Lynx Technik AG yellobrik OTR 1810 3Gbit Single-Mode Fiber Optic/SDI Transceiver

Lynx Technik AG yellobrik OTR 1810 3Gbit Single-Mode Fiber Optic/SDI Transceiver

Lynx Technik AG yellobrik OTR 1810 3Gbit Single-Mode Fiber Optic/SDI Transceiver

B&H # LYOTR1810LC MFR # O TR 1810 LC
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

Price:  $569.05

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The Lynx Technik AG yellobrik OTR 1810 3Gbit Single-Mode Fiber Optic/SDI Transceiver is a fiber optic to SDI transmitter and receiver combined in a compact self-contained package. It is a convenient and cost-effective solution to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances.

This OTR 1810 Transceiver has an independent transmitter and receiver channel, which provides an effective solution for transmission of virtually any SDI signal up to 1080p60 (3 Gb/s) while preserving its full uncompressed quality.

The OTR 1810 Transceiver auto-detects any connected video signal from 270 Mb/s to 3 Gb/s according to SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, and SMPTE 259M standards, as well as DVB-ASI.

Supports SDI video up to 3 Gb/s (1080p60)
Optical receiver and transmitter in a single package
Error-free optical connections
Supports 3 Gb/s transmission up to 6.2 mi over single-mode
Duplex LC optical connection
In the Box
Lynx Technik AG yellobrik OTR 1810 3Gbit Single-Mode Fiber Optic/SDI Transceiver
  • 12VDC Power Supply
  • Plastic Transport Case
  • Limited 3-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Video
    Video Input 1 x SDI
    Video Output 1 x SDI
    Connectors 75 Ω BNC
    Standard SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, DVB-ASI
    Multi-standard operation from 270 Mb/s to 3 Gb/s
    Multi-rate reclocking
    270 Mb/s - 1.48 Gb/s - 3 Gb/s
    Return Loss >15 dB up to 1.5 GHz; >10 dB up to 3 GHz
    Cable Equalization Belden 1694A cable 820' (250 m) 270 Mb/s, 459' (140 m) at 1.5 Gb/s, 262' (80 m) at 3 Gb/s
    Fiber Opticxcrsdebbuzdyxqybtyyqbqtf
    Input 1 x Fiber optic
    Output 1 x Fiber optic
    Standard Duplex using LC Connections
    SMPTE 297M - 2006
    Transmitter 1,310 nm (-5 dBm)
    Receiver 1,260 to 1,620 nm (-3 to -19 dBm)
    Maximum Distance 6.2 mi (10.0 km) at 3 Gb/s
    LED TX active LED, and RX active on side of module
    Power
    Power Supply 12 VDC
    Supports external power input from 9 to 14 VDC
    Power LED on side of module
    Power Consumption 1.6 W
    Mechanical
    Dimensions (L x W x H) 5.5 x 1.6 x 8.6" (14.0 x 4.2 x 22.0 cm) (length including connectors)
    Weight 4.4 oz (125.0 g)
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 1.95 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 10.236 x 9.055 x 3.386"
    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.