Canare TRM-211 Optical Converter (100BASE-TX)

Canare TRM-211 Optical Converter (100BASE-TX)

Canare TRM-211 Optical Converter (100BASE-TX)

B&H # CATRM211 MFR # TRM-211
Canare TRM-211 Optical Converter (100BASE-TX)

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days

Product Highlights

  • Media Converter for Fast Ethernet
  • Auto MDI / MDX
  • Optical Fiber Connection
  • Bi-Directional Optical Interface
  • For Communications up to 21.13 miles
Show moreShow less

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $697.50

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

Canare TRM-211 overview

  • 1Description

The Canare TRM-211 Optical Converter (100BASE-TX) is a media converter for 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet with a bi-directional optical interface. It features 2 slots with SC and RJ45 receptacle connectors and auto MDI / MDX (Media Dependent Interface / Media Dependent Interface with Crossover) for automatic detection of cable connection type. With the optical fiber connection in these converters, the communication range extends up to 21.13 miles / 34 km (Condition: line loss 0.5 dB/km).

Note: TRM-210 and TRM-211 need to be used in pairs

10BASE-T is unsupported

Media converter for 100BASE-TX Ethernet
Bi-directional optical interface
Auto MDI / MDX for automatic detection of cable connection type
Extends communication range up to 21.13 miles / 34 km (Condition: line loss 0.5 dB/km)
In the Box
Canare TRM-211 Optical Converter (100BASE-TX)
  • 1-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description

    Canare TRM-211 specs

    Wavelength 1550 nm
    Slot Occupancy 2 slots
    Dimensions 1.4 x 1.71 x 6.94" (35.5 x 43.4 x 76.2 mm)
    Weight 3.63 oz (103 g)

    Canare TRM-211 reviews

    Be the first to review this item

    Canare TRM-211 Q&A

    See any errors on this page? Let us know.