Blackmagic Design 3G SFP Optical Module

BH #BLADPT3GB • MFR #ADPT-3GBI/OPT
Blackmagic Design
Blackmagic Design 3G SFP Optical Module
Key Features
  • Standard SFP Cage
  • LC Fiber Connections
  • Supports SD and HD Resolutions
Add an LC fiber optic connection to your Blackmagic Studio Camera, Teranex Converter, ATEM hardware, or any other professional device that supports SFP cages with this Blackmagic Design 3G SFP Optical Module. 3G data rates support SD and HD resolutions, and the fiber optic communication allows for long-distance transmission without quality loss.
In Stock
No Store Display
$89.00

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

Blackmagic Design ADPT-3GBI/OPT Overview

Add an LC fiber optic connection to your Blackmagic Studio Camera, Teranex Converter, ATEM hardware, or any other professional device that supports SFP cages with this Blackmagic Design 3G SFP Optical Module. 3G data rates support SD and HD resolutions, and the fiber optic communication allows for long-distance transmission without quality loss.

Blackmagic Design ADPT-3GBI/OPT Specs

Form FactorSFP cage
Fiber ConnectorDuplex LC Connectors
Compatible with Singlemode Fiber
Packaging Info
Package Weight0.07 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)3.65 x 2.95 x 0.9"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Can it be used with multimode fiber for short ...

Can it be used with multimode fiber for short runs (¿OM3?) ?
Asked by: Hector
Short answer is Yes it has worked with multi mode fiber on short runs but it’s unreliable over time so I would recommend getting a multi mode sfp module if that’s the fiber you have to work with
Answered by: Joe
Date published: 2020-04-27

Can I take my existing simplex SC/APC terminated ...

Can I take my existing simplex SC/APC terminated fiber, convert it to simplex LC connector and use this product for input?
Asked by: Nicholas
Yes, that should be possible.
Answered by: Joseph
Date published: 2020-10-02

Does this unit support Level A & Level B SDI?

Does this unit support Level A & Level B SDI?
Asked by: Tony
https://forum.blackmagicdesign.com/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=1416 Hope this helps
Answered by: Anonymous
Date published: 2019-10-23

How many Distance covered this SFP?

How many Distance covered this SFP?
Asked by: aijaz
22 km.
Answered by: Marcos
Date published: 2019-04-29

question

Is this compatible with the Blackmagic Design ATEM Talkback Converter 4K, Blackmagic Design ATEM Camera Converter and the Blackmagic Design Studio Camera 4K?
Asked by: Peter P.
Yes, the 3G SFP may be used in any of our products with optical interface. The signals will be limited to 3G, of course.
Answered by: AskBMD Black magic Design Expert
Date published: 2018-08-27

question

Hello. I have four blackmagic 4k tv studio cameras, a 40x40 blackmagic hub, and a Atem 2 blackmagic switcher. To use the full capabily conection what more i need? Tahan you
Asked by: Carlos T.
If you are asking about fiber connections from the Studio Camera to the ATEM switcher, you would need the ATEM Talkback Converter which will convert fiber to SDI at the studio end. Also this will provide talkback to your cameras.
Answered by: AskBMD Black magic Design Expert
Date published: 2018-08-27

question

What type of Fibre-Optic cable does this use? One with LC connectors?
Asked by: Peter P.
Blackmagic Design fiber products use singlemode duplex cable with LC connectors. An example cable would be <a href= http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/992948-REG/hybrid_fiber_systems_smd9_lc_lc_030_9u_125u_singlemode_duplex_lc.html target= _blank >http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/992948-REG/hybrid_fiber_systems_smd9_lc_lc_030_9u_125u_singlemode_duplex_lc.html</a>
Answered by: AskBMD Black magic Design Expert
Date published: 2019-10-27

question

Are these compatible with the Blackmagic Design Mini Converter Optical Fiber 12G-SDI?
Asked by: Chijioke
Yes it will work.
Answered by: AskBMD Black magic Design Expert
Date published: 2018-08-27
  • y_2021, m_10, d_17, h_18CST
  • bvseo_bulk, prod_bvqa, vn_bulk_3.0.19
  • cp_1, bvpage1
  • co_hasquestionsanswers, tq_9
  • loc_en_US, sid_654839, prod, sort_[SortEntry(order=HAS_STAFF_ANSWERS, direction=DESCENDING)]
  • clientName_bhphotovideo

Close

Close

Close