Apantac SDI-FIB MAZAMA SDI to Fiber Optic Extender

BH #APSDIFIB • MFR #SDI-FIB
Apantac
Apantac SDI-FIB MAZAMA SDI to Fiber Optic Extender
Key Features
  • SDI Extension over Fiber Optic Cable
The Apantac SDI-FIB MAZAMA SDI to Fiber Optic Extender comes with ST connectors. It includes a transmitter and a receiver but not the fiber optic cable. It extends SD-SDI and HD-SDI signals up to 18.64mi (30km) and 3G SDI signals up to 12.42mi (20km) over a single fiber.
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$1,124.95

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.
Dennis L., B&H Pro Video Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

Apantac SDI-FIB Overview

The Apantac SDI-FIB MAZAMA SDI to Fiber Optic Extender comes with ST connectors. It includes a transmitter and a receiver but not the fiber optic cable. It extends SD-SDI and HD-SDI signals up to 18.64mi (30km) and 3G SDI signals up to 12.42mi (20km) over a single fiber.

It is a miniature-style extension solution that supports all SDI formats up to 3G, including SMPTE-424M (3G-SDI), SMPTE-292M (HD-SDI), and SMPTE-259M (SD-SDI) protocols. To prevent signal loss, input signals are equalized and outputs reclocked to 393.7’ (120 m) for 3G-SDI and 459.32’ (140 m) for HD-SDI.

Includes transmitter / extender and receiver
Supports SDI up to 3G
Extends multi-rate HD-SDI up to 18 mi (30km) over a single fiber
Extends multi-rate 3G-SDI up to 12.5 mi (20km) over a single fiber
Equalized inputs and reclocked outputs up to 393.7' (120m) for 3G-SDI and up to 459.32' (140 m) for HD-SDI
Uses single-mode or multi-mode fiber optic cable with ST connectors
Robust miniature-style metal die-casting enclosure for harsh environments

Apantac SDI-FIB Specs

InputSDI-FIB-Tx Transmitter: 1 x 3G / HD / SD-SDI via 75 Ω BNC
SDI-FIB-Rx Receiver: 1 x ST via fiber
OutputSDI-FIB-Tx Transmitter: 1 x ST via fiber
SDI-FIB-Rx Receiver: 1 x 3G / HD / SD-SDI via 75 Ω BNC
ComponentSDI-FIB-Tx Transmitter: 1310 FP laser diode
SDI-FIB-Rx Receiver: InGaAs / InP PIN photo diode
Power Supply5 VDC 1.5 A (4.5 V minimum, 5.5 V maximum)
Compatible WithSingle-mode or multi-mode fiber
ExtensionLimit: 18 mi (30 km) for 1.485 Mb/s (single mode fiber) and 0.62 mi (1 km) for multi-mode fiber, 12.5 mi (20 km) for 3G (1080P)
FiberRecommended Fiber Optic Cable: Glass single-mode fiber with 1310, 1550 nm with ST terminated connectors
Power BudgetLink: Minimum 11 dB
Power Budget16 dB
Input Impedance75 Ω
Data RateUp to 3 Gb/s
Signal Level800 mVpp ± 50 mV
TypeOptical Fiber: ST (multi-mode and single-mode)
Number of Fibers1
Connector75 Ω, male BNC
Propagation DelaySender: 1.5 ns
Receiver: 40 ns
WavelengthSender Unit: 1290 nm (minimum), 1310 nm (typical), 1330 nm (maximum)
Receiver Unit: 1100 nm (minimum), 1310 nm (typical), 1650 nm (maximum)
Operating TemperatureSDI-FIB-Tx Transmitter / SDI-FIB-Rx Receiver: -4 to 158°F (-20 to 70°C)
Storage TemperatureSDI-FIB-Tx Transmitter / SDI-FIB-Rx Receiver: -22 to 185°F (-30 to 85°C)
HumiditySDI-FIB-Tx Transmitter / SDI-FIB-Rx Receiver: 0 to 95% RH, non-condensing
Dimensions (W x H x D)SDI-FIB-Tx Transmitter / SDI-FIB-Rx Receiver: 0.77 x 0.77 x 3.25" (19.50 x 19.50 x 82.70 mm) overall length
Packaging Info
Package Weight1.15 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)10.1 x 7.9 x 2.6"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close