Cisco 100 Base-LX SFP Transceiver

BH #CIGLCFE100LX • MFR #GLC-FE-100LX
Cisco
Cisco 100 Base-LX SFP Transceiver
Key Features
  • 100 BASE-LX10 Type
  • 1310nm Wavelength
  • Enables Fast Ethernet
  • Dual LC Connector
The 100 Base-LX SFP Transceiver from Cisco is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into Fast Ethernet ports, dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports, or Gigabit Ethernet ports of a Cisco switch or router, linking the port with the fiber cabling network.

This Operates on ordinary single-mode fiber-optic (SMF) link spans up to 10 km long and such modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$400.00
Boruch Berman, B&H Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

Cisco GLC-FE-100LX Overview

The 100 Base-LX SFP Transceiver from Cisco is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into Fast Ethernet ports, dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports, or Gigabit Ethernet ports of a Cisco switch or router, linking the port with the fiber cabling network.

This Operates on ordinary single-mode fiber-optic (SMF) link spans up to 10 km long and such modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers.

Hot-swappable when deployed
Interchangeable with other 100BASE-X SFPs on the same line card
Operates on ordinary single-mode fiber-optic (SMF) link spans up to 10 km long
These modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco switches and routers
Optically interoperable with respective 100 BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link

Cisco GLC-FE-100LX Specs

Ethernet StandardsIEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ah
Networking Technology100BASE-LX10
Transmit Power-15 to -8 dBm
Receive Power-28 to -8 dBm
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum Networking Distance32,810' / 10,000 m
Maximum Data Rate1 Gbps
ModeSingle-Mode
Operating Temperature32 to 158°F / 0 to 70°C
Storage Temperature-40 to 185°F / -40 to 85°C
Dimensions (L x W x H)2.2 x 0.5 x 0.3" / 55.9 x 12.7 x 7.6 mm
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close