Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Small Form-Factor Pluggable SMF Transceiver with DOM

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Small Form-Factor Pluggable SMF Transceiver with DOM

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Small Form-Factor Pluggable SMF Transceiver with DOM

B&H # CIGLCLHSMD MFR # GLC-LH-SMD
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Small Form-Factor Pluggable SMF Transceiver with DOM

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 3-7 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping

Product Highlights

  • 1000BASE-LX/LH Type
  • For Gigabit Ethernet Applications
  • 1310nm Wavelength
  • Hot-Swappable
  • Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) Support
Show moreShow less
Man Behind Layer

B&H $1000 Giveaway

Share your most-wanted item with friends & family for chances to win a $1000 B&H Gift Card. It's that easy!

1 new winner announced every week!
Limit 1 entry per day; Come back every day to increase your chance of winning!

Be sure to mention #BHWishList when you share!

Share on Twitter Share on Facebook

Congrats to our winners so far — Mark P., Lauren K. & Daniel M.

Official Rules

OFFICIAL B&H $1,000.00 GIVEAWAY RULES

NO PURCHASE IS NECESSARY TO ENTER OR WIN. The B&H $1,000.00 Giveaway (the "Giveaway" or "Sweepstakes") is void where prohibited by law and is sponsored by B&H Foto & Electronics Corp., 440 Ninth Avenue, New York, NY 10001 ("Sponsor"). It is not sponsored or endorsed by Facebook or Twitter in any way.

Entry Period/Methods of Entry. The Sweepstakes will run from on or about November 7, 2016 until on or about December 19, 2016 (the "Entry Period"). Entries received outside the Entry Period are void. Enter the Sweepstakes via either one of the following methods. (1) Share your most wanted item on Facebook or Twitter via the dedicated links found on the B&H Website (www.bhphoto.com); or (2) Mail a postcard (postmarked during the Entry Period) containing your name, address, phone number, and email address, and indicate the subject(s), if any, about which you are interested in receiving future emails from B&H (e.g. photo, video, audio, computers, home theater, portable entertainment ) (optional) to: B&H $1,000.00 Giveaway, c/o B&H Foto & Electronics Corp., 440 Ninth Avenue, New York, NY 10001 (either option, an "Entry"). Entries must not, in the sole and absolute discretion of the Sponsor, contain obscene, provocative, defamatory, sexually explicit, or otherwise objectionable or inappropriate content. Entries deemed by Sponsor to be inappropriate will be disqualified. Entries owned by a third party, or the use of any trademarks, service marks, logos, brands, or products owned by a third-party are not acceptable for entry into the Sweepstakes. Limit 1 entry per person, per day.

Winner Selection/Prizes/Odds. The B&H Social Team will randomly select a winner from among all eligible entries every Monday during the Entry Period, for a total three (3) winners (each a "Winner"). Each Winner will receive a B&H Gift Card pre-valued in the amount of $1000.00. No cash or other substitutions will be offered. Winner selection is in the sole and absolute discretion of the B&H Social Team. Any taxes are the sole responsibility of the winner. Winners will be notified and receive their prize to the e-mail address associated with the account to which their Entry was posted or the email account provided with a mail-in entry. The odds of winning depend on the number of eligible entries received.

Identity of Winners/Eligible Participants. Winners will be identified by the e-mail account associated with the Facebook or Twitter account from which their Entry was submitted or the email account provided with a mail-in entry. An e-mail account holder shall mean the natural person assigned to such e-mail account by the internet access or online service provider or other organization responsible for assigning e-mail addresses for the domain associated with such e-mail account. Any issues regarding the identity of a Winner shall be resolved by Sponsor in its sole discretion. The Sweepstakes is only open to residents of the United States that are at least eighteen (18) years of age on their entry date and is not open to employees of Sponsor, their immediate family, any person domiciled with such employees, or any affiliates or subsidiaries of Sponsor.

Entry Ownership/Entrant Agreements. Entrants retain full ownership and copyrights to their Submission. However, by entering the Sweepstakes entrants grant Sponsor permission to use their Entries for promotional purposes on their respective social media channels with proper credit. Entrants also agree: (a) to be bound by these Official B&H $1,000.00 Giveaway Rules; (b) that any claims related to this Sweepstakes shall be resolved individually without resort to any form of class action and that awards, shall be limited to actual out-of-pocket costs incurred in entering the Sweepstakes, and shall not include incidental or consequential damages or attorneys fees; and (c) that any actual or perceived ambiguities in these rules shall be interpreted by Sponsor in their sole discretion.

