D-Link DMC-300SC 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multimode SC Media Converter

D-Link DMC-300SC 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multimode SC Media Converter

D-Link DMC-300SC 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multimode SC Media Converter

B&H # DLDMC300SC MFR # DMC-300SC
D-Link DMC-300SC 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multimode SC Media Converter

D-Link DMC-300SC 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multimode SC Media Converter Back View

Back View

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping

Product Highlights

  • 802.3 10BASE-T / 802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX
  • Full Duplex Mode
  • Integrated LED Indicators
  • Full Wire-Speed Forwarding Rate
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY

You Pay: $54.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The DMC-300SC 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multimode SC Media Converter from D-Link is a media converter designed to connect 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX copper to 100Base-FX fiber media and vice versa. Based on the IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u standards, the DMC-300SC is designed for use with multinode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The DMC-300SC supports shortwave (SX) laser specifications at a full wire-speed forwarding rate.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto negotiation of speeds and duplex modes on twisted-pair port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-300SC will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multimode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

One-channel media conversion between 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
Multimode fiber using SC connector
Auto negotiation of speeds and duplex modes
Auto MDI/MDI-X
Full wire-speed forwarding rate
UPC: 790069241802
In the Box
D-Link DMC-300SC 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multimode SC Media Converter
  • Limited 2-Year Manufacturer Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Performance Specifications
    DMC-300SC + IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
    + IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX
    Duplex Mode Full Duplex Mode
    LED Indicators Power, 100Mbps Speed, Full-Duplex/Collision, Link/Activity
    Cable 10BASE-T:
    + 2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5, up to 100m
    100BASE-TX
    + 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100m
    100BASE-FX
    + 62.5/125μm multimode fiber optic cable, up to 2km
    Other Specifications
    Power External power adapter: 7.5V 1.5A
    Media Interface RJ-45, SC
    EMI Compatibility FCC Class A, VCCI Class A, CE Class A
    Operating Temperature 32 to 104°F / 0 to 40°C
    Storage Temperature -13 to 158°F / -25 to 70°C
    Humidity 10 to 90% non-condensing
    Power Consumption 7.2 Watts (maximum)
    Dimensions (W x D x H) 3.5 x 4.7 x 1" / 89 x 119 x 25 mm
    Weight 0.7 lb / 0.3 kg
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 1.15 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 10.6 x 8.1 x 2.5"

    D-Link DMC-300SC 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multimode SC Media Converter Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.