Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Small Form-Factor Pluggable MMF 850 nm Transceiver

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Small Form-Factor Pluggable MMF 850 nm Transceiver

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Small Form-Factor Pluggable MMF 850 nm Transceiver

B&H # CIGLCSXMMD MFR # GLC-SX-MMD
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Small Form-Factor Pluggable MMF 850 nm Transceiver

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 2-3 business days

Product Highlights

  • For Gigabit Ethernet Applications
  • 1000BASE-SX Type
  • 850 nm Wavelength
  • MMF Fiber Type

This item is noncancelable and nonreturnable

$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY and NJ

You Pay: $319.50

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The GLC-SX-MMD Small Form-Factor Pluggable MMF 850 nm Transceiver from Cisco is a Gigabit interface converter that links your switches and routers to the network. The hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot. It is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, operates on legacy 50μm multimode fiber and links up to 550m on 62.5μm Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber links up to 220m and up to 1km over laser-optimized 50μm multimode fiber cable.

Hot-swappable to maximize up-time and simplify serviceability
Robust design for enhanced reliability
Supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) capability
UPC: 882658340895
In the Box
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Small Form-Factor Pluggable MMF 850 nm Transceiver
  • Limited 1-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Ethernet Standards IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ah
    Networking Technology 1000BASE-SX
    Transmit Power -9.5 to -3 dBm
    Receive Power -17 to 0 dBm
    Wavelength 770 to 860 nm
    Maximum Networking Distance 1804' / 550 m
    Maximum Data Rate 1 Gbps
    Mode Multi-Mode
    Operating Temperature 23 to 185°F / -5 to 85°C
    Dimensions (L x W x H) 2.2 x 0.5 x 0.3" / 55.9 x 12.7 x 7.6 mm
    Weight 2.6 oz / 73.7 g
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 0.02 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 3.0 x 3.0 x 0.2"

    Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Small Form-Factor Pluggable MMF 850 nm Transceiver Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.