Pelco FT8101AMSTR 1-CH Bidirectional Data Fiber Transmitter - Multimode (ST Connector)

Pelco FT8101AMSTR 1-CH Bidirectional Data Fiber Transmitter - Multimode (ST Connector)

Pelco FT8101AMSTR 1-CH Bidirectional Data Fiber Transmitter - Multimode (ST Connector)

B&H # PEFT8101AMST MFR # FT8101AMSTR
No Longer Available

Product Highlights

  • Single Fiber
  • 5 Mile (8km) Range
  • AC/DC

Pelco FT8101AMSTR overview

  • 1Description

The Pelco FT8101AMSTR can be used to transmit one channel of bidirectional data over a single fiber optic cable. Compared to metal-based cables (e.g. RCA, BNC, UTP), fiber optic links are far less susceptible to signal attenuation and are also immune to electromagnetic interference. The result is that fiber can be routed over much greater distances before needing amplification. Fiber is therefore the method of choice for demanding security applications needing the ability to send large amounts of data, over long distances, and in a secure manner.

In addition to compatibility with each other, the FT8101A transmitter and the FR8101A receiver are compatible with other fiber models. The FT8101A transmitter is backward compatible with the FR8101 receiver. The receiver is backward compatible with the FT8101 transmitter.

No Performance Adjustments Required
This unit is designed to attain peak performance without requiring any adjustments on your part.
Meets NEMA TS 2 and Caltrans Traffic Signal Control Standards
This fiber module is designed to meet NEMA TS 2 and Caltrans traffic signal control equipment standards for ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock and vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions and transient voltage protection (certification pending).
Optional Multi-Unit Powered Rack Box Available
To save desktop space and for better power management, you can install this unit in an RK5000 series rack chassis. The Pelco RK5000PS-3U 19" rack chassis holds 12 fiber modules and also has a built-in power supply that provides electricity to all modules. There's also the RK5000PS-3U rack chassis, which has room for 14 fiber modules but does not come with a built-in power supply.
In the Box
Pelco FT8101AMSTR 1-CH Bidirectional Data Fiber Transmitter - Multimode (ST Connector)
  • Power Supply (with N American, Australian, UK & European plug adapters)
  • 5-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description

    Pelco FT8101AMSTR specs

    Channels 1 Channel bidirectional data
    Compatible Receiver FR8101AMSTR, FR8101MSTR
    Wavelength 1310 nm / 850 nm (62.5/125 µm)
    Optical Power Budget 20dB
    Maximum Transmission Distance 5 Mile (8km)
    Connectors Fiber: ST connector
    Data: 9-pin connector
    Standalone Power: 2-pin connector
    Rack Power: 4-pin connector
    Power Requirements 12VDC or 24VAC (includes 12VDC adapter)
    Operating Temperature -40 ~ 167°F (-40 ~ +75°C)
    Dimensions (WxHxD) 1.1 x 4.8 x 8.8" (27 x 122 x 222mm)
    Weight 1.4 lbs (0.6kg)

    Pelco FT8101AMSTR reviews

    Be the first to review this item

    Pelco FT8101AMSTR Q&A

    See any errors on this page? Let us know.