Pelco FT82011SSTR-1 Ethernet Media Converter (Transmitter)

Pelco FT82011SSTR-1 Ethernet Media Converter (Transmitter)

Pelco FT82011SSTR-1 Ethernet Media Converter (Transmitter)

B&H # PEFT82011SST MFR # FT82011SSTR-1
Pelco FT82011SSTR-1 Ethernet Media Converter (Transmitter)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Important Notice: This item is non-cancelable and non-returnable
Special Order
Expected availability: 3-7 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping

Product Highlights

  • 10Base-T/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX
  • Extended Fiber-Optic Cable Runs
  • Transmission Distances Up to 28.6 Miles
  • Wavelength Division Multiplexing
  • User-Selectable 10Base-T/100Base-TX
  • MDI/MDI-X Feature
  • Link-Down Detection
  • Accessories Available
Show moreShow less
Man Behind Layer

B&H $1000 Giveaway

Share your most-wanted item with friends & family for chances to win a $1000 B&H Gift Card. It's that easy!

1 new winner announced every week!
Limit 1 entry per day; Come back every day to increase your chance of winning!

Be sure to mention #BHWishList when you share!

Share on Twitter Share on Facebook

Congrats to our winners so far — Lauren K. & Daniel M.

Official Rules

OFFICIAL B&H $1,000.00 GIVEAWAY RULES

NO PURCHASE IS NECESSARY TO ENTER OR WIN. The B&H $1,000.00 Giveaway (the "Giveaway" or "Sweepstakes") is void where prohibited by law and is sponsored by B&H Foto & Electronics Corp., 440 Ninth Avenue, New York, NY 10001 ("Sponsor"). It is not sponsored or endorsed by Facebook or Twitter in any way.

Entry Period/Methods of Entry. The Sweepstakes will run from on or about November 7, 2016 until on or about December 19, 2016 (the "Entry Period"). Entries received outside the Entry Period are void. Enter the Sweepstakes via either one of the following methods. (1) Share your most wanted item on Facebook or Twitter via the dedicated links found on the B&H Website (www.bhphoto.com); or (2) Mail a postcard (postmarked during the Entry Period) containing your name, address, phone number, and email address, and indicate the subject(s), if any, about which you are interested in receiving future emails from B&H (e.g. photo, video, audio, computers, home theater, portable entertainment ) (optional) to: B&H $1,000.00 Giveaway, c/o B&H Foto & Electronics Corp., 440 Ninth Avenue, New York, NY 10001 (either option, an "Entry"). Entries must not, in the sole and absolute discretion of the Sponsor, contain obscene, provocative, defamatory, sexually explicit, or otherwise objectionable or inappropriate content. Entries deemed by Sponsor to be inappropriate will be disqualified. Entries owned by a third party, or the use of any trademarks, service marks, logos, brands, or products owned by a third-party are not acceptable for entry into the Sweepstakes. Limit 1 entry per person, per day.

Winner Selection/Prizes/Odds. The B&H Social Team will randomly select a winner from among all eligible entries every Monday during the Entry Period, for a total three (3) winners (each a "Winner"). Each Winner will receive a B&H Gift Card pre-valued in the amount of $1000.00. No cash or other substitutions will be offered. Winner selection is in the sole and absolute discretion of the B&H Social Team. Any taxes are the sole responsibility of the winner. Winners will be notified and receive their prize to the e-mail address associated with the account to which their Entry was posted or the email account provided with a mail-in entry. The odds of winning depend on the number of eligible entries received.

Identity of Winners/Eligible Participants. Winners will be identified by the e-mail account associated with the Facebook or Twitter account from which their Entry was submitted or the email account provided with a mail-in entry. An e-mail account holder shall mean the natural person assigned to such e-mail account by the internet access or online service provider or other organization responsible for assigning e-mail addresses for the domain associated with such e-mail account. Any issues regarding the identity of a Winner shall be resolved by Sponsor in its sole discretion. The Sweepstakes is only open to residents of the United States that are at least eighteen (18) years of age on their entry date and is not open to employees of Sponsor, their immediate family, any person domiciled with such employees, or any affiliates or subsidiaries of Sponsor.

Entry Ownership/Entrant Agreements. Entrants retain full ownership and copyrights to their Submission. However, by entering the Sweepstakes entrants grant Sponsor permission to use their Entries for promotional purposes on their respective social media channels with proper credit. Entrants also agree: (a) to be bound by these Official B&H $1,000.00 Giveaway Rules; (b) that any claims related to this Sweepstakes shall be resolved individually without resort to any form of class action and that awards, shall be limited to actual out-of-pocket costs incurred in entering the Sweepstakes, and shall not include incidental or consequential damages or attorneys fees; and (c) that any actual or perceived ambiguities in these rules shall be interpreted by Sponsor in their sole discretion.

