Lilliput 3 Gb/s Video SFP Optical Transmitter

Used Cat #2584214 • MFR #3G-SFP-LC-TX
Lilliput
Key Features
  • SFP Module with 1310nm DFB Laser
  • Electrical SDI to Optical Conversion
  • Support for SDI Pathological Patterns
  • 50 Mb/s to 2.97 Gb/s Transmission
The Lilliput 3 Gb/s Video SFP Optical Transmitter is an SFP module designed to facilitate the conversion of an electrical SDI signal into an optical signal for transmission over fiber. It's built to deliver high performance in the presence of SDI pathological patterns for SMPTE 259M, 344M, 292M, and 424M serial rates. It pairs with an optional corresponding receiver to deliver high-performance duplex video transmission via single-mode fiber over distances up to 12.4 miles. It transmits data rates from 50 Mb/s to 2.97 Gb/s and is fully compliant with the SMPTE 297M-2006 standard, which relates to fiber/SDI transmission.
Used
Condition: 9 Minor surface marks
Very good condition; overall looks clean but may have minor signs of use/surface marks
Note: box
In Stock
Protect Your Gear
Add a protection plan from $7.95
Ask an Expert
800.952.1815

Lilliput 3G-SFP-LC-TX Overview

The Lilliput 3 Gb/s Video SFP Optical Transmitter is an SFP module designed to facilitate the conversion of an electrical SDI signal into an optical signal for transmission over fiber. It's built to deliver high performance in the presence of SDI pathological patterns for SMPTE 259M, 344M, 292M, and 424M serial rates. It pairs with an optional corresponding receiver to deliver high-performance duplex video transmission via single-mode fiber over distances up to 12.4 miles. It transmits data rates from 50 Mb/s to 2.97 Gb/s and is fully compliant with the SMPTE 297M-2006 standard, which relates to fiber/SDI transmission.

Consisting of two sections, the 3 Gb/s Video SFP Optical Transmitter features a DFB laser transmitter and an MCU control unit, with both modules satisfying class I laser safety requirements.

Metal enclosure for lower EMI
1310nm DFB laser
Supports video pathological patterns for SD-SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G-SDI
Non-MSA pinout
Digital diagnostic functions available through the I2C interface
Compatible with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and SFF-8472
RoHS compatible
3.3V single power supply

Lilliput 3G-SFP-LC-TX Specs

Interface
I2C Bus (2-Wire Serial CMOS E2PROM Protocol):
280 kHz Maximum Clock Rate
Transmission Distance
12.4 mi / 20 km
Center Wavelength
1260 to 1360 nm
Typical: 1310 nm
Spectral Width
(-20 dB) 1 nm
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
30 dB
Output Power
-6 to 0 dBm
Typical: -2 dBm
Enclosure
Metal
Power Supply Voltage
Typical: 3.3 V
Power Supply Current
350 mA
Extinction Ratio
8 to 10 dB
Typical: 10 dB
Operating Temperature
32 to 158°F / 0 to 70°C
Storage Temperature
-40 to 185°F / -40 to 85°C
Operating Humidity
5 to 85%

Lilliput 3G-SFP-LC-TX Reviews

See any errors on this page? Let us know