Kramer 611R Fiber Optic Receiver

Kramer Composite Fiber Optic Extender Kit

Kramer Composite Fiber Optic Extender Kit

B&H # KR611RK (B&H Kit)
Kramer Composite Fiber Optic Extender Kit

Kit includes:


Kramer 611R Fiber Optic Receiver Kramer 611T Composite Video Fiber Optical Transmitter Kramer Composite Fiber Optic Extender Kit

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

In Stock
Order in the next 0:00:00 to Ship Today

Product Highlights

  • Extends Composite Video Up to 3 Miles
  • Includes 611T Transmitter
  • Includes 611R Receiver
  • Uses Multimode ST-Terminated Fiber Cable
  • Compatible with Optional RK-3T Rackmount
Show moreShow less

You Pay: $299.95

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List

Questions? Ask our experts:

  • 1Description

The Kramer Composite Fiber Optic Extender Kit allows you to send a composite video signal much further than is possible with regular copper wire. The transmitter and receiver use multimode fiber cable terminating in ST connectors and support cable runs up to 3 miles (cable available separately). For more information on the receiver and transmitter, please follow the links below.

  • Kramer 611R Fiber Optic Receiver

    The Comprehensive/Krame 611R is a video line receiver; it accepts a signal over Fiber Optics utilizing ST connectors, and outputs composite video. With a receiver/transmitter combination, cable runs of 5 kilometers are possible.

    Fiber Optics
    Fiber optics carries the signal much farther than coax cable, and is lighter. Signal transmission of up to 5 kilometers is possible.
    Ground Isolation
    Another advantage of fiber transmission is complete ground isolation between source and display.
  • Kramer 611T Composite Video Fiber Optical Transmitter

    The 611T Composite Video Fiber Optical Transmitter from Kramer accepts composite video and converts it into a fiber optic signal for transmitting to the the 611T receiver, sold separately. Using ST connections, the 611T is capable of running the signal a distance up to three miles.

    Transmission Distance
    Fiber optic cables carry the signal greater distances than coaxial and are lighter in weight. A signal transmission distance up to three miles is possible.
    Ground Isolation
    Fiber transmission offers complete ground isolation between source and display.
  • Kramer 611R Fiber Optic Receiver
    Input Fiber Optics, on an ST Connector
    Output Composite Video, 1 Vpp @ 75 ohms, on a BNC connector
    Video Bandwidth 55 MHz
    Video Signal-to-Noise Ratio 60 dB
    Differential Phase Not Specified by Manufacturer
    Differential Gain 0.4%
    Video Controls Power On/Off
    Internal Gain and HF
    Dimensions (WxDxH) 4.7 x 2.95 x 0.98"
    12 x 7.5 x 2.5cm
    Weight 0.59 lbs
    0.27 kg
    Power Source 12 VDC from an AC Adapter
    Packaging Info
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 9.1 x 5.1 x 3.5"
  • Kramer 611T Composite Video Fiber Optical Transmitter
    Input Composite video, BNC connector
    1 Vpp @ 75 Ohms
    Output Fiber optic, ST connector
    Video Bandwidth 55 MHz
    Video Signal-to-Noise Ratio 60 dB
    Differential Phase Not specified by manufacturer
    Differential Gain 0.4%
    Video Controls Power on/off
    Internal gain and HF
    Dimensions (WxDxH) 4.7 x 3.0 x 1.0" / 12.0 x 7.5 x 2.5 cm
    Weight 0.59 lbs / 0.27 kg
    Power Source 12 VDC from AC adapter
    Packaging Info
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 9.1 x 4.9 x 3.5"

Kramer Composite Fiber Optic Extender Kit Review

Be the first to review this item
See any errors on this page? Let us know.