Limitation of Liability/Sponsor Modification/Cancellation Rights/ Choice of Law/ Venue/ Winners List. Sponsor is not responsible for incomplete entries or for failure to receive entries due to technical failures or human error of any kind. Winners agree that Sponsor will have no responsibility for losses or damage of any kind resulting from the acceptance, possession, or use of the prizes. Except where prohibited, participation in the Sweepstakes constitutes entrant's consent to the publication of his or her name by Sponsor in any media for commercial or promotional purposes without limitation or further compensation subject to Sponsor's respective Privacy Policies. Sponsor may modify or discontinue the Sweepstakes at any time and may disqualify from the Sweepstakes any person it determines, in its sole discretion, to have attempted to or actually tampered with or otherwise abused any aspect of the Sweepstakes. Entrants agree that in the unlikely event a dispute arises in connection with this Sweepstakes, it will be governed by the laws of the State of New York and heard exclusively in a court of applicable jurisdiction in the County and State of New York irrespective of any choice of law provisions to the contrary. To receive names of the winners by U.S. mail, please mail a self-addressed stamped envelope to: B&H Foto & Electronics Corp., Attn: B&H $1,000.00 Giveaway, 440 Ninth Avenue, New York, NY 10001. Any Winners List request must be received by B&H within one (1) year of the date the Sweepstakes is conducted.

Let us know how to reach you if you win!

Privacy 100% guaranteed; email address for contact purposes only

Email

Already have a B&H account? Just log in tomorrow to enter again!

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY

You Pay: $684.50

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description
The FT82011SSTR-1 Ethernet Media Converter (Transmitter) from Pelco is the transmitter in a distribution system designed to convert data signals and transport them over extended distances using fiber-optic cable. It can convert 10Base-T/100Base-TX Ethernet data to 100Base-FX Ethernet data, or vice versa. This model uses single-mode (9/125 um) fiber with an ST fiber-optic connector. It is capable of achieving transmission distances of up to 28.6 miles.

This solution uses wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) to manage bidirectional data over a single fiber. Port functions for 10Base-T/100Base-TX data are user selectable. An auto MDI/MDI-X feature allows each RJ-45 port to connect to either a straight-through or crossover RJ-45 cable.

Its link-down detection feature propagates a link-down status among all 10Base-T/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX ports connected in the network when any link goes down. When this happens, all ports are disabled and data transmission halts until the faulty link is restored.

This solution is modular in design. It can be used as a standalone module or mounted in an equipment rack. A number of separately available accessories, such as mount kits and power supplies, allow you to customize it to meet your specific needs.

Note: This unit must be paired with a receiver in order to form a complete solution.

Ethernet Media Converter
This unit converts 10Base-T/100Base-TX Ethernet data to 100Base-FX Ethernet data, or vice versa.
Fiber-Optic Transport
It achieves extended cable runs by transporting signals over fiber-optic cable.
Wavelength Division Multiplexing
It uses wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) to manage bidirectional data over a single fiber.
User-Selectable Functions
User-selectable 10Base-T/100Base-TX port functions include:
  • Auto-negotiation Between 10Mbps and 100Mbps data rates
  • Auto-negotiation between full-duplex and half-duplex modes
  • 10Mbps or 100Mbps selectable
  • Full-duplex or half-duplex mode selectable
  • Enabling/disabling of flow control
  • MDI/MDI-X Feature
    An auto MDI/MDI-X (Medium Dependent Interface/Medium Dependent Interface Crossover) feature allows each RJ-45 port to connect to either a straight-through or crossover RJ-45 cable.
    Link-Down Detection
    Its link-down detection feature propagates a link-down status among all ports connected in the network when any link goes down.
    Compliance
    This unit is compliant with IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, and 802.3x standards.
    Laser Diode
    It features a laser diode for transmission of optical signals.
    Environmental Standards
    It is designed to Meet NEMA TS 2 and Caltrans Traffic Signal Control Equipment Environmental Standards.
    LED Indicators
    LED indicators are included to provide a visual indicator of line status and function.
    Standalone or Rackmount
    Use this unit as a standalone solution or place it in your rack by using a separately available rackmount kit.
    Customization
    Separately available accessories can be purchased to customize this solution to meet your exact needs.
    In the Box
    Pelco FT82011SSTR-1 Ethernet Media Converter (Transmitter)
  • Transmitter
  • Power Supply
  • Wall Clip
  • 3- to 6-Month Replacement Warranty
  • 6-Month to 5-Year Repair Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Inputs/Outputs Electrical: (1) RJ-45, 10Base-T/100Base-TX
    Fiber Optic: (1) single-fiber ST
    Rack Power/Alarm: (1) 4-pin connector
    Stand-Alone Power: (1) 2-pin connector, screw terminal
    Transmission Fiber-optic type: single-mode (9/125 um)
    Fiber-optic connector type: ST
    Wavelength: 1550/1310nm
    Optical power budget: 28dB
    Maximum transmission distance: 28.6 miles (46km)
    Performance Switch Type: Unmanaged Layer 2
    Switch Method: store and forward
    Data Rate: 10/100 Mbps
    Compliance: IEEE 802.3, 802.u, 802.3x
    Interface: Auto MDI/MDI-X
    Operating Mode: half-duplex or full-duplex
    Address Table Size:
    1,024 MAC address entries with automatic learning and aging
    Quality of Service:
    IEEE 802.1p priority, tag-based, 4 queues per port, weighted fair queuing scheduling
    Maximum Frame Size:
    Untagged Ethernet frames up to 1,518 bytes
    Tagged Ethernet frames up to 1,522 bytes
    Power 12VDC or 24VAC, 0.5A
    Dimensions (HxWxD) 4.81 x 1.08 x 8.75" (12.22 x 2.74 x 22.23cm)
    Weight Unit weight: 1.6 lbs (0.73kg)
    Shipping weight: 3 lbs (1.36kg)

    Pelco FT82011SSTR-1 Ethernet Media Converter (Transmitter) Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.