Video Chat with a Pro Video Expert - Live

Lilliput 3 Gb/s Video SFP Optical Receiver

BH #LI3GSFPLCRX • MFR #3G-SFP-LC-RX
Lilliput 3 Gb/s Video SFP Optical Receiver
Key Features
  • SFP Module with PIN Photodiode
  • Optical SDI to Electrical Conversion
  • Support for SDI Pathological Patterns
  • 50 Mb/s to 2.97 Gb/s Transmission
The Lilliput 3 Gb/s Video SFP Optical Receiver is an SFP module designed to accept an optical SDI signal and convert it to an electrical signal. It's built to deliver high performance in the presence of SDI pathological patterns for SMPTE 259M, 344M, 292M, and 424M serial rates. It pairs with an optional corresponding transmitter to achieve duplex video transmission via single-mode fiber over distances up to 12.4 miles. It accepts data rates from 50 Mb/s to 2.97 Gb/s and is fully compliant with the SMPTE 297M-2006 standard, which relates to fiber/SDI transmission.
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 Business Days
$90.00
Price $100.00
Instant Savings 10%
Offer ends Jul 17 at 11:59 PM EDT
+
  • This item cannot be canceled or returned.
Free Standard Shipping
Protect Your Gear
Add a protection plan from $8.99
Ask an Expert
866.264.7509

Lilliput 3G-SFP-LC Overview

The Lilliput 3 Gb/s Video SFP Optical Receiver is an SFP module designed to accept an optical SDI signal and convert it to an electrical signal. It's built to deliver high performance in the presence of SDI pathological patterns for SMPTE 259M, 344M, 292M, and 424M serial rates. It pairs with an optional corresponding transmitter to achieve duplex video transmission via single-mode fiber over distances up to 12.4 miles. It accepts data rates from 50 Mb/s to 2.97 Gb/s and is fully compliant with the SMPTE 297M-2006 standard, which relates to fiber/SDI transmission.

Consisting of two sections, the 3 Gb/s Video SFP Optical Receiver features an MCU control unit and a PIN photodiode integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA), with both modules satisfying class I laser safety requirements.

PIN photodetector
Metal enclosure for lower EMI
Supports video pathological patterns for SD-SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G-SDI
Non-MSA pinout
Digital diagnostic functions available through the I2C interface
Compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472
RoHS compatible
3.3V single power supply
UPC: 697333130827

Lilliput 3G-SFP-LC Specs

Interface
I2C Bus (2-Wire Serial CMOS E2PROM Protocol):
280 kHz Maximum Clock Rate
Supported Transmission Distance
12.4 mi / 20 km
Center Wavelength
1260 to 1580 nm
Overload
0 dBm
Enclosure
Metal
Power Supply Voltage
Typical: 3.3 V
Power Supply Current
150 mA
Operating Temperature
32 to 158°F / 0 to 70°C
Storage Temperature
-40 to 185°F / -40 to 85°C
Operating Humidity
5 to 85%
Packaging Info
Package Weight
0.07 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)
4 x 2.4 x 0.7"

Lilliput 3G-SFP-LC Reviews

See any errors on this page? Let us know