StarTech ET90110SM302 10/100 Mb/s Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (Black)

StarTech ET90110SM302 10/100 Mb/s Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (Black)

StarTech ET90110SM302 10/100 Mb/s Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (Black)

B&H # STET90110SM3 MFR # ET90110SM302
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $179.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The black ET90110SM302 10/100 Mb/s Single Mode Fiber Media Converter from StarTech lets you convert and extend a fast Ethernet network (10/100) over single mode SC fiber, at distances up to 18.6 miles (30.0 km) Used for connecting a 10/100 Mb/s Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, this media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution. It comes with an all-steel chassis and simple plug-and-play installation wherein minimal configuration is required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 slot, 2U rackmount chassis (ETCHS2U).

Supports standalone operation or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount chassis
Extends/bridges networks using fiber cabling
Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring, 2 frame lengths
Maximum fiber cable length of 18.6 miles (30 km)
Supports full or half-duplex operation
Easy to use and install
Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether
Suitable for secured environments required by government agencies, where EMI is not acceptable
Connects traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
Extends network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums, or other venues
Converts 100Base-FX fiber optic signals to 10/100Base-T Ethernet over single mode fiber cable
Link loss forwarding, remote monitoring of status ensures maximum up-time
Provides Ethernet to fiber conversion as a standalone device or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments
Auto MDIX
UPC: 065030846264
In the Box
StarTech ET90110SM302 10/100 Mb/s Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (Black)
  • Universal Power Adapter (NA/UK/EU)
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Ports 1 x SC
    1 x RJ45
    Wavelength 1310 nm
    Maximum Networking Distance 98,425' / 30,000 m
    Maximum Data Rate 200 Mbps
    Mode Single-Mode
    Operating Mode Full Duplex, Half Duplex
    Plug Type M
    AC Input Power 115 - 230 VAC, 50 / 60 Hz
    DC Input Power 12 VDC at 1 A
    Center Tip Polarity Positive
    Material Metal
    Operating Temperature 32 to 140°F / 0 to 60°C
    Operating Humidity 13 to 90%
    Storage Temperature 14 to 158°F / -10 to 70°C
    Dimensions (L x W x H) 6.1 x 3.4 x 0.9" / 154.9 x 86.4 x 22.9 mm
    Weight 14 oz / 396.9 g
    Packaging Infovzvxqzwtccccvzzzzdrvuctdwdvb
    Package Weight 1.7 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 9.0 x 7.4 x 3.0"
    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.