Cisco Catalyst 2960-48TT-S 48-Port 10/100 Ethernet Switch

Cisco Catalyst 2960-48TT-S 48-Port 10/100 Ethernet Switch

Cisco Catalyst 2960-48TT-S 48-Port 10/100 Ethernet Switch

B&H # CIC296048TTS MFR # WS-C2960-48TT-S
Cisco Catalyst 2960-48TT-S 48-Port 10/100 Ethernet Switch

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Ship Time: 7-14 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping

Product Highlights

  • 48 Ethernet 10/100 Ports
  • 2 Fixed 10/100/1000 Ports
  • Cisco EnergyWise Technology
  • Cisco Catalyst Smart Operations
  • Cisco TrustSec
  • LAN Lite Software Included
  • Limited Lifetime Hardware Warranty
Show moreShow less

You Pay: $914.50

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

Questions? Ask our experts:

  • 1Description

The Catalyst 2960-48TT-S 48-Port 10/100 Ethernet Switch from Cisco is an Ethernet switch with 48 ports for 10/100 Ethernet as well as 2 fixed 10/100/1000 ports. It also comes bundled with LAN Lite software. A limited lifetime hardware warranty helps protect your business from malfunctioning equipment. Your business will be up and running with next business day delivery of replacement parts and 90 days of Cisco Technical Assistance (TAC) support.

Note: Please refer to the warranty's policy for more information.

Cisco EnergyWise Technology
Cisco EnergyWise is an innovative architecture that enables companies to measure the power consumption of their network infrastructure and network-attached devices as well as management options for conserving energy. EnergyWise encompasses a highly intelligent network-based approach by discovering Cisco EnergyWise-supported devices, monitoring their power consumption and taking action based on the settings set by the administrator(s). EnergyWise uses a unique domain-naming system to query and summarize information on network devices, which facilitates energy management. The management interface uses standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) or TCP to integrate Cisco and third-party management systems
Cisco Catalyst Smart Operations
Cisco Catalyst Smart Operations is a comprehensive set of capabilities, such as Cisco Smart Install and Cisco Auto Smartports, which simplifies LAN development, configuration and troubleshooting. Cisco Smart Install features transparent plug-and-play technology that utilizes dynamic IP address allocation and the assistance of other switches to facilitate installation. Cisco Auto Smartports provide automatic configuration as soon as devices connect to the switch port. This gives the device instant detection as well as plug and play capabilities while connected to the network
Cisco Network Assistant
Built as a PC-based network management application, Cisco Network Assistant helps small and medium-sized businesses (SMB) set up networks with up to 250 users. Cisco Network Assistant uses Cisco Smartports technology to centralize network management and configuration capabilities. Featuring an intuitive graphical user interface (GUI), Cisco Network Assistant simplifies initial deployment and ongoing maintenance as well as easy access to Cisco switches, routers and access points
Cisco TrustSec
The Cisco TrustSec solution provides several security options to protect the network infrastructure. With options for authentication, access control and security policy administration, this Cisco Catalyst Ethernet Switch prevents unauthorized access to the network by users without designated privileges. It also provides the ability to dynamically administer granular levels of network access
UPC: 882658220616
In the Box
Cisco Catalyst 2960-48TT-S 48-Port 10/100 Ethernet Switch
  • LAN Lite Software
  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Performance
    Standards IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
    IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization
    IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
    IEEE 802.1s
    IEEE 802.1w
    IEEE 802.1X
    IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP without MED)
    IEEE 802.3ad
    IEEE 802.3ah (100BASE-X single- and multimode fiberonly)
    IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and1000BASE-T ports
    IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T specification
    IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification
    IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification
    IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification
    100BASE-FX (SFP)
    1000BASE-SX (SFP)
    1000BASE-LX/LH (SFP)
    Remote Monitoring (RMON) I and II standards
    SNMPv1, v2c, and v3
    IEEE 802.1s/w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
    Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
    Per-VLAN Rapid Spanning Tree (PVRST+)
    Switch-port autorecovery (Errdisable)
    Up to VLANs
    Protocols TCP/IP
    Ports 48 x Ethernet 10/100
    2 x fixed ports (10/100/1000)
    Bandwidth Forwarding: 16Gb/s
    Flash Memory 32MB
    Memory (DDR SDRAM) 64MB
    Speed 10/100 Mbps
    10/100/1000 Mbps (fixed ports only)
    MAC Address Table Size 8000
    Frame Rate 9016 bytes
    Switching Method Managed
    VLANs Up to 64
    Up to 4000 IDs
    Output Data Size Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU): Up to 9198 bytes
    Maximum Forwarding Rate 10.1 mpps
    Advanced Features Unicast MAC Addresses
    Default: 8000
    QOS: 8000
    Dual: 8000

    IPv4 IGMP Groups
    Default: 256
    QoS: 256
    Dual: 256

    IPv4 MAC QoS Acccess Control Entries (ACEs)
    Default: 128
    QoS: 384
    Dual: 0

