StarTech 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Multi-Mode Fiber Media Converter (SC Connector, Black)

StarTech 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Multi-Mode Fiber Media Converter (SC Connector, Black)

StarTech 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Multi-Mode Fiber Media Converter (SC Connector, Black)

B&H # STET91000SC2 MFR # ET91000SC2
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $127.49

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The black 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Multi-Mode Fiber Media Converter from StarTech lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multi-mode fiber at distances up to 1,804' (550m).

Used for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 1000Base-SC fiber backbone, this converter supports full Gigabit speeds for reliable network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, it features an all-steel chassis and simple plug-and-play installation wherein minimal configuration is required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation or installation into the ETCHS2U 20-slot, 2U rackmount chassis.

Supports standalone operation or installation into the ETCHS2U rackmount chassis
Extends/bridges networks using fiber cabling
Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring, 2 frame lengths
Maximum fiber cable length of (1,804') 550m
Supports full or half-duplex operation
Easy to use and install
Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether
Used for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable
Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues
Converts 1000Base-SX fiber optic signals to 1000Base-T Ethernet over multi mode fiber cable
Auto MDIX
UPC: 065030846233
In the Box
StarTech 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Multi-Mode Fiber Media Converter (SC Connector, Black)
  • Universal Power Adapter
  • 3 x Power Adapter Plug (NA/ UK/ EU)
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Ports 1 x SC
    1 x RJ45
    Wavelength 850 nm
    Maximum Networking Distance 1804'; / 550 m
    Maximum Data Rate 2 Gbps
    Mode Multi-Mode
    Operating Mode Half Duplex, Full Duplex
    Plug Type M
    Power Consumption 4 W
    AC Input Power 115 - 230 VAC, 50 / 60 Hz
    DC Input Power 12 VDC at 1.6 A
    Center Tip Polarity Positive
    Material Metal
    Operating Temperature 32 to 140°F / 0 to 60°C
    Operating Humidity 17 to 90%
    Storage Temperature 14 to 158°F / -10 to 70°C
    Dimensions (L x W x H) 6.3 x 3.7 x 0.8" / 160.0 x 94.0 x 20.3 mm
    Weight 21.2 oz / 601 g
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 1.6 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 9.0 x 7.6 x 2.5"
    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.