Smart-AVI FDX-RXAVS Digital Signage and Multimedia over Multimode Fiber Extender (Receiver Only)

BH #SMFDXRXAVS • MFR #FDX-RXAVS
Smart-AVI
Smart-AVI FDX-RXAVS Digital Signage and Multimedia over Multimode Fiber Extender (Receiver Only)
No Longer Available
Boruch Berman, B&H Expert

True Know-How

Ask Our Experts

800.606.6969

Smart-AVI FDX-RXAVS Overview

The FDX-RXAVS from Smart-AVI is a digital signage & multimedia over multimode fiber receiver designed to work with the FDX-TXAVS transmitter (sold separately) to extend audio, DVI-D, and RS-232 signals up to 1,500'. A single multimode fiber optic cable is used for interconnecting the two extender units. This receiver supports resolutions of 1920 x 1200 at 60 Hz and 1280 x 1024 at 75 Hz. Typical applications include use in corporate & educational presentations, information terminals & kiosks, airport installations, sports arenas, public facilities, restaurants & lounges, resorts & casinos, houses of worship, theme parks, civic centers, shopping malls, concert halls & other large-scale multimedia venues, mass-transit vehicles, and convention centers.

Maximum extension of 1,500' over multimode fiber
Customizable/programmable DDC table
Supports stereo audio & DVI-D
Supports RS-232 control up to 115 kb/s
Fiber plug type LC, multimode
Compatible with all operating systems
Compact metal casing

Smart-AVI FDX-RXAVS Specs

Resolution1920 x 1200 at 60 Hz
1280 x 1024 at 75 Hz
Transmission Range738.2' (225 m) over multimode 62.5u
1,476.4' (450 m) over multimode 50u
Serial ControlData Rate: 300 b/s to 115 kb/s
Connectors1 x 9-pin D-sub female, RS-232 serial control
1 x Duplex LC connector, interface
1 x 3.5 mm stereo phone jack, audio output
1 x DVI-D female, video output
DDCInternal table can be re-programmed
Bandwidth15 MHz, 0 dB
Impedance10 kOhms
Power5 VDC, 3 A
Dimensions4.5 x 5.5 x 1.7" (11.4 x 14.0 x 4.3 cm)
Weight0.7 lb (0.3 kg)
See any errors on this page? Let us know

YOUR RECENTLY VIEWED ITEMS

Browsing History

Close

Close

Close