Samsung ieS4028FP Ethernet Switch

Samsung ieS4028FP Ethernet Switch

Samsung ieS4028FP Ethernet Switch

B&H # SAIES4028FP MFR # IES4028FP
Samsung ieS4028FP Ethernet Switch

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Ship Time: 3-7 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping

You Pay: $779.40

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

Questions? Ask our experts:

Show more Show less
Overview
  • 1Description

The Samsung ieS4028FP Ethernet Switch provides wire speed 10/100 Fast Ethernet PoE/Non-PoE switching features that are targeted for high-quality video over IP. This technology provides 4 Gigabit ports for high-speed connectivity showing a high price/performance ratio. The IP clustering feature in the ieS4028FP Switch allows for the interconnection of 36 switches to be managed in a logical group using a single IP address. Advanced QoS features are provided to minimize latency and give priority for IP video packets. The standards-based 802.3af PoE provides up to 15.4W per port across all 24 ports.

Ethernet Switch
Up to four 10/100/1000 Gigabit Uplink Ethernet Ports available in 1RU chassis
IEEE802.3af Power over Ethernet supported in all the access ports
Up to 36 switches can be managed in a single logical group using a single IP address
Supports 802.1Q and port-based VLAN
Dynamic VLAN supported through GVRP Voice can provide QoS for IP telephony automatically
Can save bandwidth and improve throughput by sending multicast traffic only to ports with registered multicast group members
Can bundle multiple Ethernet ports to provide big bandwidth pipe
L2 ~L4 ACL, Radius, TACACS+, SSH, SSL, 8021x based Port Security, DHCP Snooping
RoHS compliant
Software
Flow Control
IEEE 802.3x for Full Duplex mode
Back pressure flow control Half Duplex mode
Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.1D STP
IEEE 802.1w RSTP
IEEE 802.1s MSTP

Spanning Tree Fast Forwarding
Auto edge
Loop protection

MAC Addresses
8K MAC address entries

VLAN
802.1Q Tag-based VLAN
802.1Q Port-based VLAN
802.1v Protocol-based VLAN
256 VLANs entries out of 4K VLAN IDs
GVRP
Voice VLAN

IGMP Snooping
V1, V2, V3
Querier
Immediate Leave
Filterting and throttling

Link Aggregation
IEEE 802.3ad with LACP: 8 aggregation groups up to 8 ports

Jumbo Frame
10K in gigabit ports

Quality of Service
Priority Queue: Scheduling (Strict priority, WRR), 4 queues per port
Diffserv
COS: IEEE 802.1p, DSCP-based COS
Rate Limiting (Per Port based): Ingress, Egress

Security
Storm Control: Broadcast storm, Multicast storm, DLF (Destination Lookup Failure) MAC Affress filtering
Username/Password authentication
Access control (L2/L3/L4)
AAA: RADIUS, TACACS+
MAC base Authentication
HTTPS/SSL
802.1x: Port-Based, Supplicant Support, VLAN Assignment, Guest VLAN, Co-Works with Radius, TACACS+ server
Management Interface Access filtering: SNMP, WEB, Telnet
DHCP snooping
IP source guard

Management
Management mMethod: Web-based, Telner (4 sessions)
Software Download: TFTP, Xmodem
Dual firmware images
Configuration File Download: TFTP
SNMP v1/v2c/v3
RMON (group 1, 2, 3, 9)
BOOTP: Client
DHCP: Client, Relay (Optiopn 82)
Port mirroring (one-to-many)
Event/Error Log: Local, Syslog, SMTP
Remote ping
SNPT
NTP
IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
UPnP, Banner, Web authentication
Ip clustering (36 members)

Others
MVR
QnQ
In the Box
Samsung ieS4028FP Ethernet Switch
  • Limited 3-Year Warranty on Parts & Labor
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Show more Show less
    Specifications
    Ports 24 x 10/100 BASE-T ports 4 x Gigabit combo ports 1 x console port
    Switching Capacity 12.8 Gb/s
    Rate Forwarding: 9.5 Mpps
    AC Input 100 to 240 V, 50 to 60 Hz
    Power Consumption 30 W
    Network Interface 10/100 BASE-T ports 10/100/1000 BASE-T ports SFP transceiver slots supporting SX, LX, and ZX SFP Multimode Fiber Cable: 62.5/125 or 50/125 µ Single Mode Fiber Cable: 9/125 µ
    Dimensions 1.7 x 17.3 x 6.7" (4.3 x 44.0 x 17.2 cm)
    Weight 6.7 lb (3.0 kg)

    Samsung ieS4028FP Ethernet Switch Review

    Show more Show less
    Reviews
    Be the first to review this item
    Show more Show less
    Q&A
    Top Questions
    Accessories
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.