Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module

Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module

Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module

B&H # CISFP10GSR MFR # SFP-10G-SR
Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping

Product Highlights

  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet Protocol
  • Dual LC/PC Multi Mode Connector
  • 10 Gb/s Data Transfer Rate
  • Supports 26m Link Length on FDDI
  • 850 nm Wavelength for Multi-Mode Fiber
  • Compatible with OM3 & OM4
Show moreShow less
Man Behind Layer

B&H $1000 Giveaway

Share your most-wanted item with friends & family for chances to win a $1000 B&H Gift Card. It's that easy!

1 new winner announced every week!
Limit 1 entry per day; Come back every day to increase your chance of winning!

Be sure to mention #BHWishList when you share!

Share on Twitter Share on Facebook

Congrats to our winners so far — Lauren K. & Daniel M.

Official Rules

OFFICIAL B&H $1,000.00 GIVEAWAY RULES

NO PURCHASE IS NECESSARY TO ENTER OR WIN. The B&H $1,000.00 Giveaway (the "Giveaway" or "Sweepstakes") is void where prohibited by law and is sponsored by B&H Foto & Electronics Corp., 440 Ninth Avenue, New York, NY 10001 ("Sponsor"). It is not sponsored or endorsed by Facebook or Twitter in any way.

Entry Period/Methods of Entry. The Sweepstakes will run from on or about November 7, 2016 until on or about December 19, 2016 (the "Entry Period"). Entries received outside the Entry Period are void. Enter the Sweepstakes via either one of the following methods. (1) Share your most wanted item on Facebook or Twitter via the dedicated links found on the B&H Website (www.bhphoto.com); or (2) Mail a postcard (postmarked during the Entry Period) containing your name, address, phone number, and email address, and indicate the subject(s), if any, about which you are interested in receiving future emails from B&H (e.g. photo, video, audio, computers, home theater, portable entertainment ) (optional) to: B&H $1,000.00 Giveaway, c/o B&H Foto & Electronics Corp., 440 Ninth Avenue, New York, NY 10001 (either option, an "Entry"). Entries must not, in the sole and absolute discretion of the Sponsor, contain obscene, provocative, defamatory, sexually explicit, or otherwise objectionable or inappropriate content. Entries deemed by Sponsor to be inappropriate will be disqualified. Entries owned by a third party, or the use of any trademarks, service marks, logos, brands, or products owned by a third-party are not acceptable for entry into the Sweepstakes. Limit 1 entry per person, per day.

Winner Selection/Prizes/Odds. The B&H Social Team will randomly select a winner from among all eligible entries every Monday during the Entry Period, for a total three (3) winners (each a "Winner"). Each Winner will receive a B&H Gift Card pre-valued in the amount of $1000.00. No cash or other substitutions will be offered. Winner selection is in the sole and absolute discretion of the B&H Social Team. Any taxes are the sole responsibility of the winner. Winners will be notified and receive their prize to the e-mail address associated with the account to which their Entry was posted or the email account provided with a mail-in entry. The odds of winning depend on the number of eligible entries received.

Identity of Winners/Eligible Participants. Winners will be identified by the e-mail account associated with the Facebook or Twitter account from which their Entry was submitted or the email account provided with a mail-in entry. An e-mail account holder shall mean the natural person assigned to such e-mail account by the internet access or online service provider or other organization responsible for assigning e-mail addresses for the domain associated with such e-mail account. Any issues regarding the identity of a Winner shall be resolved by Sponsor in its sole discretion. The Sweepstakes is only open to residents of the United States that are at least eighteen (18) years of age on their entry date and is not open to employees of Sponsor, their immediate family, any person domiciled with such employees, or any affiliates or subsidiaries of Sponsor.

Entry Ownership/Entrant Agreements. Entrants retain full ownership and copyrights to their Submission. However, by entering the Sweepstakes entrants grant Sponsor permission to use their Entries for promotional purposes on their respective social media channels with proper credit. Entrants also agree: (a) to be bound by these Official B&H $1,000.00 Giveaway Rules; (b) that any claims related to this Sweepstakes shall be resolved individually without resort to any form of class action and that awards, shall be limited to actual out-of-pocket costs incurred in entering the Sweepstakes, and shall not include incidental or consequential damages or attorneys fees; and (c) that any actual or perceived ambiguities in these rules shall be interpreted by Sponsor in their sole discretion.

