Meridian Technologies SR-4HD-51/57ST 4-Channel Multi-Rate SDI/HD-SDI Video Receiver

BH #MESR4D5157ST • MFR #SR-4HD-51-57ST
Meridian Technologies
Meridian Technologies SR-4HD-51/57ST 4-Channel Multi-Rate SDI/HD-SDI Video Receiver
Key Features
  • Uses 1 Single-Mode Fiber
  • Standard 1-Slot Card Design
  • ST Optical Connector
  • Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing
The Meridian Technologies SR-4HD-51/57ST 4-Channel Multi-Rate SDI/HD-SDI Video Receiver from the ST/SR-4HD-CWDM DigiView transmitter and receiver system series, receives 4 channels of real-time SDI/HD-SDI video signals over 1 single-mode fiber via an ST optical connector. Using CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) technology, the content details of each video channel are preserved by real-time reception of each video channel in a compact card format. The SR-4HD-51/57ST digital video receiver and the ST-4HD-CWDM transmitter (sold separately) when used together, provide broadcast-quality transmission of the industry-standard range of digital video data rates. No user adjustments are required, ensuring fast deployment and setup with broadcast-quality results. The entire electrical and optical subsystems are housed in a standard Meridian 1-slot card design for mounting in any venue, particularly in areas with space constraints.
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$1,999.95

Important Notice

  • This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable.

Meridian Technologies SR-4HD-51/57ST 4-Channel Multi-Rate SDI/HD-SDI Video Receiver

V. Manuel B., B&H Pro Video Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

Meridian Technologies SR-4HD-51-57ST Overview

The Meridian Technologies SR-4HD-51/57ST 4-Channel Multi-Rate SDI/HD-SDI Video Receiver from the ST/SR-4HD-CWDM DigiView transmitter and receiver system series, receives 4 channels of real-time SDI/HD-SDI video signals over 1 single-mode fiber via an ST optical connector. Using CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) technology, the content details of each video channel are preserved by real-time reception of each video channel in a compact card format. The SR-4HD-51/57ST digital video receiver and the ST-4HD-CWDM transmitter (sold separately) when used together, provide broadcast-quality transmission of the industry-standard range of digital video data rates. No user adjustments are required, ensuring fast deployment and setup with broadcast-quality results. The entire electrical and optical subsystems are housed in a standard Meridian 1-slot card design for mounting in any venue, particularly in areas with space constraints.

Receives multi-rate SDI/HD-SDI video signals over 1 single-mode fiber
Real-time and uncompressed video reception
Supports the Following Formats:
SMPTE 310M (19.4 Mbps), SMPTE 259M/344M (143 to 540 Mbps), SMPTE 292M HDTV (1.485 Gbps), DVB-ASI (270 Mbps), and SMPTE 305M (SDTI rates)
Error-free pathological pattern performance
Supports embedded audio and metadata
Receives transmission at distances >18.64 mi (30 km)
Wide Dynamic Range eliminates the need for optical attenuators
Requires no user adjustments
Applications include remote broadcast camera links, sporting events and concerts, media feeds, video production, studio to studio and headend feeds, military information displays, and video transport systems

Meridian Technologies SR-4HD-51-57ST Specs

FormatsSMPTE 310M (19.4 Mbps)
SMPTE 259M/344M (143 To 540 Mbps)
SMPTE 292M HDTV (1.485 Gbps)
DVB-ASI (270 Mbps)
SMPTE 305M (SDTI rates)
Nominal Level0.8 Vpp
Maximum: 1 Vpp
Data Rate19 Mbps to 1.5 Gbps per channel
Impedance75 Ω
GainUnity
CouplingInput: AC
Return Loss>15 dB
JitterPattological Data Pattern: <0.2 UI
Cable EqualizationAutomatic: 0 to 656.17' (0 to 200 m) @ 1.5 Gbps
Bit Error Rate10-12 (0 to -20 dBm)
ConnectorsVideo: 75 Ω BNC (gold center pin)
Optical: ST
WavelengthChannel 1: 1510 nm
Channel 2: 1530 nm
Channel 3: 1550 nm
Channel 4: 1570 nm
Output Power3 dBm per channel
LED IndicatorsGreen
1: Power on
4: Level 0 / -10 dBm
4: Level -10 / -20 dBm
MTBF>170,000 hours @ ground fix 95°F (35°C) per MIL217F
Number of Slots1
TemperatureOperating: 14 to 122°F (-10 to 50°C)
Storage: -67 to 185°F (-55 to 85°C)
Relative Humidity0 to 95% (non-condensing)
Dimensions (L x W x D)Card: 6.3 x 5 x 0.8" (160 x 127 x 20 mm)
WeightCard: 16 oz (450 g)
Packaging Info
Package Weight10 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)7 x 3 x 2"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close