MuxLab 4K HDMI/ST 2110 over IP Uncompressed Multimode Fiber Transmitter

BH #MU500774TXMM • MFR #500774-TX-MM
MuxLab 4K HDMI/ST 2110 over IP Uncompressed Multimode Fiber Transmitter
Key Features
  • Integrate 4K HDMI into HDMI/IP Workflows
  • 4K30 4:4:4 8-Bit Uncompressed Extension
  • 1312' Multimode OM4/LC Fiber Distance
  • Multipoint Transmission via 10G Networks
Show More
MuxLab's 4K HDMI/ST 2110 over IP Uncompressed Multimode Fiber Transmitter allows integrating basic 4K HDMI devices into broadcast environments for hybrid HDMI/IP workflows, enabling broadcasters to have a single IP infrastructure instead of two separate ones. Up to hundreds of these transmitter and optional receiver units can be set up in a single workflow, depending on network bandwidth.
Special Order
Expected availability: 2-4 weeks
$1,506.95
$126/mo. suggested payments
with 12 Mos. Promo Financing* 
Protect your Gear
Add a protection plan from $89.99
Dennis L., B&H Pro Video Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

866.264.7509

MuxLab TX-MM Overview

MuxLab's 4K HDMI/ST 2110 over IP Uncompressed Multimode Fiber Transmitter allows integrating basic 4K HDMI devices into broadcast environments for hybrid HDMI/IP workflows, enabling broadcasters to have a single IP infrastructure instead of two separate ones. Up to hundreds of these transmitter and optional receiver units can be set up in a single workflow, depending on network bandwidth.

Using optional duplex multimode OM4 fiber cabling with LC connectors, the gateway transmitter extends a 4K30 4:4:4 8-bit uncompressed signal up to 1312' in a point-to-point connection to the corresponding 500774-RX-MM receiver, sold separately. Alternatively, single duplex multimode OM3 cabling with LC connectors transmits the signal up to 984'. Point-to-multipoint and multipoint-to-multipoint configurations can also be set up by connecting to a 10G Ethernet network. The transmitter features a 1G Ethernet switch port with PoE for connecting additional network devices, and has an RS-232 Phoenix connector for remote control of end-point devices. The transmitter supports the SMPTE ST 2110 standard and REST API for third-party serial management.

Key Features

  • Integrates 4K HDMI devices into broadcast environments for hybrid HDMI/IP workflows
  • Extends a 4K30 HDMI 4:4:4 8-bit uncompressed signal up to 1312' with no latency in a point-to-point setup over duplex multimode OM4 fiber cabling with LC connectors (or up to 984' over single duplex multimode OM3 cabling)
  • Point-to-multipoint and multipoint-to-multipoint configurations supported via connection to a 10G Ethernet network
  • 1G Ethernet switch port with PoE for connecting additional network devices
  • RS-232 Phoenix connector
  • Support for SMPTE ST 2110 standard
  • REST API support for third-party serial control
UPC: 627699917749

MuxLab TX-MM Specs

Interfaces
Input Connectors1 x HDMI (HDMI 1.4)
Embedded Audio InputHDMI
Output Connectors2 x LC
Receiver Interfaces
Other I/O1 x 3.5 mm Audio Line
1 x RJ45
1 x 3-Pin Euroblock RS-232
Standards
Video Standard ComplianceSMPTE ST-2110
Transmission
Max Transmission DistanceUHD 4K at 30 Hz:
1312.3' / 400 m (via Multi-Mode Fiber)
Video FormatHDMI (8-Bit 4:4:4)
UHD 4K: 30 fps
Supported Cable TypesMultimode Fiber
Power
Power Connector1 x Barrel Input
Power ConsumptionDevice: (15 W)
Environmental
Operating Temperature32 to 104°F / 0 to 40°C
Operating Humidity95%
General
CertificationsCE, FCC, RoHS, as per Manufacturer
Dimensions7 x 4.4 x 1" / 17.8 x 11.2 x 2.5 cm
Weight1.5 lb / 680 g
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Close

Close

Close