Pelco FRV20S2ST Single-Mode Fiber Receiver with ST Optical Connector

Pelco FRV20S2ST Single-Mode Fiber Receiver with ST Optical Connector

Pelco FRV20S2ST Single-Mode Fiber Receiver with ST Optical Connector

B&H # PEFRV20S2ST MFR # FRV20S2ST
Pelco FRV20S2ST Single-Mode Fiber Receiver with ST Optical Connector

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Ship Time: 3-7 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping

You Pay: $902.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

Questions? Ask our experts:

  • 1Description

The FRV20S2ST Single-Mode Fiber Receiver with ST Optical Connector from Pelco accepts 2 channels of video over 2 optical fibers. This fiber receiver along with its compatible transmitter, offers an optical power budget of 23 dB and provides a transmission distance of up to 42.9 miles (69km).

The plug-and-play design of the FRV20 receiver ensures ease of installation without electrical or optical adjustments. Thanks to its modular design, this receiver can be rack-mounted using the EURACK/USRACK chassis (sold separately) or can be placed on a desktop or mounted to a wall as a stand-alone module.

 

Note: Wall mount kit not required. For stand-alone and wall mount installations external power is required. The unit can be powered with the recommended FEXTPS fiber external power supply (sold separately).

Accepts two 10-bit digitally encoded video channels over 2 fibers
Compatible with FTV10S1ST fiber transmitter
Supports transmission distances up to 42.9 miles (69km)
Exceeds all requirements for EIA RS-250C short-haul transmission specifications
Compatible with NTSC, PAL, or SECAM video standards
Designed to meet NEMA TS 1/TS 2 and Caltrans traffic signal control equipment environmental standards
Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input / output lines
LED status indicators for monitoring all critical operating parameters
Stand-alone or rack-mountable modular design
UL / cUL listed
In the Box
Pelco FRV20S2ST Single-Mode Fiber Receiver with ST Optical Connector
  • Limited 1-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Connector Type ST
    Number of Fibers 2
    Wavelength 1310 nm
    Optical Power Budget 23 dB
    Transmission Distance 42.9 miles (69.0 km)
    Video
    Number of Channels 2
    Video Input 1 Vpp, 75 Ω NTSC, PAL, SECAM
    Input Channels 2
    Overload Protection >1.5 Vpp
    Bandwidth 5 to 10 MHz minimum
    Differential Gain <2%
    Differential Phase <0.7°
    Tilt <1%
    Signal-to-Noise Ratio >67 dB typical at maximum optical loss
    Coaxial Cable Capability RG59: 300' (100 m) camera to fiber optic module to maintain 6 MHz bandwidth (maximum)
    ELECTRICAL INPUT
    Power 8 to 15 VDC at 2 W
    Rack Mount Provided by rack

    Rack-mount accessories sold separately.

    MTBF >100,000 hours
    Overcurrent Protection Automatic resettable solid-state current limiters
    Circuit Board Meets IPC standards
    LED INDICATORS Video, Link, Power
    Mechanical
    Connectors Terminal block
    Video BNC (gold-plated center pin)
    Number of Rack Slots 1
    Certifications CE Class A, FCC Class A, C-Tick Designed to meet NEMA TS 1/TS 2 and Caltrans traffic signal control equipment environmental standards
    General
    Temperature & Humidity
    Operating Temperature -40 to 167°F (-40 to 75°C)
    Storage Temperature -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
    Board Dimensions (H x W x D) 1.11 × 5.30 × 6.10" (2.80 × 13.50 × 15.50 cm)
    Weight 0.85 lb (0.38 kg)

    Pelco FRV20S2ST Single-Mode Fiber Receiver with ST Optical Connector Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.