Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Small Form-Factor Pluggable MMF 850 nm Transceiver

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Small Form-Factor Pluggable MMF 850 nm Transceiver

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Small Form-Factor Pluggable MMF 850 nm Transceiver

B&H # CIGLCSXMMD MFR # GLC-SX-MMD
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Small Form-Factor Pluggable MMF 850 nm Transceiver

Show MoreLess

Close

Now Viewing:

Special Order
Expected availability: 2-3 business days 
Free Standard Shipping
Not eligible for Free Expedited Shipping

Product Highlights

  • For Gigabit Ethernet Applications
  • 1000BASE-SX Type
  • 850 nm Wavelength
  • MMF Fiber Type
$0.00 Tax Collected Outside NY

You Pay: $316.50

Add to Wish List Item in Wish List
  • 1Description

The GLC-SX-MMD Small Form-Factor Pluggable MMF 850 nm Transceiver from Cisco is a Gigabit interface converter that links your switches and routers to the network. The hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot. It is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, operates on legacy 50μm multimode fiber and links up to 550m on 62.5μm Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber links up to 220m and up to 1km over laser-optimized 50μm multimode fiber cable.

Hot-swappable to maximize up-time and simplify serviceability
Robust design for enhanced reliability
Supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) capability
UPC: 882658340895
In the Box
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Small Form-Factor Pluggable MMF 850 nm Transceiver
  • Limited 1-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents
    • 1Description
    Type 1000BASE-SX
    Wavelength 850 nm
    Fiber Type MMF
    1000BASE-SX Core Size: 62.5 μm
    Modal Bandwidth: 160 MHz km (FDDI-grade)
    Operating Distance: 722' (220 m)

    Core Size: 62.5 μm
    Modal Bandwidth: 200 MHz km (OM1)
    Operating Distance: 902' (275 m)

    Core Size: 50 μm
    Modal Bandwidth: 400 MHz km
    Operating Distance: 1640' (500 m)

    Core Size: 50 μm
    Modal Bandwidth: 500 MHz km (OM2)
    Operating Distance: 1840' (550 m)

    Core Size: 50 μm
    Modal Bandwidth: 2000 MHz km (OM3)
    Operating Distance: 3281' (500 m)
    Power Ratio Transmit Power Range: -3 to -9.5 dBm
    Receive Power Range: -0 to -17 dBm
    Insertion Loss 2.4 (FDDI-grade)
    2.6 (OM1)
    3.4 (400/400)
    3.6 (OM2)
    5.0 (OM3)
    Transmit and Receive Wavelength Range 770 to 860 nm
    Platform Support ASA5500 Series Appliances
    ASR 901 and 903 Series Routers
    ASR 1000, 9000, and 9000v Series Routers
    Catalyst Express 500 and Express 520
    Catalyst 2350 and 2360 Series
    Catalyst 2900, 2940, 2950, 2960, 2960-Plus, 2960-C, 2960-S, 2960-SF, 2960-X Series
    Catalyst 2970 and 2975 Series
    Catalyst 3000 and 3100 Blade Switches
    Catalyst 3500XL Series
    Catalyst 3550, 3560, 3560-C, 3560-E, 3560-X Series
    Catalyst 3750-E Series, 3750 Metro, 3750-X Series
    Catalyst 3850 Series
    Catalyst 4500 and 4500-X Series
    Catalyst 4900 Series
    Catalyst 6000 Series
    Catalyst 6800 Series
    Cisco 1941 Series Router
    Cisco 2600, 2800, 2900 Series Router
    Cisco 3200, 3600, 3700 Series Router
    Cisco 4400 Series Router
    Cisco 5700 Series Wireless LAN Controller
    Cisco 6400 Universal Access Router
    Cisco uBR7200 Series
    Cisco 7200, 7300, 7500, and 7600 Series Routers
    Cisco 10000 and uBR 10000 Series Routers
    Cisco 10700 Series Internet Router
    Cisco 12000 Series Router
    Cisco 2000 Connected Grid Router Series
    Cisco 2500 Connected Grid Switch Series
    Cisco IE2000 and IE2000U Series
    Cisco IE3010 Series
    Cisco MDS 9000
    Cisco ME 2400
    Cisco ME 2600X
    Cisco ME 3400
    Cisco ME 3600X and ME 3800X
    Cisco ME 4600 and ME 4900 Series
    Cisco ME 6500 Series
    Cisco MWR 2941 Mobile Wireless Router
    CRS Router Series
    CSS 11500 Series
    Cisco RF Gateway Series
    NAM 2200 Series Appliances
    Nexus 2000, 3000, 4000, 5000, 7000, 9000, 9300, 9500 (modular) Series
    Regulatory Compliance Safety: Laser Class I 21CFR1040 LN#50 7/2001
    Laser Class I IEC 60825-1

    Standards: IEEE 802.3z
    IEEE 802.3ah
    GR-20-CORE: Generic requirements for optical fiber and optical fiber cable
    GR-326-CORE: Generic requirements for single-mode optical connectors and jumper assemblies
    GR-1435-CORE: Generic requirements for multi-fiber optical connectors
    Temperature 23 to 185°F (-5 to 85°C)
    Dimensions (W x H x D) 0.52 x 0.33 x 2.22â (13.40 x 8.50 x 56.50 mm)
    Weight Typical: 2.6 oz (75.0 g)
    Packaging Info
    Package Weight 0.02 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 3.0 x 3.0 x 0.2"

    Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Small Form-Factor Pluggable MMF 850 nm Transceiver Review

    Be the first to review this item
    See any errors on this page? Let us know.