ATEN VE882 HDMI Optical Extender

BH #ATVE882 • MFR #VE882
ATEN
ATEN VE882 HDMI Optical Extender
0
Special Order
Expected availability: 7-14 business days
$942.50
Harry S., B&H Pro Video Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

ATEN VE882 Overview

The VE882 HDMI Optical Extender from Aten uses optical fiber to send high definition audio and video signals over long distances. It accepts an audio/video stream from a local source and serializes the data, allowing you to pass the data through a single 3.125 GB per second optical link. The VE882 can also connect serial devices, such as touch screens and barcode scanners, by extending the IR remote control and transferring the RS-232 in both directions.

Extends the transmission range of HDMI, IR and RS-232 signals using one fiber optic cable
Long distance transmission of up to 1970 feet
Supports full frequency IR signal from 30 KHz to 60 KHz
Uses one fiber optic cable to connect the local and remote units
Supports wide screen formats
Features RS-232 serial port for connecting peripherals
Supports bi-directional IR signal transmission
Built-in 8KV/15KV ESD protection
Rack-mountable and hot-pluggable
UPC: 672792003530

ATEN VE882 Specs

ConnectorsTransmitter HDMI In: 1 x HDMI Type A Female
Receiver HDMI Out: 1 x HDMI Type A Female
Optical In/Out: 1 x LC Simplex Connector (SFP, bi-directional)
RS-232: 1 x terminal block, 3 pole
IR: 1 x mini stereo jack
Power: 1 x DC jack
Operating Distance1,970.0' / 600.5 m, with single mode fiber
Fiber Optics Wavelength1310/1550 nm for single mode
Data RateSingle fiber: 1080p / 60 Hz (24-bits, 3.125 GB per sec)
LED Indicators1 x Power/Link (Green)
Operating Temperature32 to 122°F / 0 to 50°C
Humidity: 0-80% RH, non-condensing
Storage Temperature-4 to 140°F / -20 to 60°C
Humidity: 0-80% RH, non-condensing
HousingMetal
Dimensions5.6 x 4.1 x 1.2" / 14.2 x 10.4 x 3.0 cm
Weight0.9 lb / 0.4 kg
Packaging Info
Package Weight3.6 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)11.2 x 7 x 4"
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close