Black Box Mini Extender Receiver for DVI-D & Stereo Audio over Fiber

Black Box Mini Extender Receiver for DVI-D & Stereo Audio over Fiber

Black Box Mini Extender Receiver for DVI-D & Stereo Audio over Fiber

B&H # BLVIFOMINIRX MFR # AVX-DVI-FO-MINI-RX
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days

Product Highlights

  • Connects to Transmitter or Splitter
  • Carries DVI with 24-Bit Stereo Audio
  • Supports Resolutions Up to 1920 x 1200
  • Carries 0.9 Miles over Singlemode Fiber
  • Carries 0.3 Miles over Multimode Fiber
  • EDID Programmable
  • Supports 24-Bit True Color
  • Power and Link Status LED Indicator
  • 1310/1550 nm Dual Wavelength
  • Lower Power Consumption
Show moreShow less
$0 VA Sales Tax Collected on This Item
$427.95
Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

Black Box AVX-DVI-FO-MINI-RX overview

  • 1Description

The Black Box Mini Extender Receiver for DVI-D & Stereo Audio over Fiber carries a DVI and 24-bit stereo audio signal over fiber from the Mini Extender Transmitter, sold separately, or from Black Box optical splitters connected to the transmitter. It's the same receiver included with the Mini Extender Set, supporting 1920 x 1200 resolution, singlemode distances up to 0.9 miles, multimode distances up to 0.3 miles, EDID programming, and 24-bit true color. (The available Black Box optical splitter model #s are AVX-DVI-FO-SP8, AVX-DVI-FO-SP4, and AVX-DVI-FO-SPCS.)

Optical fiber is immune to interference from machinery or equipment, so the signal is carried without any loss even in high EMI/RFI environments. A two-color LED indicates power status and link status.

Features
  • Carries signal from the Mini Extender Transmitter via Black Box optical splitters
  • Carries up to 0.9 miles over a single strand of singlemode fiber or 0.3 miles over multimode fiber
  • EDID programmable
  • Supports 24-bit true color
  • Power and link status LED indicators
  • 1310/1550 nm dual wavelength
  • Lower power consumption
In the Box
Black Box Mini Extender Receiver for DVI-D & Stereo Audio over Fiber
  • Power Supply
  • 3.5mm Audio Cables
  • User Manual
  • 1-Year Limited Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description

    Black Box AVX-DVI-FO-MINI-RX specs

    General
    Ports Receiver:
    1 x DVI-D Male (Output) 
    1 x 3.5 mm Audio (Output) 
    1 x LC (Input) 
    Supported Resolutions 1920 x 1200 @ 60 Hz
    Maximum Transmission Distance .9 mi / 1.5 km
    Transmission Method Multimode/Singlemode Cable
    Color Depth 24-Bit
    Audio Channels Supported 2-Channel Stereo (24-Bit)
    Impedance 60K Ohms (Audio)
    Performance
    Frequency Response 20Hz to 20kHz
    Signal Level 2 Vp-p (Audio)
    Power
    DC Input Power 5 VDC at 0.5 A
    AC Input Power 100 to 240 VAC, 50 / 60 Hz
    Physicalaxywxdaxsrfbefyu
    Certifications RoHS, as per Manufacturer
    Dimensions 0.6 x 2.7 x 1.5" / 1.5 x 6.9 x 3.8 cm
    Weight 0.2 lb / 90.7 g
    Packaging Info
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 9.0 x 5.0 x 2.0"

    Black Box AVX-DVI-FO-MINI-RX reviews

    Be the first to review this item

    Black Box AVX-DVI-FO-MINI-RX Q&A

    Black Box AVX-DVI-FO-MINI-RX accessories

    See any errors on this page? Let us know.