TP-Link TL-SG3424 JetStream 24-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots

TP-Link TL-SG3424 JetStream 24-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots

TP-Link TL-SG3424 JetStream 24-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots

B&H # TPTLSG3224 MFR # TL-SG3424
TP-Link TL-SG3424 JetStream 24-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots

Show MoreLess


Now Viewing:

No Longer Available

Product Highlights

  • 24 x 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
  • 4 x Combo 100/1000Mbps SFP Slots
  • 1 x Console Port
  • 48Gbps Bandwidth
  • 8k Address Table
  • 35.7Mbps Forwarding Rate
  • 10240 Byte Jumbo Frame
  • Extensive L2 Features
Show moreShow less

Questions? Ask our experts:

  • 1Description

The TL-SG3424 JetStream 24-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots from TP-Link provides secure networking, advanced QoS, abundant layer 2, and enterprise level management features. Along with these important features you can also take advantage of a variety of management benefits such as a web-based GUI, command line interface, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, and RMON (1,2,3,9 group).

The layer 2 functionality of the TL-SG3424 coincides with the open systems interconnection model, or OSI model. The second layer of this model, the data link layer, is where the basic connections occur in a network. This layer provides the functional and procedural means to transfer data between network entities as well as detection and possible correction of errors that may occur in the previous layer, the physical layer. Some of the layer two features include 802.1Q tag VLAN, port mirroring, link aggregation control protocol, and 802.3x flow control functionality.

802.1Q tag VLAN support provides the backbone for the VLANs as it defines the system of VLAN tagging for Ethernet frames. Port mirroring is used on a network switch to send a copy of network packets seen on one switch port to a network monitoring connection on another switch port. Link aggregation control protocol allows for streamlining of network communications by combining multiple network connections in parallel. 802.3x flow control functionality helps the administrator control the flow of packets through each port on the switch.

Managing your network via the TL-SG3424 switch is simple with web-based GUI and CLI management. With web based GUI, you can take full control of your network with easy to manipulate controls. CLI management on the other hand, gives you more in depth complete control over virtually every aspect of the switch. Security features include IP-MAC-PORT-VID binding, IEEE 802.1X port/MAC based authentication, radius, guest VLAN, DoS defence, dynamic ARP inspection, SSH v1/v2, SSL v2/v3/TLSv1, port security, and broadcast/multicast/unknown-unicast storm control. Each of these security features gives you complete control over virtually every security facet of your network ensuring your data remains secure.

Secure Networking
Take advantage of IP-MAC-PORT-VID Binding, Port Security, Storm control and DHCP Snooping to protect against broadcast storms, ARP attacks, etc. Utilize Access Control Lists to restrict access to sensitive network resources by denying packets based on source and destination MAC addresses, IP addresses, TCP/UDP ports and even VLAN IDs. The TL-SG3424 switch also supports 802.1X authentication, which is used in conjunction with RADIUS servers to require some authentication information before access to the network is allowed. With guest VLAN functionality you can enable non-802.1X clients to access the specific network resource.
Advanced QoS Features
Designate the priority of the traffic based on a variety of means including IP or MAC addresses, TCP or UDP port numbers, etc to ensure voice and video are always clear, smooth and jitter free. This integration of voice and data is accomplished through enhanced QoS policies. In conjunction with the Voice VLAN, the switch will support voice applications to provide much smoother performance.
Abundant Layer 2 Features
Take full advantage of a variety of Layer 2 Features including 802.1Q tag VLAN, port mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP, link aggregation control protocols, and 802.3x flow control functionality. Along with the Layer 2 Features, you can also take advantage of maintenance features including loop back detection, cable diagnostics, and IGMP snooping. With IGMP snooping, the switch can intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers, while IGMP throttling and filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access.
Enterprise Level Management Features
The TP-Link switch is easy to use and manage. Utilize various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based graphical user interface or industry-standard command line interface. Administration traffic can be protected through SSL or SSH encryptions. SNMP and RMON support enable the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events.
In the Box
TP-Link TL-SG3424 JetStream 24-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots
  • Power Cord
  • Quick Installation Guide
  • Resource CD
  • Rackmount Kit
  • Rubber Feet
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Standards IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z,
    IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s,
    IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1p
    Interface 24 x 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports (Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
    4 x Combo 100/1000Mbps SFP Slots*
    1 x Console Port
    Network Media 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
    100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum 100m)
    100BASE-FX: MMF, SMF
    1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
    Bandwidth 48Gbps
    MAC Address Table Size 8k
    Packet Forwarding Rate 35.7Mbps
    Jumbo Frames 10240 Bytes
    Software Features
    Quality of Service Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
    Support 4 priority queues
    Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
    Port/Flow- based Rate Limiting
    Voice VLAN
    L2 Features IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
    802.3ad LACP (Up to 8 aggregation groups, containing 8 ports per group)
    Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
    BPDU Filtering/Guard
    TC/Root Protect
    Loop back detection
    802.3x Flow Control
    VLAN Support IEEE802.1Q with 4K VLAN groups and 4K VIDs
    Port/ MAC/Protocol-based VLAN
    Access Control List L2~L4 package filtering based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports, 802.1p, DSCP, protocol and VLAN ID
    Time Range Based
    Security IP-MAC-Port-VID Binding
    IEEE 802.1X Port/MAC Based authentication, Radius, Guest VLAN
    DoS Defence
    Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI)
    SSH v1/v2
    SSL v2/v3/TLSv1
    Port Security
    Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control
    Management Web-based GUI and CLI management
    SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and TP-LINK private MIBs
    RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
    DHCP/BOOTP Client, DHCP Snooping, DHCP Option82
    CPU Monitoring
    Port Mirroring
    Time Setting: SNTP
    Integrated NDP/NTDP feature
    Firmware Upgrade: TFTP and Web
    System Diagnose: VCT
    SYSLOG and Public MIBS
    Other Specs
    Certifications CE, FCC
    Power Supply 100-240VAC, 50/60Hz
    System Requirements Microsoft Windows 98SE, NT, 2000, XP, Vista or Windows 7, Mac OS, NetWare, UNIX or Linux
    Environmental Requirements Operating Temperature: 32-104°F / 0-40°C
    Storage Temperature: -40-158°F / -40-70°C
    Operating Humidity: 10-90% non-condensing
    Storage Humidity: 5-90% non-condensing
    Dimensions 17.3 x 8.7 x 1.7" / 440 x 220 x 20mm
    Weight Not specified by manufacturer
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 9.5 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 20.8 x 13.3 x 4.0"

    TP-Link TL-SG3424 JetStream 24-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch with 4 Combo SFP Slots Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.