Video Chat with a Pro Video Expert - Live

Lilliput 12 Gb/s Video SFP+ Optical Transmitter

BH #LI12GSFPLCTX • MFR #12G-SFP-LC-TX
Lilliput 12 Gb/s Video SFP+ Optical Transmitter
Key Features
  • SFP+ Module with 1310nm DFB Laser
  • Electrical SDI to Optical Conversion
  • Support for SDI Pathological Patterns
  • Operating Data Rate up to 11.88 Gb/s
The Lilliput 12 Gb/s Video SFP+ Optical Transmitter is an SFP+ module designed to facilitate the conversion of an electrical SDI signal into an optical signal for transmission over fiber. It supports SD/HD/3G/6G/12G-SDI signals and SDI pathological pattern transmission. Pairing with an optional corresponding receiver, the optical transmitter delivers the signal via single-mode fiber at 11.88 Gb/s over distances up to 6.2 miles.
In Stock
$135.00
Price $150.00
Instant Savings 10%
Offer ends Jul 17 at 11:59 PM EDT
+
Free Expedited Shipping
Protect Your Gear
Add a protection plan from $13.99
Ask an Expert
866.264.7509

Lilliput 12G-SFP-LC Overview

The Lilliput 12 Gb/s Video SFP+ Optical Transmitter is an SFP+ module designed to facilitate the conversion of an electrical SDI signal into an optical signal for transmission over fiber. It supports SD/HD/3G/6G/12G-SDI signals and SDI pathological pattern transmission. Pairing with an optional corresponding receiver, the optical transmitter delivers the signal via single-mode fiber at 11.88 Gb/s over distances up to 6.2 miles.

Additional Features
Hot pluggable SFP+ footprint LC connector interface
Operating data rate up to 11.88 Gb/s
1310nm DFB laser (class I)
Up to 6.2 mile single-mode fiber transmission at 11.88 Gb/s
Standards and Compliance
Compliant with SFP+ MSA / SFF-8472
RoHS compliance
SMPTE 424M/297M (2.97 Gb/s, 1080p60/59.94/50)
SMPTE 292M/297M (1.485 Gb/s)
SMPTE 259M/297M (270/360 Mb/s)
SMPTE ST-2081(6 Gb/s, 4K30)
SMPTE ST-2082 (12 Gb/s, 4K60)
UPC: 697333130773

Lilliput 12G-SFP-LC Specs

Interface
SFP+ LC Connector
Transmission Distance
Up to 6.2 mi / 10 km (at 10.88 Gb/s)
Center Wavelength
1260 to 1360 nm
Typical: 1310 nm
Spectral Width
(-20 dB) 1 nm
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
30 dB
Output Power
-6 to -0 dBm
Typical: -4 dBm
Power Supply Voltage
Typical: 3.3 V
Operating Temperature
32 to 158°F / 0 to 70°C
Storage Temperature
-40 to 185°F / -40 to 85°C
Operating Humidity
5 to 95%
Packaging Info
Package Weight
0.065 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)
4.1 x 2.4 x 0.8"

Lilliput 12G-SFP-LC Reviews

See any errors on this page? Let us know