TRENDnet 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi Mode SC Fiber Converter

TRENDnet 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi Mode SC Fiber Converter

TRENDnet 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi Mode SC Fiber Converter

B&H # TRTFC110MSC MFR # TFC-110MSC
TRENDnet 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi Mode SC Fiber Converter

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

More on the Way
Expected availability: 7-14 business days

Product Highlights

  • Converts Base-T to Base-FX Media
  • 1x 10Base-T/100Base-TX Port
  • 1x 100Base-FX Port (Fiber)
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto-Negotiation
  • Half / Full Duplex Switch for Fiber Port
  • Supports MT-RJ & Single/Multi-Mode SC
  • 1.2 Mile (2km) Range
  • Can Fit in Optional Rack Mount
Show moreShow less
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $44.99

OR
Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

TRENDnet TFC-110MSC overview

  • 1Description

From Trendnet, the 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi Mode SC Fiber Converter is an exceptionally useful tool for integrating different media in your network. This device converts 10/100 Base-TX UTP/STP media to 100Base-FX media and vice versa. It features two ports. One is a 10/100Base-TX port that can auto-sense either 10 or 100Mbps connection speed. It can also auto-negotiate half or full duplex mode and auto-selects MDI-X/MDI-II for your cabling. The other port is a fiber connection that can serve as a multi-mode SC, MT-RJ, or single-mode SC connector. Plus, it has a slide-switch for half or full duplex mode. This converter supports fiber connections of a distance of up to 2km. You can use it as a standalone unit or install it into a rack mount with the optional TFC-1600 19" system chassis from Trendnet.

Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX standards
One 10/100Base-TX auto-negotiation RJ-45 port
Auto-negotiation 10/100Mbps connection speed and Half/Full-duplex mode on TX port
Auto MDIX for 10/100Base-TX port
One 100Mbps fiber port can be used as a multi-mode SC, MT-RJ, or single-mode SC connector
You can switch between half or full duplex mode for the fiber port
The converter utilizes status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
Wall-Mountable
If you need to expand your use of converters, this one fits into Trendnet's TFC-1600 19" system chassis with redundant power supply that holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters (not included)
The converter comes with a 3-year limited warranty
UPC: 710931504163
In the Box
TRENDnet 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi Mode SC Fiber Converter
  • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
  • Power Adapter
  • 3-Year limited Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description

    TRENDnet TFC-110MSC specs

    Ethernet Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u
    Ports 1 x SC
    1 x RJ45
    Networking Technology 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX
    Protocol CSMA/CD
    Maximum Data Rate 200 Mbps
    Power Consumption 1.8 W
    DC Input Power 7.5 VDC at 1 A
    Operating Temperature 32 to 104°F / 0 to 40°C
    Operating Humidity 0 to 90%
    Storage Temperature -13 to 158°F / -25 to 70°C
    Dimensions (L x W x H) 4.7 x 3.5 x 1.0" / 119.4 x 88.9 x 25.4 mm
    Weight 12.5 oz / 354.4 g
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 1.15 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 9.7 x 4.3 x 2.6"

    TRENDnet TFC-110MSC reviews

    Be the first to review this item

    TRENDnet TFC-110MSC Q&A

    See any errors on this page? Let us know.