
  • 4K60 4:4:4 HDR 8-ch audio
  • USER EDID - EDID copy

Test Pattern Generation

Both the transmitter and receiver can individually generate a 4K or 1080p test pattern. This can help you test the system and identify problems.

Audio Return Channel

Supports ARC and allows you to route audio using the TOSLINK connectors or via the HDMI ARC port to the TOSLINK port on the transmitter.

IR and RS-232 Control

The transmitter/receiver kit supports bidirectional IR and RS-232 control.

Removable SFP

The transmitter and receiver each come with their own SFP already installed. However, if you wish you can swap the installed SFPs for those of your choice.
UPC: 859762007532

AVPro Edge AC-EXO Specs

Interfaces
Transmitter Interfaces
Input Connectors1 x HDMI (HDMI 2.0) Female
Embedded Audio InputHDMI
Output Connectors1 x LC Female
1 x TOSLINK
Transmitter Other I/O1 x 3.5 mm IR Input
1 x 3.5 mm IR Output
1 x 3-Pin Euroblock RS-232 Input
Receiver Interfaces
Input Connectors1 x LC
1 x TOSLINK
Output Connectors1 x HDMI (HDMI 2.0)
Embedded Audio OutputHDMI
Receiver Other I/O1 x 3.5 mm IR Input
1 x 3.5 mm IR Output
1 x 3-Pin Euroblock RS-232
Standards
HDCP SupportVersion 2.2
EDID SupportYes
Transmission
Max Transmission DistanceDCI 4K, UHD 4K:
1.2 Miles / 1.9 km (via Single-Mode Fiber)
DCI 4K, UHD 4K:
984.3' / 300 m (via Multi-Mode Fiber)
Video FormatHDMI (10/12-Bit 4:4:4/4:2:2/4:2:0 RGB, YUV)
DCI 4K: 60 fps
Supported Cable TypesSingle-Mode, Multimode Fiber
Power
Transmitter Power Connector1 x 2-Pin Euroblock (48 VDC) Input
Receiver Power Connector1 x 2-Pin Euroblock (48 VDC) Input
Transmitter Power ConsumptionDevice: 48 VDC (4.5 W)
Receiver Power ConsumptionDevice: 48 VDC (4.5 W)
Environmental
Operating Temperature23 to 125°F / -5 to 51°C
Storage Temperature-4 to 140°F / -20 to 60°C
Operating Humidity5 to 90%
General
Transmitter Dimensions5.16 x 3.35 x 0.83" / 131 x 85 x 21 mm
Receiver Dimensions5.16 x 3.35 x 0.83" / 131 x 85 x 21 mm
Transmitter Weight1 lb / 454 g
Receiver Weight1 lb / 454 g
Packaging Info
Package Weight2.68 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)10.6 x 6.1 x 3.4"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Close

Close

Close