AVMATRIX 12G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender Transmitter/Receiver Set

BH #AVFE112112G • MFR #FE1121-12G
AVMATRIX 12G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender Transmitter/Receiver Set
Key Features
  • Up to 4K60 Signal Extender
  • Transmits UHD 4K60 up to 6.2 Miles
  • 12G/6G/3G-SDI to LC Simplex Fiber Cable
  • Dual 12G-SDI Outputs on Receiver
The 12G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender from AV Matrix extends HD/SD signals up to 12G-SDI using your fiber optic cable network. This transmitter and receiver set has a range of up to 6.2 miles and features dual 12G-SDI outputs on the receiver. Supporting all SDI video resolutions up to 4K60 plus embedded audio and metadata, this compact set is compatible with single-mode LC simplex fiber cable.
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days
$699.00
$59/mo. suggested payments
with 12 Mos. Promo Financing* 

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.
Protect your Gear
Add a protection plan from $49.99

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

AVMATRIX FE1121 Overview

The 12G-SDI Fiber Optic Extender from AV Matrix extends HD/SD signals up to 12G-SDI using your fiber optic cable network. This transmitter and receiver set has a range of up to 6.2 miles and features dual 12G-SDI outputs on the receiver. Supporting all SDI video resolutions up to 4K60 plus embedded audio and metadata, this compact set is compatible with single-mode LC simplex fiber cable.

Features include SDI equalization, hot-pluggable SFP modules with LC connectors, up to 32-channel embedded audio support, and two included USB power supplies.

Features

Extends HD/SD signals up to 12G-SDI, 4K60 over single-mode LC fiber optic cable
Supports a range of up to 6.2 miles
SDI input and loop out, LC single-mode fiber output on transmitter
LC single-mode fiber input, dual SDI outputs on receiver
Supports metadata and 32/16-channel embedded audio
Signal re-clocking
Compact, USB-powered form

AVMATRIX FE1121 Specs

Transmitter Interfaces
Input Connectors1 x BNC (12G-SDI / 3G-SDI / 6G-SDI / HD-SDI / SD-SDI)
Embedded Audio InputSDI: 16-Channel
SDI: 32-Channel
Output Connectors1 x BNC (12G-SDI / 6G-SDI / 3G-SDI / HD-SDI / SD-SDI)
Receiver Interfaces
Input Connectors1 x ST (12G-SDI / 6G-SDI / 3G-SDI / HD-SDI / SD-SDI)
Output Connectors1 x BNC (12G-SDI / 3G-SDI / 6G-SDI / HD-SDI / SD-SDI)
Embedded Audio OutputSDI: 16-Channel
SDI: 32-Channel
Standards
Video Standard ComplianceSMPTE 259M/274M/292M/296M/297M/424M-B/ST-2081/ST-2082
ITU -R BT.601/BT.656
ReclockingYes
HDCP SupportYes
EDID SupportYes
Transmission
Max Transmission DistanceUHD 4K:
6.2 Miles / 10 km (via Single-Mode Fiber)
Video FormatSDI
UHD 4K: 23.98/24/25/29.97/30/50/59.94/60 fps
Supported Cable TypesSingle-Mode Fiber
Fiber Center Wavelength1310 nm
Power
Transmitter Power Connector1 x USB Micro-B (3.3 to 5 VDC) Input
Receiver Power Connector1 x USB Micro-B (3.3 to 5 VDC) Input
Transmitter Power ConsumptionDevice: (1.5 W)
Receiver Power ConsumptionDevice: (1.5 W)
Environmental
Operating Temperature-4 to 140°F / -20 to 60°C
Storage Temperature-22 to 158°F / -30 to 70°C
Operating Humidity0 to 90%
General
Transmitter Dimensions2.8 x 1.61 x 0.91" / 71 x 41 x 23 mm
Receiver Dimensions2.8 x 1.61 x 0.91" / 71 x 41 x 23 mm
Transmitter Weight7.1 oz / 200 g
Receiver Weight7.1 oz / 200 g
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Close

Close

Close