Q-Logic SANbox 3810 8 Gbps 8-Port Fiber Channel Switch with 8 Gb SFP+ Optics

Q-Logic SANbox 3810 8 Gbps 8-Port Fiber Channel Switch with 8 Gb SFP+ Optics

Q-Logic SANbox 3810 8 Gbps 8-Port Fiber Channel Switch with 8 Gb SFP+ Optics

B&H # QLSB381008A8 MFR # SB3810-08A8
Q-Logic SANbox 3810 8 Gbps 8-Port Fiber Channel Switch with 8 Gb SFP+ Optics

Show MoreLess


Now Viewing:

Special Order
Ship Time: 2-4 weeks 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping

Product Highlights

  • 8 Ports, 8 Gbps 100% Non-Blocking Speed
  • Supports Leading Adapters & Storage
  • Compatible with 4 Gb & 2 Gb Devices
  • NPIV Support to Virtualized Environments
  • Registered State Change Notification
  • Configuration Wizards for Fast Setup
  • Faster Server Backup & Disaster Recovery
  • Advanced Fabric Security Included
  • Drag-and-Drop Zoning
Show moreShow less

You Pay: $2,328.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

Questions? Ask our experts:

  • 1Description

The Q-Logic SANbox 3810 8 Gbps 8-Port Fiber Channel Switch is a single power unit including eight 8Gb SFP+ optics. It offers a simple and affordable way to share the capacity of Fiber Channel storage devices among multiple servers. The Q-Logic 3810 switch  lets you maximize the value of your redundant array of independent disk (RAID) and tape library investments with simultaneous, direct-server connections through a state-of-the-art storage area network.

The Q-Logic 3810 switch  allows you link up to eight devices in a single-switch configuration with quick installation wizards and an easy-to-use, on-board, management user interface. Perfect for high-speed server backup or departmental SAN islands, the Q-Logic 3810 switch helps busy IT managers centralize storage control and reduce infrastructure costs, all while improving data access.

The Q-Logic 3810 switch includes cost-conscious features such as I/O StreamGuard and NPIV, that provide all the enterprise-class performance that Q-Logic's larger customers depend on, at a price that can produce an immediate return on investment even for the smallest businesses.

The Q-Logic 3810 switch's 8 Gb Fiber Channel technology ensures that this reliable, entry-level switch will continue to meet the most demanding requirements far into the future, while maintaining full backward compatibility with 4 Gb and 2 Gb devices. With the Q-Logic 3810 switch, increase the long-term impact of your mission-critical storage infrastructure with today's best SAN-switch value.

