StarTech Gigabit Multi-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (550 meters)

StarTech Gigabit Multi-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (550 meters)

StarTech Gigabit Multi-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (550 meters)

In Stock
Order in the next 0:00:00 to Ship Today

Product Highlights

  • Converts Ethernet to Optical Signals
  • Supports Multi-Mode Fiber Optic Cables
  • 1000Base-TX and 1000Base-FX Supported
  • SC-Terminated Fiber
  • Auto Detects Half/Full Duplex Transfers
  • Auto Negotiation of MDI/MDI-TX
  • Transfer Distance of 1804.46 feet (550 meters)
Show moreShow less

Cable Type: Multi-Mode

Multi-Mode Single-Mode

You Pay: $102.46

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

Questions? Ask our experts:

  • 1Description

With the StarTech Gigabit Multi-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter it is possible to convert Gigabit Ethernet signals to optical signals to extend a network connection over a fiber backbone. The converter is compatible with multi-mode fiber cables that feature a wavelength of 850nm and have SC plugs. With a multi-mode fiber cable connected, it provides a connection distance of up to 1804.46 feet (550 meters). This simple solution joins Gigabit Ethernet networks in different locations together while ensuring reliable network performance and scalability. Furthermore, StarTech has designed the converter to operate in half- or full-duplex mode and auto select between MDI and MDI-X.

Auto detects half / full duplex transfer mode from the TX port
Auto negotiation MDI / MDI-X (crossover for TX port)
Compact design ensures portability and simplifies mounted installations
LED indicators for simple Ethernet / Fiber network link monitoring
Simple installation
Supports forced full duplex or auto-negotiation modes on the fiber link
Supports 802.3ab 1000Base-TX, and 1000Base-SX industry standards
Supports a maximum Multi-Mode fiber optic cable distance of 1804.46 feet (550 meters)
Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass through
Supports transparent Q-in-Q double tagged frames
850nm wavelength
Easily installed into any scenario with little to no configurations needed


Extending an Ethernet connection by up to 1804.46 feet (550 meters) using a fiber backbone
Creates an Ethernet-fiber / copper-fiber link for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks / backbones
Converts Ethernet to fiber, fiber to copper / Ethernet, ensuring optimum network scalability for connecting 2 or more Ethernet network nodes (e.g. connecting 2 buildings on the same campus)
Designed to provide high-speed bandwidth for demanding large scale work groups that require expansion of Gigabit Ethernet network


Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion
UPC: 065030836289
In the Box
StarTech Gigabit Multi-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (550 meters)
  • Power Adapter
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Industry-standard Plug-in Support IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX
    Connector 1 Local Unit Connectors: 1 - RJ-45 Female
    Connector 2 Remote Unit Connectors: 1 - Fiber Optic SC Female
    Data Transfer Rate 1000 Mb/s (1 Gb/s)
    Maximum Distance Maximum Transfer Distance: 1804.46' (550 m)
    Fiber type multi-mode
    Wavelength 850 nm
    Operating Mode Fiber: Half / Full-Duplex
    LED Indicators 1 x FX Link: On - Valid Fiber Link
    1 x Power Indicator
    1 x TP Link: On - Valid Ethernet Link
    1 x TP RX: On - Receiving Data on the Ethernet Link
    Input Voltage 115 VAC
    Input Current 0.3 A
    Output Voltage 9 VDC
    Output Current 0.6 A
    Center Tip Polarity Positive
    Plug Type M
    Operating Temperature 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
    Storage Temperature 14 to 158°F (-10 to 70°C)
    Humidity 90% RH
    Physical Characteristics
    Dimensions (L x W x H) 3.90 x 2.90 x 1.10" (9.91 x 7.37 x 2.79 cm)
    Weight 15.90 oz (450.76 g)
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 0.95 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 8.1 x 6.8 x 2.6"

    StarTech Gigabit Multi-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (550 meters) Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.