Limitation of Liability/Sponsor Modification/Cancellation Rights/ Choice of Law/ Venue/ Winners List. Sponsor is not responsible for incomplete entries or for failure to receive entries due to technical failures or human error of any kind. Winners agree that Sponsor will have no responsibility for losses or damage of any kind resulting from the acceptance, possession, or use of the prizes. Except where prohibited, participation in the Sweepstakes constitutes entrant's consent to the publication of his or her name by Sponsor in any media for commercial or promotional purposes without limitation or further compensation subject to Sponsor's respective Privacy Policies. Sponsor may modify or discontinue the Sweepstakes at any time and may disqualify from the Sweepstakes any person it determines, in its sole discretion, to have attempted to or actually tampered with or otherwise abused any aspect of the Sweepstakes. Entrants agree that in the unlikely event a dispute arises in connection with this Sweepstakes, it will be governed by the laws of the State of New York and heard exclusively in a court of applicable jurisdiction in the County and State of New York irrespective of any choice of law provisions to the contrary. To receive names of the winners by U.S. mail, please mail a self-addressed stamped envelope to: B&H Foto & Electronics Corp., Attn: B&H $1,000.00 Giveaway, 440 Ninth Avenue, New York, NY 10001. Any Winners List request must be received by B&H within one (1) year of the date the Sweepstakes is conducted.

Let us know how to reach you if you win!

Privacy 100% guaranteed; email address for contact purposes only

Email

Already have a B&H account? Just log in tomorrow to enter again!

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY

You Pay: $620.54

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The GLC-LH-SMD Small Form-Factor Pluggable SMF Transceiver with DOM from Cisco is a Gigabit interface converter that links your switches and routers to the network. The hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot. It is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard, operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 10km and up to 550m on any multimode fibers.

Note: When used over legacy multimode fiber type, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cable.

Hot-swappable to maximize up-time and simplify serviceability
Robust design for enhanced reliability
Supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) capability
UPC: 882658340901
In the Box
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Small Form-Factor Pluggable SMF Transceiver with DOM
  • Limited 1-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Type 1000BASE LX/LH
    Wavelength 1310 nm
    Fiber Type SMF

    A mode-conditioning patch cord, as specified by the IEEE standard, is required regardless of the span length.

    Operating Distance 32,821' (10,000.0 m)
    Transmit Power -3 to -9.5 dBm
    Power Ratio Transmit Power Range: -3 to -9.5 dBm
    Receive Power Range: -0 to -17 dBm
    Transmit and Receive Wavelength Range 1270 to 1355 nm
    Platform Support ASA5500 Series Appliances
    ASR 901 and 903 Series Routers
    ASR 1000, 9000, and 9000v Series Routers
    Catalyst Express 500 and Express 520
    Catalyst 2350 and 2360 Series
    Catalyst 2900, 2940, 2950, 2960, 2960-Plus, 2960-C, 2960-S, 2960-SF, 2960-X Series
    Catalyst 2970 and 2975 Series
    Catalyst 3000 and 3100 Blade Switches
    Catalyst 3500XL Series
    Catalyst 3550, 3560, 3560-C, 3560-E, 3560-X Series
    Catalyst 3750-E Series, 3750 Metro, 3750-X Series
    Catalyst 3850 Series
    Catalyst 4500 and 4500-X Series
    Catalyst 4900 Series
    Catalyst 6000 Series
    Catalyst 6800 Series
    Cisco 1941 Series Router
    Cisco 2600, 2800, 2900 Series Router
    Cisco 3200, 3600, 3700 Series Router
    Cisco 4400 Series Router
    Cisco 5700 Series Wireless LAN Controller
    Cisco 6400 Universal Access Router
    Cisco uBR7200 Series
    Cisco 7200, 7300, 7500, and 7600 Series Routers
    Cisco 10000 and uBR 10000 Series Routers
    Cisco 10700 Series Internet Router
    Cisco 12000 Series Router
    Cisco 2000 Connected Grid Router Series
    Cisco 2500 Connected Grid Switch Series
    Cisco IE2000 and IE2000U Series
    Cisco IE3010 Series
    Cisco MDS 9000
    Cisco ME 2400
    Cisco ME 2600X
    Cisco ME 3400
    Cisco ME 3600X and ME 3800X
    Cisco ME 4600 and ME 4900 Series
    Cisco ME 6500 Series
    Cisco MWR 2941 Mobile Wireless Router
    CRS Router Series
    CSS 11500 Series
    Cisco RF Gateway Series
    NAM 2200 Series Appliances
    Nexus 2000, 3000, 4000, 5000, 7000, 9000, 9300, 9500 (modular) Series
    Regulatory Compliance Safety: Laser Class I 21CFR1040 LN#50 7/2001
    Laser Class I IEC 60825-1

    Standards: IEEE 802.3z
    IEEE 802.3ah
    GR-20-CORE: Generic requirements for optical fiber and optical fiber cable
    GR-326-CORE: Generic requirements for single-mode optical connectors and jumper assemblies
    GR-1435-CORE: Generic requirements for multifiber optical connectors
    Temperature 23 to 185°F (-5 to 85°C)
    Dimensions (W x H x D) 0.52 x 0.33 x 2.22" (13.40 x 8.50 x 56.50 mm)
    Weight 2.6 oz (75.0 g) typical
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 0.06 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 5.0 x 5.0 x 0.2"

    Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Small Form-Factor Pluggable SMF Transceiver with DOM Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.