Video Chat with a Pro Video Expert - Live

Camplex Duplex LC Single-Mode Fiber Optic Tactical Snake Reel (2000')

BH #CATR02LC2000 • MFR #HF-TR02LC-2000
Camplex Duplex LC Single-Mode Fiber Optic Tactical Snake Reel (2000')
Special Order
Expected availability: 2-4 Weeks
  • This item cannot be canceled or returned.
Free Standard Shipping
Shipping Restrictions
This item may require a license or other authorization from the U.S. Government to be exported from the United States*. Without limitation, anyone purchasing this item is solely responsible for determining applicable export licensing requirements and for obtaining any licenses or other authorizations from the appropriate agencies of the U.S. Government necessary for exporting it, such as the U.S. Department of Commerce or the U.S. Department of State. *Subject to control by the U.S. Commerce Control List (set forth in the Export Administration Regulations) or the U.S. Munitions List (set forth in the International Traffic in Arms Regulations).
Sales and Export of this item to China, Hong Kong, Russia, and Venezuela are prohibited.
Ask an Expert
877.717.9890

Camplex HF-TR02LC-2000 Overview

The Camplex Duplex LC Single-Mode Fiber Optic Tactical Snake Reel comes in a 2000' reel, and is a ruggedized multichannel fiber optic cable designed for multiple field production deployments in outside broadcast, rental houses, and more. It is a highly flexible, tight-buffered tactical cable with internal aramid strength members for crush resistance in high-traffic areas (if handled properly), with a polyurethane outer sheath designed to withstand crushing by both military tanks and broadcast vehicles. All assemblies are multi-stage machine polished and tested for <0.55 dB RL, with test results for each channel supplied with the cable.

This fiber optic tactical snake cable includes the Schill cable reel with connector protection cavity and hinged latching door. The Schill reel has been carefully selected to ensure the proper support and critical bend radius required by fiber optic cables.

Note:
It is recommended that tactical fiber optic cables over 25' be stored on a cable reel.
Built with OCC multichannel tactical cable and heavy-duty connectors with dust caps
Individual channels ruggedized with Techflex protection and 24" fanout
Compact, round cable design for ease of transportation and deployment
Designed for use in adverse environments where reduced size and weight are important
Helically stranded cable core for flexibility, deployment survivability, and mechanical protection of the optical fibers
Cable has been tested and is suitable for use in military data communications applications
Can be used outdoors for temporary deployment directly on the ground in all terrains, including severe environments
Suitable for outside broadcast, industrial, mining, and petrochemical environments (chemical-resistant)
Crush-resistant and resilient, with a thick layer of aramid strength members
Polyurethane-jacketed for abrasion, cut, and chemical resistance
Meets MIL-PRF-85045 specifications

Camplex HF-TR02LC-2000 Specs

General
Connector 1
2x LC
Connector 2
2x LC
Cable Length
2000' / 609.6 m

Camplex HF-TR02LC-2000 Reviews

See any errors on this page? Let us know