Limitation of Liability/Sponsor Modification/Cancellation Rights/ Choice of Law/ Venue/ Winners List. Sponsor is not responsible for incomplete entries or for failure to receive entries due to technical failures or human error of any kind. Winners agree that Sponsor will have no responsibility for losses or damage of any kind resulting from the acceptance, possession, or use of the prizes. Except where prohibited, participation in the Sweepstakes constitutes entrant's consent to the publication of his or her name by Sponsor in any media for commercial or promotional purposes without limitation or further compensation subject to Sponsor's respective Privacy Policies. Sponsor may modify or discontinue the Sweepstakes at any time and may disqualify from the Sweepstakes any person it determines, in its sole discretion, to have attempted to or actually tampered with or otherwise abused any aspect of the Sweepstakes. Entrants agree that in the unlikely event a dispute arises in connection with this Sweepstakes, it will be governed by the laws of the State of New York and heard exclusively in a court of applicable jurisdiction in the County and State of New York irrespective of any choice of law provisions to the contrary. To receive names of the winners by U.S. mail, please mail a self-addressed stamped envelope to: B&H Foto & Electronics Corp., Attn: B&H $1,000.00 Giveaway, 440 Ninth Avenue, New York, NY 10001. Any Winners List request must be received by B&H within one (1) year of the date the Sweepstakes is conducted.

Let us know how to reach you if you win!

Privacy 100% guaranteed; email address for contact purposes only

Email

Already have a B&H account? Just log in tomorrow to enter again!

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY

You Pay: $661.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description
The 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module from Cisco module supports a link length of 85' (26 m) on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) grade multi-mode fiber (MMF). Using 2000 MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 984' (300m) link lengths are possible. Using 4700 MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 1312' (400m) link lengths are possible.
The module features a small10G form factor
Supports 10GBASE Ethernet
Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into an Ethernet SFP+ port of a switch
Provides flexibility of interface choice
Supports "pay-as-you-populate" model
Supports digital optical monitoring capability
Supports the quality identification (ID) feature that enables a Cisco switch to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco
Optical interoperability with 10GBASE XENPAK, 10GBASE X2, and 10GBASE XFP interfaces on the same link
UPC: 882658167003
In the Box
Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module
  • 90-Day Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Interface
    Form Factor 10G
    Interface 10GBASE
    Data Transfer Rate 10 Gb/s
    Connector Type Dual LC/PC multi mode
    Cable
    Cable Type MMF
    Cable Distance 85' (26 m) ¹

    ¹ Minimum cabling for this module is 6' (2m), according to the IEEE 802.3ae.

    Core Size 62.5 Microns
    Wavelength 850 nm
    Bandwidth 160 MHz*km (FDDI) ²

    ² Specified at transmission wavelength.

    Transmitter/Receiver
    Transmit Power -1.2 dBm (maximum)*
    -7.3 dBm (minimum)

    *The launch power shall be the lesser of the class 1 safety limit or the maximum receive power. Class 1 laser requirements are defined by IEC 60825-1: 2001.

    Receive Power -1.0 dBm (maximum) -9.9 dBm (minimum)
    Transmit and Receive Wavelength 840 to 860 nm

    * Transmitter and receiver power is in average, unless specified.

    Power Requirements
    Operating Temperature Range Commercial (COM): 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
    Storage Temperature Range : -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185° F)
    Power Consumption 1 W
    Compliance and Standards
    Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3: 10-Gigabit Ethernet
    GR-20-CORE: Generic requirements for optical fiber and optical fiber cable
    GR-1435-CORE: Generic requirements for multi-fiber optical connectors
    ITU-T G.975: GFEC
    ITU-T G.975.1: EFEC
    SFP+MSA SFF-8431
    Safety Regulations Laser Class 1 21CFR-1040 LN#50 7/2001
    Laser Class 1 IEC60825-1
    Physical Specifications
    Bail Latch Color Beige
    Dimensions (W x H x D) 0.5 x 0.3 x 2.2" (13.4 x 8.5 x 56.5 mm)
    Weight 2.6 oz (75.0 g) typical
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 0.05 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 5.25 x 5.1 x 0.5"

    Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.