StarTech ET91000SM402 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter (Black)

BH #STET91000SM4 • MFR #ET91000SM402
StarTech
StarTech ET91000SM402 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter (Black)
Key Features
  • Single Mode
The black ET91000SM402 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over a single mode fiber by up to 24.85mi (40.0km). It provides a good solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone. The GbE to SM fiber Converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability.
Special Order
Expected availability: 2-4 weeks
$399.99
$67/mo. suggested payments.*
with 6 Mos. Promo Financing
Geoffrey N., B&H Computer Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

StarTech ET91000SM402 Overview

The black ET91000SM402 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over a single mode fiber by up to 24.85mi (40.0km). It provides a good solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone. The GbE to SM fiber Converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability.

Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to SC fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation wherein minimal configuration is required.

For added versatility, this Fiber Media Converter supports standalone operation or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U, sold separately).

Features

Supports standalone operation or installation into the ETCHS2U Rack-Mount Chassis (sold separately)
Extends / bridges networks using fiber cabling
Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, 2 frame lengths
Maximum fiber cable length of 24.85mi (40.0km)
Supports full or half-duplex operation
Quick and simple installation, easy to use

Applications

Provides network connectivity to users or network segments located in isolated areas of a large complex or separate building
Designed for environments such as government agencies, where security threats (network tapping, etc.) need to be prevented
Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues
Converts 1000Base-LX fiber optic signals to 1000Base-T Ethernet over single mode fiber cable
UPC: 065030846219

StarTech ET91000SM402 Specs

Ports1 x SC
1 x RJ45
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum Networking Distance131,234' / 40,000 m
Maximum Data Rate2 Gbps
ModeSingle-Mode
Operating ModeFull Duplex, Half Duplex
Plug TypeM
Power Consumption4 W
AC Input Power115 to 230 VAC, 50 / 60 Hz
DC Input Power12 VDC at 0.2 A
Center Tip PolarityPositive
MaterialMetal
Operating Temperature32 to 140°F / 0 to 60°C
Operating Humidity18 to 90%
Storage Temperature14 to 158°F / -10 to 70°C
Dimensions (L x W x H)6.3 x 3.7 x 0.8" / 160.0 x 94.0 x 20.3 mm
Weight21.2 oz / 601 g
Packaging Info
Package Weight1.65 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)8.1 x 5.5 x 3.5"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close