Black Box ACS335A ServSwitch KVM (VGA/PS/2) over Fiber Dual-Access Extender Kit

Black Box ACS335A ServSwitch KVM (VGA/PS/2) over Fiber Dual-Access Extender Kit

Black Box ACS335A ServSwitch KVM (VGA/PS/2) over Fiber Dual-Access Extender Kit

B&H # BLACS335A MFR # ACS335A
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $4,677.50

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

Black Box ACS335A overview

  • 1Description

The ACS335A ServSwitch KVM (VGA/PS/2) over Fiber Dual-Access Extender Kit by Black Box, comprised of a local transmitter unit and a remote receiver unit, uses at least 3 multimode fiber strands (R, G & B), which can be either 62.5-µm or 50-µm, to extend the distance from your PC up to 0.6 miles with a video resolution of up to 1280 x 1024. Two additional fiber strands can be used to transmit horizontal and vertical synchronization signals. The ACS335A enables you to operate your PC from either a local or a remote PS/2 keyboard, VGA monitor, and PS/2 mouse. It is compatible with all standard keyboards and all standard 2-button, 3-button, and wheel mice. Intelligent PS/2 keyboard and mouse emulation ensures that your PCs don't lock.

The local unit is connected directly to an IBM compatible CPU or into a KVM switch, and the remote KVM console is attached to the remote unit. A local KVM console can be added on the local end. For monitoring operation, the remote module features a seven-segment display that continuously indicates link status. Device ready LEDs on both the local and the remote unit inform you of their operational status. The ACS335A extender supports all VGA graphics cards. The remote unit features brightness and contrast controls.

Fiber optic KVM VGA extension for IBM compatible PC CPUs
Drives keyboard, video, and mouse signals over multimode fiber cable as far as 0.6 miles
Supports resolutions up to 1280 x 1024
Dual access: use your computer at either location
Use of fiber optic cable makes the extender suitable for industrial settings and environments with high EMI/RFI
Fiber signals are immune to lightning strikes and power surges
Works with 50 or 62.5 micron multi-mode cable with ST connectors
Status LEDs and the remote unit's seven-segment diagnostic display facilitate troubleshooting
Intelligent PS/2 keyboard and mouse emulation prevents PC lockup
In the Box
Black Box ACS335A ServSwitch KVM (VGA/PS/2) over Fiber Dual-Access Extender Kit
  • 6' Zip-Style VGA CPU Cable
  • 2 x Power Supply
  • 2 x Power Cable
  • Limited 2-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description

    Black Box ACS335A specs

    Cable Required 62.5/125-µm or 50/125-µm multimode fiber optic cable with 3 or 5 strands and terminated with ST connectors
    Resolution 1280 x 1024 at 75 Hz, maximum
    Transmission Range 0.6 miles (1 km), maximum
    Optical Budget -5 dBm, typical
    Optical Center Wavelength 850 nm
    Video Compatibility RGBHV with 0.7 Vpp RGB signals plus TTL5 V horizontal/vertical synchronization signals
    RGB with 0.7 V pp RGB signals with the G signal carrying (composite) synchronization signals
    Certification CE
    Connectors Local Unit
    Front:
    5 x ST fiber, interconnect
    Back:
    1 x 15-pin Sub-D male, monitor input
    1 x 15-pin Sub-D female, monitor output
    1 x 6-pin mini DIN female, keyboard input
    1 x 6-pin mini DIN female, keyboard output
    1 x 6-pin mini DIN female, mouse input
    1 x 6-pin mini DIN female, mouse output
    1 x 4-pin power connector

    Remote Unit
    Front:
    5 x ST fiber, interconnect
    Back:
    1 x 15-pin Sub-D female, monitor output
    1 x 6-pin mini DIN female, keyboard output
    1 x 6-pin mini DIN female, mouse output
    1 x 4-pin power connector
    Indicators 1 x 7-segment display on remote unit
    1 x device ready statusLED on local and remoteunit
    Potentiometer Remote Unit, Front:
    1 x contrast
    1 x brightness
    Temperature Tolerance Operating: 41 to 113°F (5 to 45°C)
    Storage: -13 to +140°F (-25 to +60°C)
    Humidity Tolerance Up to 80%, noncondensing
    Power Supply 90 - 240 VAC, 47 - 63 Hz, auto-sensing, external with IEC 320 connector
    Dimensions (H x W x D) Local Unit: 1.7 x 7.1 x 5.2" (4.3 x 18 x 13.2 cm)
    Remote Unit: 1.7 x 7.1 x 5.2" (4.3 x 18 x 13.2 cm)
    Weight Local Unit: 2.6 lb (1.2 kg)
    Remote Unit: 2.6 lb (1.2 kg)
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 7.687 lb

    Black Box ACS335A reviews

    Be the first to review this item

    Black Box ACS335A Q&A

    See any errors on this page? Let us know.