Cisco 100BASE-LX10 Rugged SFP Transceiver

Cisco 100BASE-LX10 Rugged SFP Transceiver

Cisco 100BASE-LX10 Rugged SFP Transceiver

Cisco 100BASE-LX10 Rugged SFP Transceiver

Show MoreLess


Now Viewing:

Special Order
Ship Time: 7-10 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping

You Pay: $299.00

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

Questions? Ask our experts:

  • 1Description

The 100BASE-LX10 Rugged SFP Transceiver from Cisco is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into Fast Ethernet ports, dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports or Gigabit Ethernet ports of a Cisco switch or router, linking the port with the fiber cabling network.

Hot-swappable when deployed, the switch or router does not have to reboot
Supports the "pay-as-you-populate" model
Interchangeable with other 100BASE-X Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) devices on the same line card
Supports the Cisco quality ID feature that enables the switch or router to identify whether or not the SFP is a Cisco qualified SFP
Optically interoperable with respective 100BASE-X Ethernet interfaces on the same link
GLC-FE-100LX-RGD modules operate in Fast Ethernet or dual-rate Fast/Gigabit Ethernet ports of Cisco Industrial Ethernet and SmartGrid switches and routers
In the Box
Cisco 100BASE-LX10 Rugged SFP Transceiver
  • 90 Days Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Fiber Fiber Type: SMF
    Wavelength (nm) 1310 nm
    Port Fast Ethernet SFP
    Type 100BASE- LX10
    Connectors Dual LC connector
    Receive / Transmit Transmit
    Max: -8 dBm
    Min: -15 dBm

    Max: -8 dBm
    Min: -28 dBm
    Temperature Range Industrial Temperature Range: -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
    Safety Laser Class 1 21CFR1040 LN#50 7/2001
    Laser Class I IEC 60825
    Standards IEEE 802.3u
    IEEE 802.3z
    IEEE 802.3ah
    GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable
    GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies
    GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multi-fiber Optical Connectors
    RoHS 5
    Cable Distance 32,810' (10 km)

    Cisco 100BASE-LX10 Rugged SFP Transceiver Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.