StarTech ET90110SM302 10/100 Mb/s Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (Black)

BH #STET90110SM3 • MFR #ET90110SM302
StarTech
StarTech ET90110SM302 10/100 Mb/s Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (Black)
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$165.51

StarTech ET90110SM302 10/100 Mb/s Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (Black)

Marco V., B&H Computer Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

StarTech ET90110SM302 Overview

The black ET90110SM302 10/100 Mb/s Single Mode Fiber Media Converter from StarTech lets you convert and extend a fast Ethernet network (10/100) over single mode SC fiber, at distances up to 18.6 miles (30.0 km) Used for connecting a 10/100 Mb/s Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, this media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution. It comes with an all-steel chassis and simple plug-and-play installation wherein minimal configuration is required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 slot, 2U rackmount chassis (ETCHS2U).

Supports standalone operation or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount chassis
Extends/bridges networks using fiber cabling
Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring, 2 frame lengths
Maximum fiber cable length of 18.6 miles (30 km)
Supports full or half-duplex operation
Easy to use and install
Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether
Suitable for secured environments required by government agencies, where EMI is not acceptable
Connects traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
Extends network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums, or other venues
Converts 100Base-FX fiber optic signals to 10/100Base-T Ethernet over single mode fiber cable
Link loss forwarding, remote monitoring of status ensures maximum up-time
Provides Ethernet to fiber conversion as a standalone device or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments
Auto MDIX
UPC: 065030846264

StarTech ET90110SM302 Specs

Ports1 x SC
1 x RJ45
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum Networking Distance98,425' / 30,000 m
Maximum Data Rate200 Mbps
ModeSingle-Mode
Operating ModeFull Duplex, Half Duplex
Plug TypeM
AC Input Power115 to 230 VAC, 50 / 60 Hz
DC Input Power12 VDC at 1 A
Center Tip PolarityPositive
MaterialMetal
Operating Temperature32 to 140°F / 0 to 60°C
Operating Humidity13 to 90%
Storage Temperature14 to 158°F / -10 to 70°C
Dimensions (L x W x H)6.1 x 3.4 x 0.9" / 154.9 x 86.4 x 22.9 mm
Weight14 oz / 396.9 g
Packaging Info
Package Weight1.7 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)9 x 7.4 x 3"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close