Image Not Available

Pelco FRV10D1A2S1ST Fiber Receiver with ST Connector

Pelco FRV10D1A2S1ST Fiber Receiver with ST Connector

B&H # PEFRV10D1A2S MFR # FRV10D1A2S1ST
Pelco FRV10D1A2S1ST Fiber Receiver with ST Connector

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

No Longer Available
  • 1Description

The Pelco ST Fiber Receiver is a single mode version that provides simultaneous transmission of 1 bi-directional video channel, 1 bi-directional data channel, 2 bidirectional audio channels, and 1 bi-directional contact closure over 1 optical fiber in a two-slot wide design.

The FRV10D1A2S1ST Receiver provides transmission of 2 bi-directional 24-bit (96 kHz) audio signals with sample rate digital encoding for transmission of balanced line-level audio. The data selection offers a choice of RS-232, RS-422, and RS-485 (2-wire / 4-wire), Manchester, and bi-phase communication. This Receiver features a plug-and-play design that ensures ease of installation by requiring no electrical or optical adjustments.

Modular in design, the FRV10D1A2 Receiver unit can be rack-mounted using the EURACK / USRACK chassis (sold separately), or stand-alone modules can be placed on a desktop or mounted to a wall (wall mount kit not required). For stand-alone and wall mount installations, an external power is required for the unit. The unit can be powered with the recommended FEXTPS fiber external power supply (sold separately).

Note: This product requires a fiber installation with a minimum 30dB connector return loss.

Single-channel bi-directional video with bi-directional data, audio, and contact closure
10-bit digitally encoded bi-directional video for high-quality transmission over a single fiber
1 bi-directional data channel supports RS-232, RS-422, and RS-485 (2-wire / 4-wire), Manchester, and bi-phase communication
2 bi-directional 24-bit (96 kHz) digitally encoded audio channels with 600 Ω balanced line-level audio (up to +6 dbm) and 20 to 18 kHz audio bandwidth
1 bi-directional contact closure
Single mode support for distances up to 29.8mi (48km)
Meets all requirements for the EIA RS-250C short-haul transmission specification
Laser diode for transmission of optical signals
Compatible NTSC, PAL, and SECAM video standards
Designed to meet NEMA TS 1/TS 2 and Caltrans traffic signal control equipment environmental standards
Voltage-transient protection on all power and signal input / output lines
LED status indicators for monitoring all critical operating parameters
Certifications: UL/cUL Listed
In the Box
Pelco FRV10D1A2S1ST Fiber Receiver with ST Connector
  • Limited 5-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Video
    Number of Channels 1
    Video Input & Outputs 1.0 Vpp, 75 Ω, NTSC, PAL, SECAM
    Overload >1.5 Vpp
    Bandwidth 10 Hz to 6.5 MHz
    Differential Gain <2%
    Differential Phase <0.7°
    Tilt <1%
    Signal-to-Noise Ratio Typical: 67 dB, at maximum optical loss budget
    Coaxial Cable Capability Maximum (RG59): 300' (100 m) camera to fiber optic module to maintain 6 MHz bandwidth
    Power Surface Mount: 8 to 15 VDC at 4 W
    Rack Mount: Supplied by rack
    MTBF >100,000 hours
    Indicators LED: Power
    Data
    Number of Channels 1
    Data Communication RS-232, RS-422, and RS-485 (2-wire / 4-wire), Manchester, and Bi-Phase
    Baud Rate 250 Kb/s
    Operating Mode Simplex or full-duplex
    Bit Error Rate <10 to 9 at maximum optical loss budget
    Audioyatzerywsyduxsewbazbzcvbuxea
    Audio Channels 2 (balanced)
    Input/Output Signal Maximum 4.4 Vpp (+6 dBm)
    Bandwidth 20 Hz to 18 kHz
    Total Harmonic Distortion 0.02%
    Signal-to-Noise Ratio 85 dB (typical)
    Contact Closure
    Number of Channels 1
    Interface Contact: 0.5 ms response time
    Input Dry
    Output SPST relay, 0.15 A contact rating
    Mechanical
    Connectors Optical: ST
    Power: Terminal block
    Video: BNC (gold-plated center pin)
    Data: Terminal block
    Audio: Terminal block
    Alarm: Terminal block
    Contact: Terminal block
    Number of Rack Slots 2
    Certifications & Ratings CE, Class A
    FCC, Class A
    C-Tick
    Designed to meet NEMA TS 1/TS 2 and Caltrans traffic signal control equipment environmental standards
    General
    Mode Single Mode: 62.5/125 μm
    Number of Fibers 1
    Wavelength 1310/1550 nm
    Optical Power Budget 16 dB
    Maximum Transmission Distance 29.8 mi (48 km)

    Distance may be limited by optical dispersion.

    Operating Temperature -40 to 167°F (-40 to 75°C)
    Storage Temperature -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
    Relative Humidity 0 to 95%, non-condensing
    Dimension (DxWxH) 6.1 × 5.3 × 2.2" (15.5 × 13.5 × 5.6 cm)
    Weight 1.5 lb (0.5 kg)
    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.