StarTech 10/100 Multi-Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter (Black)

StarTech 10/100 Multi-Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter (Black)

StarTech 10/100 Multi-Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter (Black)

B&H # STMCM110SC2 MFR # MCM110SC2
Special Order
Expected availability: 3-7 business days
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $47.98

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The black 10/100 Multi-Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter from StarTech is an Ethernet-fiber link that converts to and from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC-terminated multimode fiber backbone.

The converter supports fiber optic transmissions up to 1.2 miles (2km) that allows you to connect 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using an SC-terminated multimode fiber cable (sold separately) while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

This versatile Ethernet-to-fiber converter is compatible with most 3COM, Cisco, Lucent, and Nortel networks and fully complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards.

Compatible with most 3COM, Cisco, Lucent, and Nortel networks
Supports transparent Q-in-Q double tagged frames, LFP (Link Fault Pass through), IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru, and flow control (pause)
Provides switch configuration of half / full duplex transfer mode for FX port
LED indicators for simple Ethernet / fiber network link monitoring
Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode
Auto negotiation or force 10/100 Mb/s and MDI/MDI-X (crossover for TX port)
Auto detects half / full duplex transfer mode from the TX port
Manual controls for UTP mode, speed, full and half duplex, and LFP (Link Fault pass-through) On / Off
Simple installation
Improve network scalability by increasing the distances between network points up to 1.2 miles (2 km) via a multi-mode fiber optic cable (sold separately)
Compact, lightweight enclosure is easily mounted or placed into any location with little or no configuration needed
Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion
Designed for large, high speed work groups that require expansion of fast Ethernet networks
Connect two or more buildings via fiber optics on the same campus
Connect remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks / backbones
CE, FC, and RoHS compliant
UPC: 065030835626
In the Box
StarTech 10/100 Multi-Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter (Black)
  • Power Adapter
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty with Free Lifetime Technical Support
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Ethernet Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u
    Ports 1 x SC
    1 x RJ45
    Networking Technology 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX
    Wavelength 1310 nm
    Maximum Networking Distance 6562' / 2000 m
    Maximum Data Rate 100 Mbps
    Mode Multi-Mode
    Operating Mode Half Duplex, Full Duplex
    Plug Type M
    AC Input Power 115 VAC, 60 Hz
    DC Input Power 12 VDC at 2 A
    Center Tip Polarity Positive
    Material Plastic
    Operating Temperature 32 to 122°F / 0 to 50°C
    Operating Humidity 19 to 90%
    Storage Temperature 14 to 158°F / -10 to 70°C
    Dimensions (L x W x H) 3.7 x 3.0 x 0.8" / 94.0 x 76.2 x 20.3 mm
    Weight 3.2 oz / 90.7 g
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 0.65 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 6.9 x 5.7 x 2.5"

    StarTech 10/100 Multi-Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter (Black) Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.