RTcom USA OBHD-2C HDMI Fiber Optic Extender

RTcom USA OBHD-2C HDMI Fiber Optic Extender

RTcom USA OBHD-2C HDMI Fiber Optic Extender

RTcom USA OBHD-2C HDMI Fiber Optic Extender

Show MoreLess


Now Viewing:

Special Order
Ship Time: 7-14 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping

You Pay: $799.00

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

Questions? Ask our experts:

  • 1Description

The RTcom USA HDMI Fiber Optic Extender uses optical conversion technology to extend HDMI videos in high resolution (1080p) up to a distance of 6500’ (1981m) while being compliant to HDCP (High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection).

This unit can be used with both single and multi-mode fiber cables. Based on the Single link HDMI standard, it supports resolutions up to 1080p at 60 Hz with 36 bit deep color and high bit rate audio.

Optimized for HDTV (HDCP compliant)
Separate HDMI transmitter and receiver modules are connected with LC connectors
Supports high resolutions 480p, 720p / 1080i, 1080p, 1920 x 1200 at 60 Hz
Extends up to 6500' (1981m) - single mode optional
Transmits uncompressed digital video and audio signal
Supports manual EDID programming as well as preprogrammed factory EDID
Corresponds to T.M.D.S. signal
In the Box
RTcom USA OBHD-2C HDMI Fiber Optic Extender
  • 2 x 6.56' (2 m) HDMI Copper Cable
  • 2 x 5V, 2A External Power Supply Adapter
  • Limited 1-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Video Bandwidth 25 to 225 MHz (HDMI single link)
    Video Resolution Up to 1080p @ 60 Hz with deep color and HBR audio
    Connector Type HDMI
    Optical Source 1310 / 1550 nm BiDi OSA
    Cable Type 50 / 125 or 62.5 / 125 LC multi-mode fiber
    9 / 125 LC single mode
    Power Supply Transmitter: 5 VDC, 2.0 A
    Receiver: 5 VDC, 2.0 A
    Power Consumption Transmitter (maximum): 3.35 W
    Receiver (maximum): 4.18 W
    Operating Temperature 32 to 104⁰F (0 to 40⁰C)
    Humidity Less than 80% Humidity
    Dimensions (W x D x H) 5.2 x 4.17 x 1.18" (132 x 106 x 30 mm)
    Weight Transmitter: 0.9 lb (0.40 kg)
    Receiver: 0.9 lb (0.40 kg)
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 3.25 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 14.4 x 12.6 x 2.4"

    RTcom USA OBHD-2C HDMI Fiber Optic Extender Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.