Eight ports, 8 Gbps speed (100% non-blocking)
Backwards compatible with 4 Gb and 2 Gb devices
1U rack-mountable unit
Configuration wizards for fast setup
Quicktools on-board GUI, also features CLI
I/O StreamGuard guarantees stability for tape, video and other streaming applications
N_Port ID virtualization support for virtualized environments
Advanced fabric security included
Drag-and-drop zoning and hassle-free interoperability
Deploy with 8 Gb, 4 Gb or 2 Gb optics
Compatible with all leading adapters and storage
All ports auto-negotiate with slower devices; cut-through routing
UPC: 783386013245
In the Box
Q-Logic SANbox 3810 8 Gbps 8-Port Fiber Channel Switch with 8 Gb SFP+ Optics
  • AC Power Cord
  • 4 x Rubber Feet
  • 1 Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Fabric Specifications
    Fiber Channel Protocols FC-AL Rev 4.6
    FC-AL-2 Rev 7.0
    FC-PH Rev. 4.3
    Fiber channel element MIB RFC 2837
    Fiber alliance MIB version 4.0
    Fiber Channel Classes of Service Classes 2 and 3
    Modes of Operation Fiber channel classes 2 and 3, connectionless
    Port Types All ports are universal, auto-discovering and selfconfiguring, assuming the following states: F_Port, FL_Port, G_Port, GL_Port
    Number of Fiber Channel Ports 8x 8 Gb SFP ports
    Maximum User Ports > 475,000 ports depending on configuration
    Buffer Credits 16 buffer credits per port, ASIC embedded memory
    Media Type SFP and SFP+ optical transceivers
    Fabric Port Speed 1.0625, 2.125, 4.250 or 8.50 Gbps
    Maximum Frame Size 2148 bytes (2112 byte payload)
    Supported SFP Types Hot-pluggable, industry-standard, 3.3V SFP+ (8 Gb) transceivers
    Compatible with 4 Gb and 2 Gb SFPs
    Shortwave / longwave (optical), active copper
    Maximum Media Transmission Ranges At 2 Gbps:
    Shortwave optical: 1,640' (500 m)
    Longwave optical: 6.2 mi (10 km)
    Cable Types 50 / 62.5 micron multimode fiber optic
    9 micron single-mode fiber optic
    System Processor 400 MHz 440EP processor
    Fabric Latency (intra-switch) 2-Gbps to 2-Gbps: < 0.6 µsec
    4-Gbps to 4-Gbps: < 0.3 µsec
    8-Gbps to 8-Gbps: < 0.2 µsec
    Fabric Point-to-Point Bandwidth 425 Mb, full duplex @ 2-Gbps
    850 Mb, full duplex @ 4-Gbps
    Aggregate(Single Switch) Bandwidth 1700 Mb, full duplex @ 8-Gbps
    Up to 54.40 Gb full duplex
    Operating Voltage 100 to 240 VAC; 50 to 60 Hz
    Power Source Loading (maximum): 1 A at 120 VAC
    0.5 A at 240 VAC
    Heat Output (maximum): 120 Watts
    Circuit Protection Internally fused
    Maintainability Specifications
    Diagnostics Power-on self test (POST) tests all functional components except SFP transceivers
    Port tests include online, internal and external tests
    User Interface LED indicators
    Fabric Management
    Management Methods QuickTools web applet
    Command line interface
    Application programming interface
    GS-3 management server
    Connection Maintenance Connection: RS-232 connector; null modem F / F DB9 cable
    Ethernet Connection: RJ-45 connector; 10 / 100 BASE-T cable
    Switch Switch Agent: Allows a network management station to obtain configuration values, traffic information and failure data pertaining to the Fiber Channels using SNMP through the Ethernet interface.
    System Requirements
    Operating System Windows 2003 and XP SP1/SP2
    Solaris 9, 10 and 10 x86
    Red Hat enterprise Linux 4 and 5
    SUSE Linux enterprise server 9 and 10
    Mac OS x 10.4 and 10.5
    Memory 512 Mb or more; 1 Gb recommended
    Processor 1 GHz or faster
    Internet Browser Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 or later
    Netscape Navigator 6.0 and later
    Mozilla 1.5 and later
    Safari 1.0 and later (on Mac OS)
    Firefox 1.5 and later
    Software Requirements Java 2 SE runtime environment 1.4.2 for QuickTools
    Environmental Requirements
    Operating Temperature 41 to 104° F (5 to 40° C)
    Non-Operating Temperature -4 to 158° F (-20 to 70° C)
    Operating Humidity 10 to 90%, non-condensing
    Non-Operating Humidity 10 to 95%, non-condensing
    Operating Altitude 0 to 10,000' (0 to 3048 m)
    Non-Operating Altitude 0 to 50,000' (0 to 15,240 m)
    Operating Vibration 5 - 500 Hz, 0.2 g, 3 axis, dwell
    Non-Operating Vibration 2 - 200 Hz, 0.6 g, 3 axis, dwell
    Operating Shock 4 g, 11 ms, half sine, 20 repetitions / axis
    Non-Operating Shock 30 g, 13 msec. 3 axis
    Air Flow Front-to-back
    Mechanical Specifications Optional rack-mount kit
    Front-to-back air pattern
    RoHS compliant
    Regulatory Approvals
    Safety Standards UL 60950 - 1 (USA)
    cUL 60950 - 1 (Canada)
    DEMKO and GS EN60950 - 1:2001, CE (Europe)
    CB Scheme: IEC 60950 - 1 (2001)
    GOST - R (Russia)
    Emissions Standards FCC part 15 Class A
    ICES-003 issue 4
    VCCI Class A ITE
    CISPR 22, Class A
    EN 55022, Class A
    AS / NZS CISPR 22
    Voltage Fluctuations EN 61000 - 3 - 3
    Harmonics EN 61000 - 3 - 2
    Immunity EN 55024
    Marking ULUS (United States)
    cUL (Canada)
    CE (Europe)
    UL / GS (Europe)
    DEMKO (Europe)
    General Specifications
    Dimension (DxWxH) 19.69 x 17 x 1.7" (50 x 43.2 x 4.32 cm)
    Weight 13.5 lb (6.1 kg)

    Q-Logic SANbox 3810 8 Gbps 8-Port Fiber Channel Switch with 8 Gb SFP+ Optics Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.