Ikegami HDX-2-RC-ST SMPTE Hybrid Elimination Device

Ikegami HDX-2-RC-ST SMPTE Hybrid Elimination Device

Ikegami HDX-2-RC-ST SMPTE Hybrid Elimination Device

B&H # IKHDX2RCST MFR # HDX-2-RC-ST
Ikegami HDX-2-RC-ST SMPTE Hybrid Elimination Device

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

No Longer Available

Product Highlights

  • Uses a Single Mode Optical Fiber Cable
  • Transfers all Camera Signals
  • Uses Lemo FXW/ST Connectors
  • Built-in Optical Power Meter
  • Features Plug-and-play Operation
  • Remote Power Down of Cameras
  • Front Panel Display
  • Supports Teleport/Telethon Technology
Show moreShow less
  • 1Description

The Ikegami HDX-2-RC-ST SMPTE Hybrid Elimination Device eliminates the need of an SMPTE cable for camera to CCU connection. You can extend the distance limit of the camera and the base station using a single mode infrastructure or tactical fiber cable.

You can power your camera via a local AC power supply and camera battery or use an SMPTE 311M hybrid cable for driving the camera up to a distance of 4921.24’ (1500m), the device transfers all camera signals without loss of data. Utilizing Lemo FXW and ST connectors for connecting optical fibers, the device provides lossless transmission of camera signals and offers a safe and secure interlock on the HDX.

Featuring a built-in optical power meter, the adaptor measures the received optical power from the CCU, providing vital troubleshooting information. Featuring plug-and-play operation, the HDX-2-RC-ST allows you to remotely shut off your cameras from the CCU control panel. The HDX-2-RC-ST integrates a front panel display that allows monitoring the status of the attached cameras.

When used with teleport and telethon technology, the SMPTE hybrid elimination device allows multiplexing of up to 8 HD cameras, 2048 AES or analog audio channels, or a mix of HD/SDI, SD/SDI, analog video, ethernet, and intercom up to a distance of 32808.3' (10000m). You can also use the HDX-2-RC-ST with CopperHead PowerPlus and powered POV systems.

Eliminates the need of an SMPTE cable for camera to CCU connection
Extends the distance limit of the camera and the base station using a single mode infrastructure or tactical fiber cable
Provides dual camera power options - via a local AC power supply and camera battery or an SMPTE 311M hybrid cable up to a distance of 4921.24' (1500m)
Transfers all camera signals without loss of data
Lemo FXW and ST connectors for connecting optical fibers
Offers a safe and secure interlock on the HDX
Features a built-in optical power meter
Measures the received optical power from the CCU, providing vital troubleshooting information
Allows you to remotely shut off your cameras from the CCU control panel
Supports plug-and-play operation
Allows monitoring the status of the cameras attached via a front panel display
Offers compatibility with teleport and telethon technology
Supports CopperHead PowerPlus and powered POV systems
In the Box
Ikegami HDX-2-RC-ST SMPTE Hybrid Elimination Device
  • 1-year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Cable Type Single mode fiber optic
    Connectors Electrical: IEC (requires AC adaptor)
    Optical: ST, SC, MX, opticalCON
    Hybrid: Lemo, Fischer
    Input Voltage 115 - 230V AC
    Maximum Load 200VA
    Power Consumption Less than 20W
    Indicators Power on, Voltage, Optical power
    Temperature Range -4 to 131°F (-20° to +55°C)
    Dimensions (LxWxH) 13 x 3.5 x 8.5" (330.2 x 88.9 x 215.9 mm)
    Weight 10.5lb (4.76kg)

    Ikegami HDX-2-RC-ST SMPTE Hybrid Elimination Device Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.