Pelco FS85011 1-CH Video & Data Single Mode Fiber Transmitter Board for Spectra III (FC Connector)

Pelco FS85011 1-CH Video & Data Single Mode Fiber Transmitter Board for Spectra III (FC Connector)

Pelco FS85011 1-CH Video & Data Single Mode Fiber Transmitter Board for Spectra III (FC Connector)

B&H # PEFS85011SFC MFR # FS85011SFC
Pelco FS85011 1-CH Video & Data Single Mode Fiber Transmitter Board for Spectra III (FC Connector)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

No Longer Available

Product Highlights

  • 18.6 Mile (30km) Range
  • 8-Bit Video Encoding
  • Bidirectional RS-422/Coaxitron
  • NTSC/PAL/SECAM

Questions? Ask our experts:

Show more Show less
Overview
  • 1Description

One of the great things about a Pelco Spectra dome system is the ability to add components as needed without having to purchase a whole new system. The Pelco FS85011SFC is a fiber optic transmission board specifically designed for installation inside a Spectra III series back box. With this card in place, you'll be able to send pristine quality video along with bidirectional RS-422 and Coaxitron control signals over fiber optic. When compared to copper-based cables (i.e. BNC, RCA, UTP), fiber optic suffers very little signal attenuation and is completely immune to electromagnetic interference. It is also virtually impossible to illicitly tap into a fiber cable in the way that can be done with metal-based cables. What all this means to you is that you'll get to send large amounts of data, over long distances, and in a secure manner.

This board can also be used with an ExSite explosion proof positioning system, but requires installation at the Pelco factory.

Note: Compatible with FR85011 series receivers

8-Bit Digital Encoding
Thanks to an 8-bit digital encoding process, this unit is able to maintain superb video quality with the level of sharpness and color depth expected in demanding security environments.
Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM)
By modulating the wavelengths of light, WDM technology allows both video and control signals to be sent over a single fiber.
Conforms to RS-250C Standards
This unit exceeds all requirements for the RS-250C medium-haul transmission specifications.
No Performance Adjustments Required
This unit is designed to attain peak performance without requiring any adjustments on your part.
In the Box
Pelco FS85011 1-CH Video & Data Single Mode Fiber Transmitter Board for Spectra III (FC Connector)
  • 5-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Show more Show less
    Specifications
    Signal System NTSC/PAL/SECAM
    Channels 1 Video channel, 1 bidirectional data channel
    Modulation Pulse code modulation, 8-bit resolution
    Compatible Receiver FR85011SFCR
    Wavelength 1310 nm / 1550 nm
    Optical Power Budget 20dB
    Maximum Transmission Distance 18.6 Mile (30km)
    Connectors Video/Data/Power: 16-pin header
    Data Selection: 2-pin header
    Fiber: FC Connector
    Control Protocol RS-422, Coaxitron
    Power Requirements 12VDC, Powered by camera system (Spectra III or ExSite)
    Power Consumption 160mA
    Dimensions (LxW) 3.6 x 2.4" (91 x 61mm)
    Weight 1 lb (0.45kg)

    Pelco FS85011 1-CH Video & Data Single Mode Fiber Transmitter Board for Spectra III (FC Connector) Review

    Show more Show less
    Reviews
    Be the first to review this item
    Show more Show less
    Q&A
    Top Questions
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.