Gefen GEF-DVI-FM1500 Optical DVI Extender with Recordable EDID

Gefen GEF-DVI-FM1500 Optical DVI Extender with Recordable EDID

Gefen GEF-DVI-FM1500 Optical DVI Extender with Recordable EDID

B&H # GEFDVIFM1500 MFR # GEF-DVI-FM1500
Gefen GEF-DVI-FM1500 Optical DVI Extender with Recordable EDID

Gefen GEF-DVI-FM1500 Optical DVI Extender with Recordable EDID View 2

View 2

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Ship Time: 7-10 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping

This item is not available for purchase online. Please call us at 800.606.6969, or visit our NY Superstore.

Add to Cart
Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

Questions? Ask our experts:

  • 1Description

The GefenPRO GEF-DVI-FM1500 Optical DVI Extender with Recordable EDID extends a DVI source up to 3,280’ (1,000 m) using a single-mode (50 µ) fiber optic cable. Virtual EDID programming provides fast integration and compatibility with the input video source and the display. Resolutions up to 1920 x 1200 (WUXGA) at 60 Hz are also supported. You can connect the sender unit to the DVI source and the receiver unit to the DVI display. Use a single strand of the SC fiber optic cable to connect the sender unit to the receiver unit. Connect the included 5 VDC power supply to the sender unit and the power adapter to an available electrical outlet.

Note: When using a multimode fiber optic cable, the DVI source can be extended to up to 1,640' (500 m).

Extends DVI source to up to 3,280' (1,000 m) using a single-mode fiber optic cable
Extends DVI source to up to 1,640' (500 m) using a multimode fiber optic cable
Supports resolutions up to 1920 x 1200 (WUXGA)
Optical signal transmission provides good immunity to electromagnetic interference
Virtual EDID programming feature provides quick installation and compatibility between source and display
Uses 1 strand of single-mode or multimode SC-terminated fiber optic cable
Fully supports DVI 1.0 specifications and DDC2B via virtual DDC
Sender module does not require power if the DVI source provides sufficient power on pin 14 of the DVI connector (most sources do)
UPC: 845344098456
In the Box
Gefen GEF-DVI-FM1500 Optical DVI Extender with Recordable EDID
  • 1x DVI FM1500 Optical DVI Extender with Recordable EDID - Sender Unit
  • 1x DVI FM1500 Optical DVI Extender with Recordable EDID - Receiver Unit
  • 1x 5 VDC Power Supply (EXT-PS52AIP-1.3)
  • 1x User Manual
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Maximum Pixel Clock 165 MHz
    Wavelength Optical: 1310 / 1550 nm (typical)
    Video Input Sender: DVI-D, 19-pin, male
    Video Output Receiver: DVI-D, 19-pin, male
    Fiber Optic Connector Sender / Receiver Connectors: 1x SC type
    Power Supply Sender / Receiver: 5 VDC
    Power Consumption Sender / Receiver: 250 mA (maximum) / 190 mA (maximum)
    Dimensions (W x H x D) 1.96 x 0.59 x 2.98" (49.78 x 14.98 x 75.69 mm)

    Gefen GEF-DVI-FM1500 Optical DVI Extender with Recordable EDID Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.