    IPv4 Mac Security ACEs
    Default: 384
    QoS: 128
    Dual: 256
    Management BRIDGE-MIB
    CISCO-CABLE-DIAG-MIB
    CISCO-CDP-MIB
    CISCO-CLUSTER-MI
    CISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB
    CISCO-CONFIG-MAN-MIB
    CISCO-ENTITY-VENDORTYPE-OID-MIB
    CISCO-ENVMON-MIB
    CISCO-ERR-DISABLE-MIB
    CISCO-FLASH-MIB
    CISCO-FTP-CLIENT-MIB
    CISCO-IGMP-FILTER-MIB
    CISCO-IMAGE-MIB
    CISCO-IP-STAT-MIB
    CISCO-LAG-MIB
    CISCO-MAC-NOTIFICATION-MIB
    CISCO-MEMORY-POOL-MIB
    CISCO-PAGP-MIB
    CISCO-PING-MIB
    CISCO-PORT-QOS-MIB
    CISCO-PORT-SECURITY-MIB
    CISCO-PORT-STORM-CONTROL-MIB
    CISCO-POWER-ETHERNET-EXT-MIB
    CISCO-PRODUCTS-MIB
    CISCO-PROCESS-MIB
    CISCO-RTTMON-MIB
    CISCO-SMI-MIB
    CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB
    CISCO-SYSLOG-MIB
    Cisco-UDLDP-MIB
    CISCO-TC-MIB
    CICSO-TCP-MIB
    CISCO-VLAN-IFTABLE-RELATIONSHIP-MIB
    CISCO-VLAN-IFTABLE-MEMBERSHIP-MIB
    CISCO-VTP-MIB
    ENTITY-MIB
    ETHERLIKE-MIB
    IEEE8023-LAG-MIB
    IF-MIB
    INET-ADDRESS-MIB
    OLD-CISCO-CHASSIS-MIB
    OLD-CISCO-FLASH-MIB
    OLD-CISCO-INTERFACES-MIB
    OLD-CISCO-IP-MIB
    OLD-CISCO-SYS-MIB
    OLD-CISCO-TCP-MIB
    OLD-CISCO-TS-MIB
    RFC1213-MIB
    RMON-MIB
    RMON2-MIB
    SNMP-FRAMEWORK-MIB
    SNMP-MPD-MIB
    SNMP-NOTIFICATION-MIB
    SNMP-TARGET-MIB
    SNMPv2-MIB
    TCP-MIB
    UDP-MIB
    Auto-negotiation
    Dynamic Trunkin Protocol (DTP)
    Port Aggregation Protocol (PAgP)
    Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
    Automatic media-dependent interface crossover (MDIX)
    Unidirectional Link Detection Protocol (UDLD), Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)
    Switching Database Manager (SDM)
    Local Proxy Address Resolution Protocol(ARP)
    Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP)
    Per-port broadcast, multicast, and unicast storm control
    Voice VLAN
    Cisco VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP)
    Switch Port Analyzer (SPAN)
    Remote Monitoring (RMON)
    Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP)
    Network Timing Protocol (NTP)
    Cisco Emergency Responder (CER)
    802.1p class of service (CoS)
    Four egress queues per port
    Shaped Round Robin (SRR)
    Weighted Tail Drop (WTD)
    Pressure Levels Typical Sound: 40dB
    MTBF 339,743 hours
    General
    Environmental Requirements Operating Temperature (5000'/1500m): 23°F to 113°F / -5°C to 45°C
    Operating Temperature (10,000'/3000m): 23°F to 104°F / -5°C to 40°C
    Short-term Exception at Sea Level: 23°F to 31°F / -5°C to 55°C
    Short-term Exception (5000'/1500m): 23°F to 122°F / -5°C to 50°C
    Short-term Exception (10,000'/3000m): 23°F to 113°F / -5°C to 45°C

    Operating Altitude: 10,000' / 3,000m
    Storage Altitude: Up TO 13,000' / 4,000m

    Operating Relative Humidity: 10% to 95% (noncondensing)
    Storage Relative Humidity: 10% to 95% (noncondensing)

    Measured per ISO 7779 and declared per ISO 9296. Bystander positions operating mode at 25°C ambient.

    Power Consumption 100% Throughput: 71W
    5% Throughput: 70W
    Power Requirements Voltage: 100-240 VAC
    Frequency: 50-60Hz
    Current: 1.3-0.8 A
    Power Rating 0.075 kVA
    Safety Compliance UL 60950-1, Second Edition
    CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1, Second Edition
    TUV/GS to EN 60950-1, Second Edition
    CB to IEC 60950-1 Second Edition with all country deviations
    CE Marking
    NOM (through partners and distributors)
    Emission Standard FCC Part 15 Class A
    EN 55022 Class A (CISPR22)
    EN 55024 (CISPR24)
    AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A
    CE
    CNS13438 Class A
    MIC
    GOST
    China EMC Certifications
    RoHS Compliant Yes
    Dimensions 1.73 x 17.7 x 9.5" / 4.4 x 45.0 x 24.2cm
    Weight 8.0 lb / 3.6 kg

    Cisco Catalyst 2960-48TT-S 48-Port 10/100 Ethernet Switch Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.