Black Box 4-Port Multimode Fiber Optic USB 2.0/1.1 Extender Kit

Black Box 4-Port Multimode Fiber Optic USB 2.0/1.1 Extender Kit

Black Box 4-Port Multimode Fiber Optic USB 2.0/1.1 Extender Kit

B&H # BLIC404A MFR # IC404A
Black Box 4-Port Multimode Fiber Optic USB 2.0/1.1 Extender Kit

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 7-10 business days

Product Highlights

  • Supports USB 2.0 and USB 1.1 Signals
  • Extends up to 1064' Over Multimode Fiber
  • Supports 14 USB Devices/3 USB Hubs
  • Works with Windows, Mac OS, and Linux
  • Plug-and-Play
Show moreShow less
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $1,037.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The 4-Port Multimode Fiber Optic USB 2.0/1.1 Extender Kit from Black Box includes a local extender module, a remote extender module, a 6' USB cable, and a power adapter for USB peripheral devices. The kit extends both USB 2.0 and USB 1.1 signals up to 1064', over multimode fiber cable. It is designed for a wide variety of USB devices including printers, scanners, hard drives, audio devices, touch screens, web cams, and more.

The kit supports a maximum of 14 USB devices, or 3 USB hubs with 11 USB devices. It works with all USB device types: control, interrupt, bulk, and isochronous at up to 480 Mb/s. It works with Windows, Mac OS, and Linux operating systems and doesn't need any additional drivers to be installed. The AC power adapter at the remote unit provides standard 500 mA to each USB port.

Extends both USB 2.0 and USB 1.1 up to 1064' over multimode fiber
Plug and play

Applications

Industrial control
KVM extension
Digital signage
Remote desktop USB connections
Security: Web camera, access control
Medical device connectivity
USB Web Device Sharing: printing, scanning, and storage
In the Box
Black Box 4-Port Multimode Fiber Optic USB 2.0/1.1 Extender Kit
  • Local Extender Module
  • Remote Extender Module
  • AC Power Adapter for Remote Unit
  • 6' USB 2.0 Cable
  • User Manual CD-ROM
  • Limited 1-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Connector Local Unit: 1 x USB type B
    1 x Duplex LC

    Remote Unit: 4 x USB type A
    1 x Duplex LC
    Range 1640' (500 m) over 50/125 µm multimode fiber cable
    902' (275 m) over 62.5/125 µm multimode fiber cable
    USB Device Support High-speed: 480 Mb/s, USB 2.0
    Full-speed: 12 Mb/s, USB 2.0 and 1.1
    Low-speed: 1.5 Mb/s, USB 2.0 and 1.1
    USB Host EHCI (USB 2.0)
    OHCI/UHCI (USB 1.1)
    USB Hub Any single chain can include up to 3 USB hubs plus one extender
    Devices Support Maximum: 14 USB devices or 3 USB hubs with 11 USB devices
    OS Compatibility Windows
    Mac OS
    Linux
    Power Requirements Input: 100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz, 600 mA maximum
    Output: 5 VDC, 3 A

    AC Adapter Connector: 1.7 mm center positive jack
    Power Available to USB Device at Remote Unit: 500 mA each port
    Power Consumption Local unit: 500 mA maximum
    Remote unit: Approximately 500 mA (no load), 2.5 A (full load)
    Temperature Operating: 32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C)
    Storage: -4 to 158°F (-20 to +70°C)
    Relative Humidity Operating: 20 to 80% (non-condensing)
    Storage: 10 to 90% (non-condensing)
    Standards and Compliance Regulatory Testing: FCC Class B, IC Class B, CE Class B
    ESD Rating: EMC EN-6100-4-2 8 kV contact, 16 kV air
    RoHS
    Dimensions (W x H x D) Local and Extender Unit: 3.0 x 3.9 x 1.0" (7.6 x 9.9 x 2.5 cm)
    Weight 2.0 lb (0.9 kg)
    Packaging Infovvvausybywbevwrffcvsvatebysxsy
    Package Weight 2.05 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 9.8 x 7.8 x 3.1"
    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.
    vvvausybywbevwrffcvsvatebysxsy