Black Box Mini Extender Receiver for DVI-D & Stereo Audio over Fiber

Black Box Mini Extender Receiver for DVI-D & Stereo Audio over Fiber

Black Box Mini Extender Receiver for DVI-D & Stereo Audio over Fiber

B&H # BLVIFOMINIRX MFR # AVX-DVI-FO-MINI-RX
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days

Product Highlights

  • Connects to Transmitter or Splitter
  • Carries DVI with 24-Bit Stereo Audio
  • Supports Resolutions Up to 1920 x 1200
  • Carries 0.9 Miles over Singlemode Fiber
  • Carries 0.3 Miles over Multimode Fiber
  • EDID Programmable
  • Supports 24-Bit True Color
  • Power and Link Status LED Indicator
  • 1310/1550 nm Dual Wavelength
  • Lower Power Consumption
Show moreShow less
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $427.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

Black Box AVX-DVI-FO-MINI-RX overview

  • 1Description

The Black Box Mini Extender Receiver for DVI-D & Stereo Audio over Fiber carries a DVI and 24-bit stereo audio signal over fiber from the Mini Extender Transmitter, sold separately, or from Black Box optical splitters connected to the transmitter. It's the same receiver included with the Mini Extender Set, supporting 1920 x 1200 resolution, singlemode distances up to 0.9 miles, multimode distances up to 0.3 miles, EDID programming, and 24-bit true color. (The available Black Box optical splitter model #s are AVX-DVI-FO-SP8, AVX-DVI-FO-SP4, and AVX-DVI-FO-SPCS.)

Optical fiber is immune to interference from machinery or equipment, so the signal is carried without any loss even in high EMI/RFI environments. A two-color LED indicates power status and link status.

Features
  • Carries signal from the Mini Extender Transmitter via Black Box optical splitters
  • Carries up to 0.9 miles over a single strand of singlemode fiber or 0.3 miles over multimode fiber
  • EDID programmable
  • Supports 24-bit true color
  • Power and link status LED indicators
  • 1310/1550 nm dual wavelength
  • Lower power consumption
In the Box
Black Box Mini Extender Receiver for DVI-D & Stereo Audio over Fiber
  • Power Supply
  • 3.5mm Audio Cables
  • User Manual
  • 1-Year Limited Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description

    Black Box AVX-DVI-FO-MINI-RX specs

    Audio Channels 24-bit, stereo
    Audio Frequency Response 20 Hz - 20 kHz
    Audio Impedance 60 kohms
    Audio Level 2 V pp max
    Fiber Data Rate 5 Gbps (2.5 Gbps per single wavelength)
    Distance Supported Singlemode fiber: 0.9 miles (1.5 km)
    Multimode fiber: 1640 ft / 0.3 miles (500 m)
    Fiber Wavelength 1310/1550 nm (dual wavelength)
    Color Depth Supported 24-bit true color
    Resolution Supported 1920 x 1200 (WUXGA) @ 60 Hz
    DVI Compliance DVI 1.1
    RoHS Yes
    Power Input: 100-240 VAC, 50-60 Hz, auto-sensing
    Output: 5 VDC
    Consumption: 2.5 W max
    Connections 1x LC fiber input, 1x DVI-D M output, 1x 3.5 mm stereo audio output
    Dimensions 0.6 x 2.7 x 1.5" (1.5 x 6.9 x 3.8 cm)
    Weight 0.2 lb (0.1 kg)
    Packaging Infodbywxbrfaeza
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 9.0 x 5.0 x 2.0"

    Black Box AVX-DVI-FO-MINI-RX reviews

    Be the first to review this item

    Black Box AVX-DVI-FO-MINI-RX Q&A

    Black Box AVX-DVI-FO-MINI-RX accessories

    See any errors on this page? Let us know.
    dbywxbrfaeza