Cisco Cisco MGBBX1 SFP Transceiver

Cisco MGBBX1 SFP Transceiver

Cisco MGBBX1 SFP Transceiver

B&H # CIMGBBX1 MFR # MGBBX1
No Longer Available

Product Highlights

  • 1000BASE-BX-20
  • 1 x LC Single Connector
  • Single-Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • 10 km (6.2 miles) Max.
  • 1000 Mbps Transfer Rate
Show moreShow less
  • 1Description

The MGBBX1 SFP Transceiver from Cisco is an easy-to-install module that provides a simple way to add an extra Gigabit Ethernet port to your Cisco Small Business or Cisco Small Business Pro Series switches. The transceiver is available for single-mode fiber-optic cabling and can support distance up to 10 kilometers (6.2 miles).

Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP)
Cisco's MGBBX1 transceiver is a Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) unit. An SFP is an easy-to-install module that provides a simple way to add an extra Gigabit Ethernet port to your Cisco Small Business Series switches. The Cisco MGBBX1 transceiver provides fast and reliable connectivity between switches that are located on different floors or in separate office buildings. The MGBBX1 transceiver can also support both Fast and Gigabit Ethernet applications
Long Distance
The MGBBX1 transceiver has a reach of up to 10 kilometers (6.2 miles)
In the Box
Cisco MGBBX1 SFP Transceiver
  • Cisco SFP Transceiver
  • Quick Installation Guide
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Ports 1 x LC
    Networking Technology 1000BASE-BX-20U
    Maximum Networking Distance 32,810' / 10,000 m
    Maximum Data Rate 1 Gbps
    Mode Single-Mode
    Power Consumption 1 W
    Dimensions (L x W x H) 2.2 x 0.5 x 0.3" / 55.9 x 12.7 x 7.6 mm
    Weight 0.6 oz / 17 g
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 0.15 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 5.0 x 3.3 x 1.4"
    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.