Meridian Technologies ST-4HD-51/57ST 4-Channel Multi-Rate SDI/HD-SDI Video Transmitter

Meridian Technologies ST-4HD-51/57ST 4-Channel Multi-Rate SDI/HD-SDI Video Transmitter

Meridian Technologies ST-4HD-51/57ST 4-Channel Multi-Rate SDI/HD-SDI Video Transmitter

B&H # MEST4D5157ST MFR # ST-4HD-51-57ST
Meridian Technologies ST-4HD-51/57ST 4-Channel Multi-Rate SDI/HD-SDI Video Transmitter

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Ship Time: 7-10 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping

Product Highlights

  • Transmits over 1 Single-mode Fiber
  • FC Optical Connector

You Pay: $3,466.50

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

Questions? Ask our experts:

  • 1Description

The Meridian Technologies ST-4HD-51/57ST 4-Channel Multi-Rate SDI/HD-SDI Video Transmitter from the ST/SR -4HD-CWDM DigiView transmitter and receiver system series, transmits 4 channels of real-time SDI/HD-SDI video signals over 1 single-mode fiber via ST optical connector. Using CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) technology, the content details of each video channel are preserved by real-time transmission of each video channel in a compact card format. This digital video transmitter provides broadcast quality transmission of the industry-standard range of digital video data rates. No user adjustments are required, ensuring fast deployment and setup with broadcast quality results. The entire electrical and optical subsystems are housed in a standard Meridian Technologies 1-slot card design for mounting in any venue, particularly space constrained areas.

Transmission of multi-rate SDI and HDSDI video signals over 1 single-mode fiber
Real-time and uncompressed video transmission
Supports SMPTE 310M (19.4 Mbps), SMPTE 259M/344M (143 to 540 Mbps), SMPTE 292M HDTV (1.485 Gbps), DVB-ASI (270 Mbps), and SMPTE 305M (SDTI rates)
Error-free pathological pattern performance
Rack mounted card unit
Supports embedded audio and metadata
Distances in excess of 18.64 mi (30 km)
Wide dynamic range eliminates the need for optical attenuators
Requires no user adjustments
Applications include remote broadcast camera links, sporting events and concerts, media feeds, video production, studio to studio and head end feeds, military information displays, and video transport systems
In the Box
Meridian Technologies ST-4HD-51/57ST 4-Channel Multi-Rate SDI/HD-SDI Video Transmitter
  • Transmitter with 1-Slot Card
  • 10-Year Limited Warranty on the Transmitter
  • 5-Year Warranty on the Optical Connector
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Formats SMPTE 310M (19.4 Mbps)
    SMPTE 259M/344M (143 To 540 Mbps)
    SMPTE 292M HDTV (1.485 Gbps)
    DVB-ASI (270 Mbps)
    SMPTE 305M (SDTI rates)
    Nominal Level 0.8 Vpp
    Maximum: 1 Vpp
    Data Rate 19 Mbps to 1.5 Gbps per channel
    Impedance 75 Ω
    Gain Unity
    Coupling Input: AC
    Return Loss >15 dB
    Jitter Pattological Data Pattern: <0.2 UI
    Cable Equalization Automatic: 0 to 656.17' (0 to 200 m) @ 1.5 Gbps
    Bit Error Rate 10-12 (0 to -20 dBm)
    Connectors Video: 75 Ω BNC (gold center pin)
    Optical: ST
    Wavelength Channel 1: 1510 nm
    Channel 2: 1530 nm
    Channel 3: 1550 nm
    Channel 4: 1570 nm
    Output Power 3 dBm per channel
    LED Indicators Green
    1: Power on
    4: Signal present
    4: Laser
    MTBF >170,000 hours @ ground fix 95°F (35°C) per MIL217F
    Number of Slots 1
    Temperature Operating: 14 to 122°F (-10 to 50°C)
    Storage: -67 to 185°F (-55 to 85°C)
    Relative Humidity 0 to 95% (non-condensing)
    Dimensions (L x W x D) Card: 6.3 x 5 x 0.80" (160 x 127 x 20 mm)
    Weight Card: 16 oz (450 g)
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 1.5 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 10.0 x 7.0 x 3.0"

    Meridian Technologies ST-4HD-51/57ST 4-Channel Multi-Rate SDI/HD-SDI Video Transmitter Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.