Miranda DXF-200 HDMI Optical Extension System

Miranda DXF-200 HDMI Optical Extension System

Miranda DXF-200 HDMI Optical Extension System

B&H # MIDXF200B MFR # DXF-200-B
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days

Product Highlights

  • Maximum Resolution - 1920 x 1200
  • Provides 100% Data Transfer
  • For installation of Kaleido Systems
  • Automatic EDID / Multi-status LED
  • GPI Status Indicator
  • Redundant Power Supplies
Show moreShow less

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $1,574.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

Miranda DXF-200 overview

  • 1Description

The Miranda DXF-200 HDMI Optical Extension System connects any DVI/HDMI device to a display that is 1000m away via a single multimode fiber, while ensuring 100% data transfer between the device and the display. The extension system consists of a transmitter and a receiver. With a maximum resolution of 1920 x 1200, it is useful in the installation of Kaleido systems that support multiple displays placed at different locations.

With automatic EDID (Extended Display Identification Data) option, the DXF-200 extension system detects the native resolution of the monitor connected to it. The multi-status LED indicates the connectivity problems between the cable and the fiber.

The DXF-200 modules (transmitter and receiver) are installed in the DXF-Tray, which comes with redundant power supplies as a back up for the main power supply. It also includes the GPI status that indicates which power supplies are currently working. The module can be easily placed at the back of the rack to conserve space.

Connects any DVI/HDMI device to a display that is 1000m away via a single multimode fiber
System is made of 2 components - transmitter and receiver
Maximum resolution of 1920 x 1200 and provides 100% data transfer between device and display
Useful in the installation of Kaleido systems that support multiple displays placed at different locations
Automatic EDID (Extended Display Identification Data) - detects the native resolution of the monitor connected to it
Multi-status LED indicates the connectivity problems between cable and the fiber
Installed using DXF-Tray which comes with redundant power supplies as a back up for the main power supply
Includes GPI status that indicates which of the power supplies are currently working
Can be easily placed at the back of the rack to conserve space
In the Box
Miranda DXF-200 HDMI Optical Extension System
  • DXF-200-TX Transmitter
  • DXF-200-RX Receiver
  • Power Adapter 6VDC/2A
  • 2 x Power Cord
  • Cable Kit
  • User's Manual
  • 2-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description

    Miranda DXF-200 specs

    Bandwidth Frequency Bandwidth: 1.65 Gbps (Single Link)
    Resolution Supported Graphic Resolution: WUXGA resolution (1920 x 1200)
    Maximum Distance Distance between TX and RX: up to 3,300' (1 km) or 2.5 dB of optical loss
    Connectors HDMI and SC connector
    Power Supply 6VDC
    Power Consumption Tx: 1.5 Watt (max)
    Rx: 1.0 Watt (max)
    Optical Optical Source:
    - 778, 800, 825 & 850 nm VCSEL (High Speed)
    - 911 & 980 nm VCSEL (Low Speed)

    O/E Converter: PIN Photo Diode

    Fiber Type: 50 or 62.5/125 SC Multi-mode

    Fiber Loss: Maximum of 2.5 dB of total loss in the optical path
    Operating Temperature 32 - 122°F (0 - 50°C)
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 0.5 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 4.5 x 2.3 x 2.0"

    Miranda DXF-200 reviews

    Be the first to review this item

    Miranda DXF-200 Q&A

    Miranda DXF-200 accessories

    See any errors on this page? Let us know.