Lynx Technik AG yellobrik OBD 1510 E Ethernet to 1Gbit Fiber Bi-directional Transceiver Pair

Lynx Technik AG yellobrik OBD 1510 E Ethernet to 1Gbit Fiber Bi-directional Transceiver Pair

Lynx Technik AG yellobrik OBD 1510 E Ethernet to 1Gbit Fiber Bi-directional Transceiver Pair

B&H # LYOBD1510E MFR # O BD 1510 E
Lynx Technik AG yellobrik OBD 1510 E Ethernet to 1Gbit Fiber Bi-directional Transceiver Pair

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Important Notice: This item is non-cancelable and non-returnable
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY

You Pay:  $1,154.25

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The yellobrik OBD 1510 E Ethernet to 1Gbit Fiber Bi-directional Transceiver Pair from Lynx Technik AG is a matched pair of compact Ethernet switches designed to extend the reach of electrical Ethernet signals over long distances. The two switches are linked via a single bi-directional fiber link, which operates at a constant 1Gb speed. 

This pair of modules uses WDM fiber technology in a closed loop arrangement and essentially functions as an Ethernet extender solution. The fiber link supports distances up to 6.2 mi (10km) and provides a single, high-speed 1Gb error-free optical connection between the two locations. 

Each OBD 1510 E module has two standard RJ-45 electrical Ethernet ports and the complete system functions as a 4-port Ethernet switch, providing two standard RJ-45 Ethernet ports at each location bridged with fiber. For legacy systems, each electrical Ethernet port can be set for automatic speed detection (10/100/1000 Mb/s) or forced to 10Mb. Each port uses auto crossover detection or can be forced manually if needed. These functions are available using the dip switch.

Bi-directional send and receive over a single fiber link
Supports standard Ethernet inputs up to 1Gb
Closed loop WDM fiber system
Auto (10/100/1000) electrical port speed detection
You can manually force 10Mb electrical speed
Fiber connection speed always 1Gb
Auto or manual electrical crossover selection
Distances up to 6.2 mi (10km) over SMF fiber
Comes as a matched pair (A and B version)
In the Box
Lynx Technik AG yellobrik OBD 1510 E Ethernet to 1Gbit Fiber Bi-directional Transceiver Pair
  • 2 x OBD 1510 E Modules (Type A and Type B)
  • 2 x 12VDC Power Supply
  • Wall Mounting Brackets
  • Plastic Transport Case
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Ethernet 2 x Ethernet ports, RJ-45 Connectors
    10 BaseT UTP category 3,4 or 5 cable up to 328ft/100m (2 pairs)
    100 BaseT XUTP category 5 cable up to 328ft/100m (2 pairs)
    1000 BaseT XUTP category 5 cable up to 328ft/100m (4 pairs)

    Auto detect bit rate (10/100/1000 Mb/s), or force to 10 Mb for each port (selectable)
    Automatic crossover detection or force manually for each port (selectable)
    Port speed / activity LED indication (next to Ethernet port)
    Fiber optic 1 x fiber optic I/O port (bidirectional) 

    Simplex (single mode) using LC/PC connection 

    WDM using 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelengths 

    Optical budget = 18 dB 

    Fiber TX active and RX active LEDs on side of module 

    Maximum distance 6.2 miles (10.0 km) singlemode

    Power +12 VDC power supply (included) 

    Supports external power input from 9 to 14 VDC 

    Power LED on side of module

    Dimensions (L x W x H) Each Module: 4.72 x 1.65 x 8.66" (12.00 x 4.20 x 22.00 cm)
    Weight Each Module: 4.4 oz (125.0 g)
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 2.9 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 10.4 x 8.8 x 3.6"

    Lynx Technik AG yellobrik OBD 1510 E Ethernet to 1Gbit Fiber Bi-directional Transceiver Pair Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.